Ford Escape, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: IFCAR, Wikimedia Commons, Public domain

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2008 Ford Escape recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2008 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
5
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
2,417
Latest campaign
Sep 29, 2015

Recall summary by component5

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Power train1Sep 29, 2015
Suspension1Jun 3, 2015
Hybrid propulsion system1Sep 3, 2014
Steering1May 29, 2014
Equipment1Sep 3, 2010

Safety recalls5

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Sep 29, 2015Latest campaign
Sep 29, 201515V606000

Power train: automatic transmission lever and linkage

If the shift lever disengages from the transmission, a driver may be unable to shift gear positions and the indicated shift position may not represent the gear position…

DetailsHide details for campaign 15V606000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain model year 2001-2008 Ford Escape and Mercury Mariner vehicles manufactured March 31, 2001, to September 1, 2009. The affected vehicles are equipped with either a 2.3L or 3.0L engine and have had their CD4E transmission replaced with remanufactured one that was rebuilt between June 11, 2015 through July 15, 2015. These service repair part transmissions have a shift lever bolt that may not be properly tightened. As a result, the shift control lever could disengage from the transmission without warning.
Risk
If the shift lever disengages from the transmission, a driver may be unable to shift gear positions and the indicated shift position may not represent the gear position the vehicle is in. Should a disengagement occur while the vehicle is being driven, when the driver goes to stop and park the vehicle, the gear selection indicator may show that the transmission is in the "PARK" position, but the vehicle transmission may not actually be in the "PARK" gear position. If the vehicle is not in the "PARK" position there is a risk the vehicle will roll away as the driver and other occupants exit the vehicle or anytime thereafter. A vehicle rollaway increases the risk of injury to exiting occupants and bystanders.
Remedy
Ford will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the transmissions and either tighten the manual shift lever bolt or replace the manual shift lever assembly. These repairs will be performed free of charge. The recall began on October 23, 2015. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 15S28.
Campaign
NHTSA 15V606000 · Sep 29, 2015
Jun 3, 201515E045000

Suspension: front wheel bearing

Use of an incorrectly sized wheel bearing can adversely affect the braking and steering of the vehicle, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 15E045000
What's wrong
The Timken Company (Timken) is recalling certain aftermarket front wheel bearings, part number 510072, sold from January 22, 2015, to May 21, 2015, to be used as service parts on 2001-2012 Ford Escape, 2001-2011 Mazda Tribute, and 2005-2011 Mercury Mariner vehicles. The affected wheel bearings have incorrect dimensions of a 42mm bore, 76mm outer dimension, and 39mm width, instead of a 42mm bore, 78mm outer dimension and a 45mm width.
Risk
Use of an incorrectly sized wheel bearing can adversely affect the braking and steering of the vehicle, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Timken has begun notifying distributors who will offer purchasers replacement wheel bearings, free of charge. The recall began on May 21, 2015. Owners may contact Timken customer service at 1-866-984-6536.
Campaign
NHTSA 15E045000 · Jun 3, 2015
Sep 3, 201414V526000

Hybrid propulsion system

If the hybrid electronics system overheats, it may shut down the powertrain, resulting in a stall-like condition, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 14V526000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain model year 2005-2008 Ford Escape hybrid electric vehicles manufactured October 13, 2003, to June 20, 2008, and 2006-2008 Mercury Mariner hybrid electric vehicles manufactured June 10, 2005, to June 20, 2008. The coolant pump for the hybrid system may fail resulting in the hybrid electronics overheating.
Risk
If the hybrid electronics system overheats, it may shut down the powertrain, resulting in a stall-like condition, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Ford will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and replace the original Motor Electronics Coolant (MEC) Pump with an improved brushless pump, free of charge. The recall is expected to begin on October 27, 2014. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 14S19.
Campaign
NHTSA 14V526000 · Sep 3, 2014
May 29, 201414V284000

