Ford Escape, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: SsmIntrigue, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2020 Ford Escape recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2020 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
25
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
1,828
Latest campaign
Mar 3, 2026

Recall summary by component25

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Power train4Dec 18, 2025
Electrical system4Nov 14, 2025
Back over prevention3Mar 3, 2026
Fuel system, gasoline3Jul 11, 2025
Equipment2Oct 10, 2025
Engine2May 23, 2025
Engine and engine cooling2Jul 7, 2022
Visibility1Mar 3, 2026
Structure1Dec 1, 2025
Service brakes, hydraulic1Oct 10, 2025
Air bags1Jul 17, 2020
Seats1Aug 28, 2019

Safety recalls25

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Mar 3, 2026Latest campaign
Mar 3, 202626V117000

Visibility: windshield wiper/washer motor

Windshield wipers that fail to operate properly can reduce visibility, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 26V117000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2020-2022 Explorer, Escape, Lincoln Aviator, and Lincoln Corsair vehicles. The windshield wiper motor may fail and prevent the windshield wipers from operating properly.
Risk
Windshield wipers that fail to operate properly can reduce visibility, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will inspect and replace the front wiper motors as necessary, free of charge. Interim letters, notifying owners of the safety risk, were mailed April 2, 2026. Additional letters will be sent once the final remedy is available, anticipated in October 2026. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 26S14. Vehicle Identification Numbers (VINs) involved in this recall became searchable on NHTSA.gov on March 4, 2026.
Filed under
Escape
Campaign
NHTSA 26V117000 · Mar 3, 2026
Mar 3, 202626V123000

Back over prevention: software

An incorrectly displayed rearview image can reduce the driver’s view behind the vehicle, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 26V123000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2020-2022 Escape, Lincoln Corsair, 2020-2024 Lincoln Aviator, and Explorer vehicles. The image on the center display may flip or invert, resulting in an incorrectly displayed rearview image when the vehicle is placed in reverse. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard number 111, "Rear Visibility."
Risk
An incorrectly displayed rearview image can reduce the driver’s view behind the vehicle, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will update the accessory protocol interface module (APIM) software, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed June 23, 2026. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 26C11. Vehicle Identification Numbers (VINs) involved in this recall became searchable on NHTSA.gov on March 5, 2026.
Filed under
Escape
Campaign
NHTSA 26V123000 · Mar 3, 2026
Dec 18, 202525V881000

Power train: automatic transmission control module (tcm/PCM/tecm)

A loss of drive power increases the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 25V881000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2022-2024 Maverick Hybrid and 2020 Escape Hybrid vehicles. The Hybrid Powertrain Control Module (HPCM) software may cause the vehicle to shift into neutral unexpectedly, causing a loss of drive power.
Risk
A loss of drive power increases the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will update the HPCM software, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed February 12, 2026. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 24S33. Vehicle Identification Numbers (VINs) involved in this recall will be searchable on NHTSA.gov beginning January 15, 2026. This is an expansion of Recalls 24V330 (24S33) and 25V133 (25S16).
Filed under
Escape Hybrid
Campaign
NHTSA 25V881000 · Dec 18, 2025
Dec 1, 202525V829000

Structure: body hatchback/liftgate

A detached liftgate hinge cover can create a distraction or a road hazard, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 25V829000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2020-2022 Escape and 2025 Escape vehicles. The liftgate hinge covers may not be properly secured and detach from the vehicle.
Risk
A detached liftgate hinge cover can create a distraction or a road hazard, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will inspect and reinstall, or replace any missing liftgate hinge covers as necessary, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed June 3, 2026. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 25SD6. Vehicle Identification Numbers (VINs) involved in this recall became searchable on NHTSA.gov on December 3, 2025.
Filed under
Escape
Campaign
NHTSA 25V829000 · Dec 1, 2025
Nov 14, 202525V789000

