Ford Focus, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Elise240SX, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2005 Ford Focus recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2005 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
5
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
441
Latest campaign
Feb 24, 2012

Recall summary by component5

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Exterior lighting2Aug 11, 2008
Equipment1Feb 24, 2012
Fuel system, gasoline1Jun 13, 2006
Latches/locks/linkages1Feb 1, 2005

Safety recalls5

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Feb 24, 2012Latest campaign
Feb 24, 201212E007000

Equipment

IF THE ASSEMBLY SEPARATES DURING INSTALLATION, IT COULD RESULT IN INJURY TO THE INSTALLER.

DetailsHide details for campaign 12E007000
What's wrong
RIDE CONTROL, LLC (RIDE CONTROL) IS RECALLING CERTAIN READYMOUNT ASSEMBLIES, P/N 746641MT AND 746646MT, WITH CORRESPONDING AFTERMARKET CUSTOMER PART NUMBERS: GABRIEL G56944 AND GABRIEL G56945, AND PRIVATELY BRANDED PARTSMASTER WITH PART NUMBERS G68944 AND G68945. THE READYMOUNT ASSEMBLIES WERE SOLD AS AFTERMARKET SERVICE EQUIPMENT FOR USE ON CERTAIN 2000 THROUGH 2005 FORD FOCUS VEHICLES. THESE ASSEMBLIES WERE ASSEMBLED WITH A NUT WITHOUT THE NECESSARY WASHER. THE ABSENCE OF THE WASHER CAN ALLOW THE READYMOUNT ASSEMBLY TO PULL APART THE TOP MOUNT.
Risk
IF THE ASSEMBLY SEPARATES DURING INSTALLATION, IT COULD RESULT IN INJURY TO THE INSTALLER. IF THE ASSEMBLY SEPARATES WHILE THE VEHICLE IS IN MOTION, IT COULD RESULT IN SECONDARY DAMAGE TO THE VEHICLE AND POSSIBLY RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH.
Remedy
RIDE CONTROL WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND WILL SET UP PROCEDURES TO INSPECT, REPAIR, AND/OR REPLACE THE AFFECTED PARTS WITHOUT CHARGE TO THE OWNER. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON MARCH 30, 2012. OWNERS MAY CONTACT RIDE CONTROL AT 1-800-999-3903.
Campaign
NHTSA 12E007000 · Feb 24, 2012
Aug 11, 200808E050000

Exterior lighting: headlights

WITHOUT THE AMBER SIDE REFLEX REFLECTORS, THE LIGHTING VISIBILITY MAY BE AFFECTED, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A VEHICLE CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 08E050000
What's wrong
K2 MOTOR IS RECALLING 1,921 AFTERMARKET HEADLAMPS OF VARIOUS MODELS SOLD FOR USE ON THE ABOVE LISTED VEHICLES. THESE HEADLAMPS ARE MISSING THE AMBER SIDE REFLEX REFLECTOR WHICH FAILS TO CONFORM WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 108, "LAMPS, REFLECTIVE DEVICES, AND ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT."
Risk
WITHOUT THE AMBER SIDE REFLEX REFLECTORS, THE LIGHTING VISIBILITY MAY BE AFFECTED, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A VEHICLE CRASH.
Remedy
K2 MOTOR WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND OFFER A FULL REFUND. THE RECALL BEGAN ON DECEMEBER 17, 2008. OWNERS MAY CONTACT K2 MOTOR AT 1-909-839-2992.
Campaign
NHTSA 08E050000 · Aug 11, 2008
Jun 13, 200606E056000

Fuel system, gasoline

FAILURE OF THIS CONNECTION COULD LEAD TO FUEL SPILLAGE AND, IN THE PRESENCE OF AN IGNITION SOURCE, A FIRE COULD OCCUR.

DetailsHide details for campaign 06E056000
What's wrong
CERTAIN AFTERMARKET FUEL FILTERS SOLD UNDER THE PUROLATOR BRAND NAME, P/N F65277, SHIPPED FROM JANUARY 16 THROUGH JUNE 2, 2006, FOR USE ON THE ABOVE LISTED PASSENGER VEHICLES. DUE TO INCORRECT DESIGN, THE QUICK CONNECTORS MAY NOT FULLY SEAT WITH THE TUBE INTERFACE, EVEN THOUGH THE PERSON MAKING THE CONNECTION MAY BELIEVE THAT THE QUICK CONNECTOR IS FULLY ATTACHED.
Risk
FAILURE OF THIS CONNECTION COULD LEAD TO FUEL SPILLAGE AND, IN THE PRESENCE OF AN IGNITION SOURCE, A FIRE COULD OCCUR.
Remedy
UFI WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND REPLACE THE FILTERS FREE OF CHARGE. THE RECALL BEGAN ON AUGUST 4, 2006. OWNERS MAY CONTACT UFI FILTERS USA AT 800-230-5876.
Campaign
NHTSA 06E056000 · Jun 13, 2006
Mar 23, 200606E026000

Exterior lighting

WITHOUT THE AMBER REFLECTORS, THE VEHICLE WILL BE POORLY ILLUMINATED, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A VEHICLE CRASH WITHOUT WARNING.