Steering: electric power assist system

If power steering assist is lost, greater driver effort would be required to steer the vehicle at low speeds, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 14V284000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain model year 2008-2011 Ford Escape and Mercury Mariner vehicles manufactured August 18, 2006, through September 11, 2010. The affected vehicles have a steering torque sensor that may not be able to properly detect driver steering input. As a result, the system could remove the Electric Power Steering (EPS) assist.
Risk
If power steering assist is lost, greater driver effort would be required to steer the vehicle at low speeds, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Ford will notify owners, and dealers will update the software for the power steering control module (PSCM) and the instrument cluster module, free of charge. If a vehicle shows a history of a loss of the torque sensor signal or fault codes relating to the PSCM when the vehicle is brought in for the recall remedy, the affected components will be replaced, free of charge. The recall began on July 18, 2014. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-800-392-3673. Ford's number for this recall is 14S05.
Campaign
NHTSA 14V284000 · May 29, 2014
Sep 3, 201010E043000

Equipment

AN IMPROPERLY DEPLOYED AIRBAG COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY.

DetailsHide details for campaign 10E043000
What's wrong
MARATHON IS RECALLING CERTAIN SEAT COVERS, BRAND SUPERHIDES WITH PART NUMBERS 593, 594, 578, 960, 228, 228-09, 267-08, 333, 625, AND 630, SOLD FOR USE AS AFTERMARKET EQUIPMENT FOR VARIOUS PASSENGER VEHICLES. THESE SEAT COVERS ARE MADE OF HEAVIER THREAD AND ARE NOT COMPATIBLE WITH SEATS CONTAINING SIDE AIRBAGS. THE HEAVIER SEAT COVER COULD INTERFERE WITH FULL DEPLOYMENT OF THE AIRBAG IN THE EVENT OF A CRASH.
Risk
AN IMPROPERLY DEPLOYED AIRBAG COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY.
Remedy
MARATHON WILL NOTIFY OWNERS OF RECORD AND REPLACE THE SEAT COVER FREE OF CHARGE. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON SEPTEMBER 14, 2010. OWNERS MAY CONTACT MARATHON AT 1-800-735-2769.
Campaign
NHTSA 10E043000 · Sep 3, 2010
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Ford recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2008 Ford Escape? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component2,417

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
2,417Complaints filed
72Involving a crash
7Involving a fire
45Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Steering1,2375130019
Power train37215210
Service brakes292121707
Electrical system2008454
Vehicle speed control2008806
Engine1576303
Engine and engine cooling753010
Unknown or other683014
Fuel/propulsion system572103
Electronic stability control (ESC)452000
Structure442506
Hydraulic392201
Suspension351301
Air bags34119013
Fuel system301000

18 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number, merged from NHTSA model names Escape, Escape Hybrid.

Latest reports

  • Steering

    “Electronic power steering went out a couple times on me .”

    Filed 09/02/2026 · ODI 11761770
  • Steering

    “Was driving on highway at 55 when the wrench warning light came on drove car to residence and turned it off, when car was cranked again it had no power steering. Vin number was not included in recall on same issue.”

    Filed 08/12/2026 · ODI 11756566
  • Engine

    “While driving over 60 MPH the car will begin to say the engine is hot and sometimes without warning going to stop safely now however when you open the hood nothing is hot to touch and there's an extreme amount of…”

    Filed 07/13/2026 · ODI 11750029

Other Ford Escape model years

Other Ford models

2008 Ford Escape recall questions

How many recalls does the 2008 Ford Escape have?

NHTSA lists 5 safety recall campaigns for the 2008 Ford Escape. The most recent, 15V606000 (reported September 29, 2015), concerns power train. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What is the most common complaint about the 2008 Ford Escape?

Steering is the most-reported component, named in 1,237 complaints out of 2,417 filed with NHTSA (51%). Across all complaints, owners reported 72 crashs and 7 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2008 Ford Escape?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Ford recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Ford dealer.

Check a specific Ford by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Ford build sheet & window sticker guide.