Ford Focus, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Elise240SX, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2012 Ford Focus recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2012 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
11
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
3,802
Latest campaign
Jun 9, 2026

Recall summary by component11

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Fuel system, gasoline3Jun 9, 2026
Latches/locks/linkages2Jun 8, 2020
Equipment2Sep 10, 2018
Power train1Oct 30, 2013
Electrical system1Oct 17, 2013
Exterior lighting1Aug 1, 2013
Visibility1Apr 5, 2012

Safety recalls11

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Jun 9, 2026Latest campaign
Jun 9, 202626V369000

Fuel system, gasoline: storage evaporative emissions

An engine that stalls while driving increases the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 26V369000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2012-2018 Focus vehicles previously repaired incorrectly under recall number 18V735. The Canister Purge Valve (CPV) may malfunction, causing the engine to stall unexpectedly while driving.
Risk
An engine that stalls while driving increases the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will update the powertrain control module (PCM) software, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed July 29, 2026. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 26S40. Vehicle Identification Numbers (VINs) involved in this recall will become searchable on NHTSA.gov on July 6,2026.
Filed under
Focus
Campaign
NHTSA 26V369000 · Jun 9, 2026
Jun 8, 202020V331000

Latches/locks/linkages: doors latch

A door that is not securely latched could open while the vehicle is in motion, increasing the risk of injury to a vehicle occupant.

DetailsHide details for campaign 20V331000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2011-2014 Fiesta, 2013-2014 Fusion, 2015 Mustang, 2013-2015 Escape and C-Max, 2012-2015 Focus, 2014-2016 Transit Connect, 2013-2014 Lincoln MKZ, and 2015 MKC vehicles. These vehicles were previously recalled and repaired under recalls 15V-246, 16V-643 or 17V-210, however the repair may not have been completed properly. A component within the door latches may break making the doors difficult to latch and/or leading the driver or a passenger to believe a door is securely closed when, in fact, it is not.
Risk
A door that is not securely latched could open while the vehicle is in motion, increasing the risk of injury to a vehicle occupant.
Remedy
Ford will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the latch date codes to confirm if the repair was done correctly, and replace the side door latches if necessary, free of charge. Owners will also have the option to inspect their own vehicle's door latches and enter the date codes into a website to determine if the latches are correct. Owner notification letters were mailed on July 27, 2020. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 20S30.
Filed under
Focus
Campaign
NHTSA 20V331000 · Jun 8, 2020
Jul 5, 201919V515000

Fuel system, gasoline: storage

The excessive vacuum may result in an engine stall while driving, without warning and without the ability to restart the vehicle, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 19V515000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2012 and 2017 Focus vehicles equipped with 2.0L GDI gasoline engines and 2013-2014 Focus ST vehicles equipped with 2.0L GTDI engines, previously recalled under 18V-735. The affected vehicles did not have the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) updated as intended. Therefore, the Canister Purge Valve (CPV) may malfunction, possibly causing excessive vacuum in the fuel vapor management system.
Risk
The excessive vacuum may result in an engine stall while driving, without warning and without the ability to restart the vehicle, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Ford will notify owners, and dealers will reprogram the Powertrain Control Module. Dealers will also check for fault codes and replace the CPV as needed. If the CPV is replaced, dealers will inspect and replace the carbon canister, fuel tank and fuel delivery module as necessary. The recall began July 29, 2019. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 19S22.
Filed under
Focus
Campaign
NHTSA 19V515000 · Jul 5, 2019
Oct 22, 201818V735000

Fuel system, gasoline: storage

The excessive vaccuum may result in an engine stall while driving, without warning and without the ability to restart the vehicle, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 18V735000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2012-2018 Ford Focus vehicles with a 2.0L GDI or 2.0L GTDI engine. The Canister Purge Valve (CPV) may malfunction, possibly causing excessive vacuum in fuel vapor management system.
Risk
The excessive vaccuum may result in an engine stall while driving, without warning and without the ability to restart the vehicle, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Ford will notify owners, and dealers will reprogram the Powertrain Control Module. Dealers will also check for fault codes and replace the CPV as needed. If the CPV is replaced, dealers will inspect and replace the carbon canister, fuel tank and fuel delivery module as necessary. The recall began August 19, 2019. Owners may contact Ford Customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 18S32. Note: Until the vehicle is serviced for this concern, owners are advised to keep the fuel tank at least halfway full.
Filed under
Focus
Campaign
NHTSA 18V735000 · Oct 22, 2018
Sep 10, 201818V592000

Equipment: electrical

An overheated cord can increase the risk of a fire.