DetailsHide details for campaign 06E026000
What's wrong
CERTAIN PRO-A MOTORS CORNER LAMPS, TURN SIGNALS, AND HEADLIGHTS SOLD AS REPLACEMENT LAMPS FOR USE ON CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES LISTED ABOVE. SOME COMBINATION LAMPS THAT ARE NOT EQUIPPED WITH AMBER SIDE REFLECTORS FAIL TO CONFORM TO FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 108, LAMPS, REFLECTIVE DEVICES, AND ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT.
Risk
WITHOUT THE AMBER REFLECTORS, THE VEHICLE WILL BE POORLY ILLUMINATED, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A VEHICLE CRASH WITHOUT WARNING.
Remedy
PRO-A MOTORS WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND OFFER TO REPURCHASE THE LAMPS. THE RECALL BEGAN ON APRIL 3, 2006. OWNERS MAY CONTACT PRO-A MOTORS AT 323-838-2988.
Campaign
NHTSA 06E026000 · Mar 23, 2006
Feb 1, 200505V030000

Latches/locks/linkages: doors latch

IF NOT LATCHED PROPERLY, THE DOOR MAY OPEN WHILE THE VEHICLE IS IN MOTION.

DetailsHide details for campaign 05V030000
What's wrong
CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES WITH FOUR OR FIVE DOORS AND ORIGINALLY SOLD IN OR CURRENTLY REGISTERED IN CONNECTICUT, DELAWARE, ILLINOIS, INDIANA, IOWA, MAINE, MARYLAND, MASSACHUSETTS, MICHIGAN, MINNESOTA, MISSOURI, NEW HAMPSHIRE, NEW JERSEY, NEW YORK, OHIO, PENNSYLVANIA, RHODE ISLAND, VERMONT, WEST VIRGINIA, WISCONSIN, AND THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, A BUILD-UP OF CORROSION AT THE PAWL PIVOT AREA OF THE REAR DOOR LATCH CAN CAUSE A BINDING CONDITION OF THE PAWL THAT MAY AFFECT PROPER ENGAGEMENT OF THE PAWL INTO THE CATCH. THE OCCUPANT MAY EXPERIENCE DIFFICULTY OPENING OR CLOSING A REAR DOOR, AND EVENTUALLY THE REAR DOOR MAY NOT LATCH PROPERLY.
Risk
IF NOT LATCHED PROPERLY, THE DOOR MAY OPEN WHILE THE VEHICLE IS IN MOTION. IF AN OCCUPANT FELL OUT OF THE VEHICLE, PERSONAL INJURIES COULD OCCUR.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL HAVE A LOWER ROCKER SEAL ADDED TO THE DOOR AND HAVE THE REAR DOOR LATCHES EVALUATED FREE OF CHARGE. A LATCH THAT PASSES THE EVALUATION WILL BE LUBRICATED TO PREVENT FUTURE CORROSION. A LATCH THAT DOES NOT PASS THE EVALUATION WILL BE REPLACED. IN ADDITION, A STICKER WILL BE AFFIXED TO THE REAR DOORS ADVISING THE OWNERS TO USE THE RECOMMENDED LUBRICANT. THE RECALL BEGAN ON MARCH 9, 2005. OWNERS MAY CONTACT FORD AT 1-800-392-3673.
Campaign
NHTSA 05V030000 · Feb 1, 2005
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Ford recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Owner complaints by component441

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
441Complaints filed
43Involving a crash
9Involving a fire
41Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Electrical system11326062
Air bags511226029
Latches/locks/linkages5011101
Power train4711303
Vehicle speed control4510301
Structure4310301
Service brakes3077010
Suspension276302
Fuel system215000
Exterior lighting205030
Unknown or other184000
Steering184304
Engine and engine cooling184000
Hydraulic184404
Gasoline174000

13 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Structure

    “My rear passenger door latch is corroded. It is difficult to open, it sometimes fails to open. I have children under the age of 3 in the backseats of my car.”

    Filed 08/04/2026 · ODI 11754855
  • Air bags

    “In a rear end accident the airbags never deployed. The seat belt also didn't catch me and my chest hit the steering wheel. I pressed hard on the breaks but it didn't feel like it was slowing down.”

    Filed 11/02/2023 · ODI 11553214
  • Engine

    “I was driving my car and the engine started on fire. It ruined the entire engine. It was not overheating. All my fluids were full. I don't know why it happened.”

    Filed 09/04/2022 · ODI 11482834

Other Ford Focus model years

Other Ford models

2005 Ford Focus recall questions

How many recalls does the 2005 Ford Focus have?

NHTSA lists 5 safety recall campaigns for the 2005 Ford Focus. The most recent, 12E007000 (reported February 24, 2012), concerns equipment. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2005 Ford Focus recalls for?

The largest group is exterior lighting, with 2 campaigns. Others: equipment (1), fuel system, gasoline (1), latches/locks/linkages (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2005 Ford Focus?

Electrical system is the most-reported component, named in 113 complaints out of 441 filed with NHTSA (26%). Across all complaints, owners reported 43 crashs and 9 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2005 Ford Focus?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Ford recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Ford dealer.

Check a specific Ford by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Ford build sheet & window sticker guide.