Ford Escape, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: SsmIntrigue, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2014 Ford Escape recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2014 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
16
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
2,089
Latest campaign
Jan 15, 2026

Recall summary by component16

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Power train2Jun 10, 2022
Latches/locks/linkages2Jun 8, 2020
Electrical system2Jun 24, 2015
Fuel system, gasoline2Jan 9, 2015
Air bags2Sep 26, 2014
Equipment1Jan 15, 2026
Seat belts1Jul 25, 2017
Engine and engine cooling1Mar 27, 2017
Visibility1Jul 2, 2014
Structure1May 7, 2014
Seats1Apr 2, 2014

Safety recalls16

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Jan 15, 2026Latest campaign
Jan 15, 202626V011000

Equipment: electrical engine block heater

An electrical short circuit can increase the risk of a fire.

DetailsHide details for campaign 26V011000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2013-2018 Focus, 2013-2019 Escape, and 2015-2016 MKC vehicles equipped with a 2.0L engine. The engine block heater may crack and develop a coolant leak, causing it to short circuit when the block heater is plugged in.
Risk
An electrical short circuit can increase the risk of a fire.
Remedy
Owners are advised not to plug in their block heater until the vehicle is remedied. Dealers will replace the block heater, free of charge. Owners will also have a alternative option to replace engine block heater element with a threaded plug, and remove the block heater electrical cord. Interim letters, notifying owners of the safety risk, were mailed March 6, 2026. Additional letters will be sent once the final remedy is available. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 26S01. Vehicle Identification Numbers (VINs) involved in this recall became searchable on NHTSA.gov on January 16, 2026.
Campaign
NHTSA 26V011000 · Jan 15, 2026
Jun 10, 202222V413000

Power train: automatic transmission gear position indication (prndl)

A damaged or missing bushing may prevent the vehicle from shifting into the intended gear, and cause the vehicle to move in an unexpected direction.

DetailsHide details for campaign 22V413000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2013-2019 Escape, 2013-2018 C-Max, 2013-2016 Fusion, 2013-2021 Transit Connect, and 2015-2018 Edge vehicles. The bushing that attaches the shifter cable to the transmission may degrade or detach.
Risk
A damaged or missing bushing may prevent the vehicle from shifting into the intended gear, and cause the vehicle to move in an unexpected direction. Additionally, the vehicle may roll after the driver selects the 'Park' position. Either scenario increases the risk of a crash or injury.
Remedy
Dealers will replace the under hood shift bushing and add a protective cap over the shift cable bushing, free of charge. Interim owner notification letters, informing owners of the safety risk, were mailed July 1, 2022. Remedy parts are expected to be available in 4th Quarter 2022. Owner notification letters were mailed October 27, 2022. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 22S43.
Campaign
NHTSA 22V413000 · Jun 10, 2022
Jun 8, 202020V331000

Latches/locks/linkages: doors latch

A door that is not securely latched could open while the vehicle is in motion, increasing the risk of injury to a vehicle occupant.

DetailsHide details for campaign 20V331000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2011-2014 Fiesta, 2013-2014 Fusion, 2015 Mustang, 2013-2015 Escape and C-Max, 2012-2015 Focus, 2014-2016 Transit Connect, 2013-2014 Lincoln MKZ, and 2015 MKC vehicles. These vehicles were previously recalled and repaired under recalls 15V-246, 16V-643 or 17V-210, however the repair may not have been completed properly. A component within the door latches may break making the doors difficult to latch and/or leading the driver or a passenger to believe a door is securely closed when, in fact, it is not.
Risk
A door that is not securely latched could open while the vehicle is in motion, increasing the risk of injury to a vehicle occupant.
Remedy
Ford will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the latch date codes to confirm if the repair was done correctly, and replace the side door latches if necessary, free of charge. Owners will also have the option to inspect their own vehicle's door latches and enter the date codes into a website to determine if the latches are correct. Owner notification letters were mailed on July 27, 2020. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 20S30.
Campaign
NHTSA 20V331000 · Jun 8, 2020
Jul 16, 201818V471000

Power train: automatic transmission lever and linkage

If the vehicle is exited without the transmission being in Park and without the parking brake being applied, the vehicle may unexpectedly move, increasing the risk of a…

