Ford Focus, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Elise240SX, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2013 Ford Focus recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2013 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
15
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
2,181
Latest campaign
Jun 9, 2026

Recall summary by component15

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Latches/locks/linkages4Jun 8, 2020
Fuel system, gasoline3Jun 9, 2026
Equipment3Jan 15, 2026
Electrical system3Dec 2, 2015
Power train1Oct 30, 2013
Exterior lighting1Aug 1, 2013

Safety recalls15

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Jun 9, 2026Latest campaign
Jun 9, 202626V369000

Fuel system, gasoline: storage evaporative emissions

An engine that stalls while driving increases the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 26V369000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2012-2018 Focus vehicles previously repaired incorrectly under recall number 18V735. The Canister Purge Valve (CPV) may malfunction, causing the engine to stall unexpectedly while driving.
Risk
An engine that stalls while driving increases the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will update the powertrain control module (PCM) software, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed July 29, 2026. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 26S40. Vehicle Identification Numbers (VINs) involved in this recall will become searchable on NHTSA.gov on July 6,2026.
Filed under
Focus
Campaign
NHTSA 26V369000 · Jun 9, 2026
Jan 15, 202626V011000

Equipment: electrical engine block heater

An electrical short circuit can increase the risk of a fire.

DetailsHide details for campaign 26V011000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2013-2018 Focus, 2013-2019 Escape, and 2015-2016 MKC vehicles equipped with a 2.0L engine. The engine block heater may crack and develop a coolant leak, causing it to short circuit when the block heater is plugged in.
Risk
An electrical short circuit can increase the risk of a fire.
Remedy
Owners are advised not to plug in their block heater until the vehicle is remedied. Dealers will replace the block heater, free of charge. Owners will also have a alternative option to replace engine block heater element with a threaded plug, and remove the block heater electrical cord. Interim letters, notifying owners of the safety risk, were mailed March 6, 2026. Additional letters will be sent once the final remedy is available. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 26S01. Vehicle Identification Numbers (VINs) involved in this recall became searchable on NHTSA.gov on January 16, 2026.
Filed under
Focus
Campaign
NHTSA 26V011000 · Jan 15, 2026
Jun 8, 202020V331000

Latches/locks/linkages: doors latch

A door that is not securely latched could open while the vehicle is in motion, increasing the risk of injury to a vehicle occupant.

DetailsHide details for campaign 20V331000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2011-2014 Fiesta, 2013-2014 Fusion, 2015 Mustang, 2013-2015 Escape and C-Max, 2012-2015 Focus, 2014-2016 Transit Connect, 2013-2014 Lincoln MKZ, and 2015 MKC vehicles. These vehicles were previously recalled and repaired under recalls 15V-246, 16V-643 or 17V-210, however the repair may not have been completed properly. A component within the door latches may break making the doors difficult to latch and/or leading the driver or a passenger to believe a door is securely closed when, in fact, it is not.
Risk
A door that is not securely latched could open while the vehicle is in motion, increasing the risk of injury to a vehicle occupant.
Remedy
Ford will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the latch date codes to confirm if the repair was done correctly, and replace the side door latches if necessary, free of charge. Owners will also have the option to inspect their own vehicle's door latches and enter the date codes into a website to determine if the latches are correct. Owner notification letters were mailed on July 27, 2020. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 20S30.
Filed under
Focus
Campaign
NHTSA 20V331000 · Jun 8, 2020
Jul 5, 201919V515000

Fuel system, gasoline: storage

The excessive vacuum may result in an engine stall while driving, without warning and without the ability to restart the vehicle, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 19V515000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2012 and 2017 Focus vehicles equipped with 2.0L GDI gasoline engines and 2013-2014 Focus ST vehicles equipped with 2.0L GTDI engines, previously recalled under 18V-735. The affected vehicles did not have the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) updated as intended. Therefore, the Canister Purge Valve (CPV) may malfunction, possibly causing excessive vacuum in the fuel vapor management system.
Risk
The excessive vacuum may result in an engine stall while driving, without warning and without the ability to restart the vehicle, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Ford will notify owners, and dealers will reprogram the Powertrain Control Module. Dealers will also check for fault codes and replace the CPV as needed. If the CPV is replaced, dealers will inspect and replace the carbon canister, fuel tank and fuel delivery module as necessary. The recall began July 29, 2019. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 19S22.
Filed under
Focus
Campaign
NHTSA 19V515000 · Jul 5, 2019
Oct 22, 201818V735000

