Ford Escape, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Michael Sheehan, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 2.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2013 Ford Escape recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2013 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
18
Park-it warnings
1
Complaints
2,754
Latest campaign
Jan 15, 2026

Recall summary by component18

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsPark‑itLatestCampaign IDs
Latches/locks/linkages3–Jun 8, 2020
Power train2–Jun 10, 2022
Electrical system2–Dec 2, 2015
Air bags2–Sep 26, 2014
Fuel system, gasoline21Nov 25, 2013
Engine and engine cooling2–Dec 3, 2012
Equipment1–Jan 15, 2026
Structure1–May 7, 2014
Seats1–Apr 2, 2014
Engine1–Nov 25, 2013
Service brakes, hydraulic1–Jul 6, 2012

Safety recalls18

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
1Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Jan 15, 2026Latest campaign
Jan 15, 202626V011000

Equipment: electrical engine block heater

An electrical short circuit can increase the risk of a fire.

DetailsHide details for campaign 26V011000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2013-2018 Focus, 2013-2019 Escape, and 2015-2016 MKC vehicles equipped with a 2.0L engine. The engine block heater may crack and develop a coolant leak, causing it to short circuit when the block heater is plugged in.
Risk
An electrical short circuit can increase the risk of a fire.
Remedy
Owners are advised not to plug in their block heater until the vehicle is remedied. Dealers will replace the block heater, free of charge. Owners will also have a alternative option to replace engine block heater element with a threaded plug, and remove the block heater electrical cord. Interim letters, notifying owners of the safety risk, were mailed March 6, 2026. Additional letters will be sent once the final remedy is available. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 26S01. Vehicle Identification Numbers (VINs) involved in this recall became searchable on NHTSA.gov on January 16, 2026.
Campaign
NHTSA 26V011000 · Jan 15, 2026
Jun 10, 202222V413000

Power train: automatic transmission gear position indication (prndl)

A damaged or missing bushing may prevent the vehicle from shifting into the intended gear, and cause the vehicle to move in an unexpected direction.

DetailsHide details for campaign 22V413000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2013-2019 Escape, 2013-2018 C-Max, 2013-2016 Fusion, 2013-2021 Transit Connect, and 2015-2018 Edge vehicles. The bushing that attaches the shifter cable to the transmission may degrade or detach.
Risk
A damaged or missing bushing may prevent the vehicle from shifting into the intended gear, and cause the vehicle to move in an unexpected direction. Additionally, the vehicle may roll after the driver selects the 'Park' position. Either scenario increases the risk of a crash or injury.
Remedy
Dealers will replace the under hood shift bushing and add a protective cap over the shift cable bushing, free of charge. Interim owner notification letters, informing owners of the safety risk, were mailed July 1, 2022. Remedy parts are expected to be available in 4th Quarter 2022. Owner notification letters were mailed October 27, 2022. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 22S43.
Campaign
NHTSA 22V413000 · Jun 10, 2022
Jun 8, 202020V331000

Latches/locks/linkages: doors latch

A door that is not securely latched could open while the vehicle is in motion, increasing the risk of injury to a vehicle occupant.

DetailsHide details for campaign 20V331000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2011-2014 Fiesta, 2013-2014 Fusion, 2015 Mustang, 2013-2015 Escape and C-Max, 2012-2015 Focus, 2014-2016 Transit Connect, 2013-2014 Lincoln MKZ, and 2015 MKC vehicles. These vehicles were previously recalled and repaired under recalls 15V-246, 16V-643 or 17V-210, however the repair may not have been completed properly. A component within the door latches may break making the doors difficult to latch and/or leading the driver or a passenger to believe a door is securely closed when, in fact, it is not.
Risk
A door that is not securely latched could open while the vehicle is in motion, increasing the risk of injury to a vehicle occupant.
Remedy
Ford will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the latch date codes to confirm if the repair was done correctly, and replace the side door latches if necessary, free of charge. Owners will also have the option to inspect their own vehicle's door latches and enter the date codes into a website to determine if the latches are correct. Owner notification letters were mailed on July 27, 2020. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 20S30.
Campaign
NHTSA 20V331000 · Jun 8, 2020
Jul 16, 201818V471000