DetailsHide details for campaign 18V471000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2013-2014 Ford Escape, and 2013-2016 Ford Fusion vehicles, equipped with six-speed automatic transmissions. The bushing that attaches the transmission shifter cable to the transmission may degrade over time and cause the bushing to detach from the transmission. The condition could allow the driver to move the shift lever to Park and remove the ignition key, while the transmission may not be in Park, with no warning message or audible chime.
Risk
If the vehicle is exited without the transmission being in Park and without the parking brake being applied, the vehicle may unexpectedly move, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the shifter cable bushing, free of charge. The recall began September 20, 2018. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 18S20. Note: Owners are directed to use the parking brake until the recall remedy repairs can be made.
Campaign
NHTSA 18V471000 · Jul 16, 2018
Jul 25, 201717V472000

Seat belts

The improperly manufactured bolts may fracture.

DetailsHide details for campaign 17V472000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2014 Ford F-150 and E-350, 2014-2015 Ford Escape, and 2015 Lincoln MKC vehicles. Improperly manufactured bolts may have been used to install certain seats, seatbacks, seatbelt buckles, or seatbelt anchors on these vehicles.
Risk
The improperly manufactured bolts may fracture. If a seat, seatback, or seatbelt anchor attaching bolt fractures, the affected component may not be properly secured, increasing the risk of injury in the event of a crash.
Remedy
Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the affected bolts, free of charge. Interim notices informing owners of the safety risk were mailed September 8, 2017. Owners will receive a second notice when remedy parts become available in the fourth quarter of 2017. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 17S17.
Campaign
NHTSA 17V472000 · Jul 25, 2017
Mar 27, 201717V209000

Engine and engine cooling: engine

If the cylinder head cracks and leaks oil, the oil may contact a hot engine or exhaust component, increasing the risk of a fire.

DetailsHide details for campaign 17V209000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2014 Escape, 2014-2015 Fiesta ST, 2013-2014 Fusion and 2013-2015 Transit Connect vehicles equipped with 1.6L GTDI engines. If the vehicle is started and driven with an insufficient level of coolant within the engine cooling system, the engine cylinder head may overheat, crack and leak oil.
Risk
If the cylinder head cracks and leaks oil, the oil may contact a hot engine or exhaust component, increasing the risk of a fire.
Remedy
Ford will notify owners, and dealers will install a coolant level sensor and the supporting hardware and software, free of charge. Interim notices informing owners of the safety risk were mailed April 21, 2017. The recall began on January 5, 2018. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 17S09.
Campaign
NHTSA 17V209000 · Mar 27, 2017
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Ford recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Owner complaints by component2,089

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
2,089Complaints filed
47Involving a crash
104Involving a fire
41Injuries reported · 4 deaths
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Engine727352742
Power train481231347
Unknown or other272136238
Electrical system216104184
Engine and engine cooling18791110
Steering1517703
Fuel/propulsion system1216130
Structure844553
Latches/locks/linkages653102
Back over prevention512100
Wheels462312
Vehicle speed control422301
Service brakes382222
Air bags32217214
Seat belts261314

17 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Engine

    “in my 2014 ford escape has a coolant intrusion in the first cylinder.”

    Filed 10/09/2026 · ODI 11770094
  • Electrical system

    “While driving, a message was displayed [Hill Start Assist Not Available] and all mileage figures previously displayed disappered. Additional warning lights were displayed indicating Traction Control, and ABS failures.”

    Filed 10/02/2026 · ODI 11768433
  • Electrical system

    “At first, I just bought it two weeks ago. It was smoke coming from the engine and there was no coolant. The coolant wasn’t holding in the car now I was driving last night.”

    Filed 10/01/2026 · ODI 11768215

Other Ford Escape model years

Other Ford models

2014 Ford Escape recall questions

How many recalls does the 2014 Ford Escape have?

NHTSA lists 16 safety recall campaigns for the 2014 Ford Escape. The most recent, 26V011000 (reported January 15, 2026), concerns equipment. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2014 Ford Escape recalls for?

The largest group is power train, with 2 campaigns. Others: latches/locks/linkages (2), electrical system (2), fuel system, gasoline (2). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2014 Ford Escape?

Engine is the most-reported component, named in 727 complaints out of 2,089 filed with NHTSA (35%). Across all complaints, owners reported 47 crashs and 104 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2014 Ford Escape?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Ford recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Ford dealer.

Check a specific Ford by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Ford build sheet & window sticker guide.