Ford Escape, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Cutlass, Wikimedia Commons, CC0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2012 Ford Escape recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2012 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
2
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
618
Latest campaign
Oct 26, 2016

Recall summary by component2

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Fuel system, gasoline1Oct 26, 2016
Suspension1Jun 3, 2015

Safety recalls2

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Oct 26, 2016Latest campaign
Oct 26, 201616V777000

Fuel system, gasoline: delivery fuel pump

A fuel leak in the presence of an ignition source increases the risk of a fire.

DetailsHide details for campaign 16V777000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain model year 2010-2012 Ford Escape vehicles manufactured February 26, 2009, to April 29, 2012, and 2010-2011 Mercury Mariner vehicles manufactured February 25, 2009, to December 12, 2010. On vehicles with a 3.0L engine, the Fuel Delivery Module (FDM) may crack, causing a fuel leak.
Risk
A fuel leak in the presence of an ignition source increases the risk of a fire.
Remedy
Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the FDM flange with one that has a redesigned fuel supply port, free of charge. Remedy parts are currently unavailable. Interim notices were mailed to owners on December 13, 2016. Owners will receive a second notice when remedy parts become available. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 16S41.
Campaign
NHTSA 16V777000 · Oct 26, 2016
Jun 3, 201515E045000

Suspension: front wheel bearing

Use of an incorrectly sized wheel bearing can adversely affect the braking and steering of the vehicle, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 15E045000
What's wrong
The Timken Company (Timken) is recalling certain aftermarket front wheel bearings, part number 510072, sold from January 22, 2015, to May 21, 2015, to be used as service parts on 2001-2012 Ford Escape, 2001-2011 Mazda Tribute, and 2005-2011 Mercury Mariner vehicles. The affected wheel bearings have incorrect dimensions of a 42mm bore, 76mm outer dimension, and 39mm width, instead of a 42mm bore, 78mm outer dimension and a 45mm width.
Risk
Use of an incorrectly sized wheel bearing can adversely affect the braking and steering of the vehicle, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Timken has begun notifying distributors who will offer purchasers replacement wheel bearings, free of charge. The recall began on May 21, 2015. Owners may contact Timken customer service at 1-866-984-6536.
Campaign
NHTSA 15E045000 · Jun 3, 2015
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Ford recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2012 Ford Escape? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component618

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
618Complaints filed
41Involving a crash
3Involving a fire
29Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Steering14123302
Fuel/propulsion system13922211
Engine7512400
Vehicle speed control7111904
Structure7011511
Power train6711302
Unknown or other457100
Electrical system437210
Air bags26421120
Fuel system264000
Gasoline264000
Service brakes224300
Seat belts193403
Visibility/wiper132000
Suspension122101

13 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number, merged from NHTSA model names Escape, Escape Hev.

Latest reports

  • Air bags

    “The contact owned a 2012 Ford Escape. While driving in a parking lot at approximately 18-20 MPH, the vehicle unintendedly accelerated, and the brake pedal was depressed but failed to stop the vehicle.”

    Filed 10/02/2026 · ODI 11768604
  • Steering

    “The power steering failed unexpectedly. I am not sure what the problem is but there is fluid all over the wheel well. I see that the was a recal on the power steering. How can I find out why my car was not included?”

    Filed 09/29/2026 · ODI 11767723
  • Engine

    “Check engine light having a single code P2111 occurring after reduction of power. Vehicle looses power at varying speeds including highway speeds. I have not had it professionally diagnosed.”

    Filed 09/29/2026 · ODI 11767730

Other Ford Escape model years

Other Ford models

2012 Ford Escape recall questions

How many recalls does the 2012 Ford Escape have?

NHTSA lists 2 safety recall campaigns for the 2012 Ford Escape. The most recent, 16V777000 (reported October 26, 2016), concerns fuel system, gasoline. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What is the most common complaint about the 2012 Ford Escape?

Steering is the most-reported component, named in 141 complaints out of 618 filed with NHTSA (23%). Across all complaints, owners reported 41 crashs and 3 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2012 Ford Escape?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Ford recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Ford dealer.

Check a specific Ford by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Ford build sheet & window sticker guide.