DetailsHide details for campaign 18V592000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 120V Convenience charge cords that were supplied with and sold for use with 2013-2015 Ford C-Max Energi and Fusion Energi vehicles and 2012-2015 Ford Focus Electric vehicles. Cords with part numbers FM58-10B706-AA, FM58-10B706-AB, FM58-10B706-AC, FM58-10B706-AD, FM58-10B706-AE and FM58-10B706-AF were manufactured without thermistors, and during vehicle charging, increased resistance in the house's outlet or wiring can cause the cord to overheat and melt.
Risk
An overheated cord can increase the risk of a fire.
Remedy
Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the current cord with a new 120V convenience cord with a thermistor, free of charge. The recall began January 18, 2019. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 18S24.
Filed under
Focus Electric
Campaign
NHTSA 18V592000 · Sep 10, 2018
Sep 6, 201616V643000

Latches/locks/linkages: doors latch

A door that is not securely latched could open while the vehicle is in motion, increasing the risk of injury to a vehicle occupant.

DetailsHide details for campaign 16V643000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain model year 2012-2015 Ford Focus, 2013-2015 Ford Escape and Ford C-MAX, 2015 Lincoln MKC and Ford Mustang, and 2014-2016 Ford Transit Connect vehicles. A component within the door latches may break, preventing the doors from latching and/or leading the driver or a passenger to believe a door is securely closed when, in fact, it is not.
Risk
A door that is not securely latched could open while the vehicle is in motion, increasing the risk of injury to a vehicle occupant.
Remedy
Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the door latches with an improved part, free of charge. The recall began on January 27, 2017. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 16S30.
Filed under
Focus
Campaign
NHTSA 16V643000 · Sep 6, 2016

Merged from NHTSA model names: Focus, Focus Electric. Not every vehicle of a model year is affected by every campaign.

To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Ford recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Owner complaints by component3,802

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
3,802Complaints filed
108Involving a crash
15Involving a fire
88Injuries reported · 5 deaths
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Power train1,4603831315
Steering9332523225
Engine47713945
Electrical system36610944
Unknown or other3599928
Structure33299213
Fuel/propulsion system2878210
Vehicle speed control17041302
Latches/locks/linkages1344200
Service brakes6221305
Fuel system561000
Gasoline561000
Air bags56137137
Electronic stability control (ESC)511500
Visibility/wiper471020

16 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Power train

    “Transmission overheating warning light Transmission clutch stuck open recommended to change out “actuator A” but did not solve. Clutch fork needs replacement”

    Filed 09/29/2026 · ODI 11767932
  • Latches/locks/linkages

    “The contact owns a 2012 Ford Focus. The contact received notification of NHTSA Campaign Number: 20V331000 (Latches/Locks/Linkages); however, the part to do the recall repair was denied.”

    Filed 09/04/2026 · ODI 11762199
  • Power train

    “Rowe ford came stated he checked to see it the software was there also stated there were codes and said he was done.”

    Filed 09/03/2026 · ODI 11761917

Other Ford Focus model years

Other Ford models

2012 Ford Focus recall questions

How many recalls does the 2012 Ford Focus have?

NHTSA lists 11 safety recall campaigns for the 2012 Ford Focus. The most recent, 26V369000 (reported June 9, 2026), concerns fuel system, gasoline. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2012 Ford Focus recalls for?

The largest group is fuel system, gasoline, with 3 campaigns. Others: latches/locks/linkages (2), equipment (2), power train (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2012 Ford Focus?

Power train is the most-reported component, named in 1,460 complaints out of 3,802 filed with NHTSA (38%). Across all complaints, owners reported 108 crashs and 15 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2012 Ford Focus?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Ford recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Ford dealer.

Check a specific Ford by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Ford build sheet & window sticker guide.