Power train: automatic transmission lever and linkage

If the vehicle is exited without the transmission being in Park and without the parking brake being applied, the vehicle may unexpectedly move, increasing the risk of a…

DetailsHide details for campaign 18V471000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2013-2014 Ford Escape, and 2013-2016 Ford Fusion vehicles, equipped with six-speed automatic transmissions. The bushing that attaches the transmission shifter cable to the transmission may degrade over time and cause the bushing to detach from the transmission. The condition could allow the driver to move the shift lever to Park and remove the ignition key, while the transmission may not be in Park, with no warning message or audible chime.
Risk
If the vehicle is exited without the transmission being in Park and without the parking brake being applied, the vehicle may unexpectedly move, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the shifter cable bushing, free of charge. The recall began September 20, 2018. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 18S20. Note: Owners are directed to use the parking brake until the recall remedy repairs can be made.
Campaign
NHTSA 18V471000 · Jul 16, 2018
Sep 6, 201616V643000

Latches/locks/linkages: doors latch

A door that is not securely latched could open while the vehicle is in motion, increasing the risk of injury to a vehicle occupant.

DetailsHide details for campaign 16V643000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain model year 2012-2015 Ford Focus, 2013-2015 Ford Escape and Ford C-MAX, 2015 Lincoln MKC and Ford Mustang, and 2014-2016 Ford Transit Connect vehicles. A component within the door latches may break, preventing the doors from latching and/or leading the driver or a passenger to believe a door is securely closed when, in fact, it is not.
Risk
A door that is not securely latched could open while the vehicle is in motion, increasing the risk of injury to a vehicle occupant.
Remedy
Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the door latches with an improved part, free of charge. The recall began on January 27, 2017. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 16S30.
Campaign
NHTSA 16V643000 · Sep 6, 2016
Dec 2, 201515V813000

Electrical system: wiring

The incorrect signals could cause the vehicle to hesitate or the engine to stall, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 15V813000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain model year 2013 Escape vehicles manufactured January 11, 2012, to April 1, 2013, and 2013-2014 Focus ST vehicles manufactured May 03, 2012, to October 14, 2013. Insufficient compression in the engine wiring harness splices to the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor may provide incorrect signals to the powertrain control module (PCM).
Risk
The incorrect signals could cause the vehicle to hesitate or the engine to stall, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the current crimped splices with new splices, free of charge. The recall began on January 7, 2016. Owners may contact Ford customer service 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 14S17-S1.
Campaign
NHTSA 15V813000 · Dec 2, 2015
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Ford recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2013 Ford Escape? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component2,754

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
2,754Complaints filed
50Involving a crash
90Involving a fire
55Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Engine1,2684686714
Power train4021510712
Electrical system340123157
Steering30211504
Unknown or other300113137
Fuel/propulsion system24891133
Engine and engine cooling1756020
Vehicle speed control923532
Structure883346
Service brakes733804
Latches/locks/linkages652301
Air bags55211215
Seat belts432507
Fuel system422020
Gasoline401020

19 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Fuel/propulsion system

    “Performance issues after Eco boost icon stopped appearing on Dash, followed by a Check Engine Light that was intermittent for a few days.”

    Filed 09/28/2026 · ODI 11767334
  • Fuel system

    “The contact owns a 2013 Ford Escape. The contact stated that upon starting the vehicle, the contact became aware that there was fire coming from under the hood.”

    Filed 09/14/2026 · ODI 11764119
  • Power train

    “Transmission failure needing full replacement”

    Filed 09/10/2026 · ODI 11763495

Other Ford Escape model years

Other Ford models

2013 Ford Escape recall questions

How many recalls does the 2013 Ford Escape have?

NHTSA lists 18 safety recall campaigns for the 2013 Ford Escape. The most recent, 26V011000 (reported January 15, 2026), concerns equipment. 1 campaign carries a park-it or park-outside warning. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2013 Ford Escape recalls for?

The largest group is latches/locks/linkages, with 3 campaigns. Others: power train (2), electrical system (2), air bags (2). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2013 Ford Escape?

Engine is the most-reported component, named in 1,268 complaints out of 2,754 filed with NHTSA (46%). Across all complaints, owners reported 50 crashs and 90 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2013 Ford Escape?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Ford recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Ford dealer.

Check a specific Ford by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Ford build sheet & window sticker guide.