Fuel system, gasoline: storage

The excessive vaccuum may result in an engine stall while driving, without warning and without the ability to restart the vehicle, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 18V735000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2012-2018 Ford Focus vehicles with a 2.0L GDI or 2.0L GTDI engine. The Canister Purge Valve (CPV) may malfunction, possibly causing excessive vacuum in fuel vapor management system.
Risk
The excessive vaccuum may result in an engine stall while driving, without warning and without the ability to restart the vehicle, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Ford will notify owners, and dealers will reprogram the Powertrain Control Module. Dealers will also check for fault codes and replace the CPV as needed. If the CPV is replaced, dealers will inspect and replace the carbon canister, fuel tank and fuel delivery module as necessary. The recall began August 19, 2019. Owners may contact Ford Customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 18S32. Note: Until the vehicle is serviced for this concern, owners are advised to keep the fuel tank at least halfway full.
Filed under
Focus
Campaign
NHTSA 18V735000 · Oct 22, 2018
Sep 10, 201818V592000

Equipment: electrical

An overheated cord can increase the risk of a fire.

DetailsHide details for campaign 18V592000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 120V Convenience charge cords that were supplied with and sold for use with 2013-2015 Ford C-Max Energi and Fusion Energi vehicles and 2012-2015 Ford Focus Electric vehicles. Cords with part numbers FM58-10B706-AA, FM58-10B706-AB, FM58-10B706-AC, FM58-10B706-AD, FM58-10B706-AE and FM58-10B706-AF were manufactured without thermistors, and during vehicle charging, increased resistance in the house's outlet or wiring can cause the cord to overheat and melt.
Risk
An overheated cord can increase the risk of a fire.
Remedy
Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the current cord with a new 120V convenience cord with a thermistor, free of charge. The recall began January 18, 2019. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 18S24.
Filed under
Focus Electric
Campaign
NHTSA 18V592000 · Sep 10, 2018

Merged from NHTSA model names: Focus, Focus Electric. Not every vehicle of a model year is affected by every campaign.

To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Ford recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2013 Ford Focus? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component2,181

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
2,181Complaints filed
50Involving a crash
12Involving a fire
29Injuries reported · 3 deaths
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Power train1,1395218111
Engine36017766
Electrical system30314454
Steering28213701
Fuel/propulsion system22410431
Unknown or other1999000
Vehicle speed control1175503
Structure844411
Fuel system553000
Latches/locks/linkages532100
Gasoline532000
Electronic stability control (ESC)392011
Service brakes281510
Air bags26118016
Visibility/wiper231000

16 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number, merged from NHTSA model names Focus, Focus Bev.

Latest reports

  • Power train

    “Transmission error stating clutch A engaged. Yes, the vehicle is available for inspection.”

    Filed 09/25/2026 · ODI 11767028
  • Electrical system

    “The vehicle suffered a major mechanical and electrical failure on July 28, 2026, and was immediately towed to an authorized dealership.”

    Filed 09/23/2026 · ODI 11766562
  • Electrical system

    “RE: FAULTY THROTTLE WIRING / LOCATION CAUSING CORROSION 2013 FORD FOCUS - RECALL NEEDED To Whom It May Concern: My 2013 Ford Focus SE Flex with VIN [XXX] lost power while traveling from [XXX] to [XXX] a couple times…”

    Filed 09/09/2026 · ODI 11763027

Other Ford Focus model years

Other Ford models

2013 Ford Focus recall questions

How many recalls does the 2013 Ford Focus have?

NHTSA lists 15 safety recall campaigns for the 2013 Ford Focus. The most recent, 26V369000 (reported June 9, 2026), concerns fuel system, gasoline. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2013 Ford Focus recalls for?

The largest group is latches/locks/linkages, with 4 campaigns. Others: fuel system, gasoline (3), equipment (3), electrical system (3). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2013 Ford Focus?

Power train is the most-reported component, named in 1,139 complaints out of 2,181 filed with NHTSA (52%). Across all complaints, owners reported 50 crashs and 12 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2013 Ford Focus?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Ford recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Ford dealer.

Check a specific Ford by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Ford build sheet & window sticker guide.