Electrical system: propulsion system traction battery

Battery failure can cause a loss of drive power, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 25V789000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2020-2024 Ford Escape and 2021-2024 Lincoln Corsair plug-in hybrid vehicles. A manufacturing defect in one or more of the high voltage battery cells may result in an internal short circuit and battery failure.
Risk
Battery failure can cause a loss of drive power, increasing the risk of a crash. Battery failure can also increase the risk of a fire.
Remedy
Dealers will update the battery energy control module (BECM) and hybrid powertrain control module (HPCM), free of charge. Owners are advised to only use "Auto EV" mode and will be instructed by mail to limit the maximum charge of the battery until the remedy has been completed. Owner notification letters were mailed September 4, 2026. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 25SC4. Vehicles in this recall were previously recalled under 24V954 and will need to have the new remedy performed. Vehicle Identification Numbers (VINs) involved in this recall became searchable on NHTSA.gov on November 18, 2025.
Filed under
Escape Phev
Campaign
NHTSA 25V789000 · Nov 14, 2025
Oct 10, 202525V685000

Equipment: electrical engine block heater

An electrical short circuit can increase the risk of a fire.

DetailsHide details for campaign 25V685000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2016-2019 Lincoln MKC, 2016-2023 Explorer, 2019-2020 Fusion, 2019-2024 Ranger, 2020-2022 Lincoln Corsair, Escape, 2021-2024 Bronco, Bronco Sport, and 2022-2024 Maverick vehicles. The engine block heater may crack and develop a coolant leak, causing it to short circuit when the block heater is plugged in.
Risk
An electrical short circuit can increase the risk of a fire.
Remedy
Owners are advised not to plug in their block heater until the vehicle is remedied. Dealers will replace the block heater, free of charge. Owners will also have a alternative option to replace engine block heater element with a threaded blanking plug, and remove the block heater electrical cord. Interim letters, notifying owners of the safety risk, were mailed December 3, 2025. Additional letters will be sent once the final remedy is available, anticipated September 2026. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 25SA4. Vehicle Identification Numbers (VINs) involved in this recall became searchable on NHTSA.gov on October 15, 2025.
Filed under
Escape
Campaign
NHTSA 25V685000 · Oct 10, 2025

Merged from NHTSA model names: Escape, Escape Hybrid, Escape Phev. Not every vehicle of a model year is affected by every campaign.

To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Ford recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2020 Ford Escape? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component1,828

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
1,828Complaints filed
21Involving a crash
5Involving a fire
33Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Structure710391014
Unknown or other37220329
Power train27115404
Electrical system20011010
Engine18510020
Fuel system1247010
Gasoline1237010
Fuel/propulsion system824010
Forward collision avoidance734312
Visibility/wiper503000
Service brakes493300
Latches/locks/linkages422101
Back over prevention352101
Visibility251002
Vehicle speed control241402

19 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number, merged from NHTSA model names Escape, Escape Hev, Escape Phev.

Latest reports

  • Electrical system

    “While driving down the road the vehicle lost all power and left my wife in a dangerous position on the road. The vehicle was just in for service 4 days before and we were told the vehicle had no error codes.”

    Filed 10/15/2026 · ODI 11771294
  • Air bags

    “My air bag light is reporting - Your Air Bag Warning is on due to an issue with the front passenger air bag system. The front passenger airbag may not work properly. This light came on last week.”

    Filed 10/15/2026 · ODI 11771481
  • Power train

    “Transmission fault”

    Filed 10/09/2026 · ODI 11770089

Other Ford Escape model years

Other Ford models

2020 Ford Escape recall questions

How many recalls does the 2020 Ford Escape have?

NHTSA lists 25 safety recall campaigns for the 2020 Ford Escape. The most recent, 26V117000 (reported March 3, 2026), concerns visibility. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2020 Ford Escape recalls for?

The largest group is power train, with 4 campaigns. Others: electrical system (4), back over prevention (3), fuel system, gasoline (3). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2020 Ford Escape?

Structure is the most-reported component, named in 710 complaints out of 1,828 filed with NHTSA (39%). Across all complaints, owners reported 21 crashs and 5 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2020 Ford Escape?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Ford recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Ford dealer.

Check a specific Ford by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Ford build sheet & window sticker guide.