Ford Explorer, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Alekc2m, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 3.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2013 Ford Explorer recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2013 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
12
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
2,237
Latest campaign
Jan 19, 2024

Recall summary by component12

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Suspension4Sep 22, 2021
Fuel system, gasoline3Dec 2, 2015
Structure2Jan 19, 2024
Wheels1Aug 28, 2017
Steering1May 29, 2014
Latches/locks/linkages1Jun 26, 2013

Safety recalls12

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Jan 19, 2024Latest campaign
Jan 19, 202424V031000

Structure: body roof and pillars

A detached trim piece can fall off the vehicle, becoming a road hazard and increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 24V031000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2011-2019 Explorer vehicles. The A-pillar trim retention clips may not be properly engaged, allowing the trim to detach.
Risk
A detached trim piece can fall off the vehicle, becoming a road hazard and increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will inspect and replace the A-pillar trim as necessary, free of charge. This will be a phased campaign, with the remedy becoming available in different phases based on model years. Owner notification letters were mailed between July 18, 2024 and December 16, 2025. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 24S02.
Campaign
NHTSA 24V031000 · Jan 19, 2024
Sep 22, 202121V746000

Suspension: rear

A rear toe link fracture can result in a loss of steering control, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 21V746000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2011-2013 Explorer vehicles originally sold, or currently registered in Connecticut, Delaware, the District of Columbia, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia, and Wisconsin. These vehicles may be equipped with a cross-axis ball joint (CABJ) replacement part that could seize, and result in a fracture of the outboard section of the rear suspension toe link.
Risk
A rear toe link fracture can result in a loss of steering control, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealer will inspect for the presence of a CABJ. If a CABJ of any design is found, the dealer will inspect the tightness of the CABJ, and replace the CABJ, knuckle, and/or toe link as necessary, free of charge. Interim notification letters were mailed November 10, 2021. Owner notification letters were mailed on March 17, 2022. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 21S43.
Campaign
NHTSA 21V746000 · Sep 22, 2021
Jul 15, 202121V537000

Suspension: rear

A rear toe-link fracture can result in a loss of steering control, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 21V537000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2013-2017 Explorer vehicles originally sold, or ever registered, in Connecticut, Delaware, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia, Wisconsin, and the District of Columbia. Exposure to road salt can cause the cross-axis ball joint to corrode and seize, resulting in a fracture of the outboard section of the rear suspension toe link.
Risk
A rear toe-link fracture can result in a loss of steering control, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will inspect and replace as necessary, the cross-axis ball joint (CABJ) knuckle, and replace the rear suspension toe links, free of charge. This recall is an expansion of previous NHTSA recall numbers 16V-245, 19V-435, and 20V-675. Certain vehicles previously repaired will need to return for the new remedy. An interim notification letter notifying owners of the safety risk were mailed on September 10, 2021. Owner notification letters were mailed on March 16, 2022. Owners may contact Ford's customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 21S32.
Campaign
NHTSA 21V537000 · Jul 15, 2021
Mar 12, 202120V675000

Suspension: rear

A rear toe link fracture can result in a loss of steering control, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 20V675000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2013-2017 Explorer vehicles originally sold, or currently registered in Connecticut, Delaware, the District of Columbia, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia, and Wisconsin that were previously repaired under a prior recall numbers 16V-245 or 19V-435. The outboard section of a rear suspension toe link may fracture.
Risk
A rear toe link fracture can result in a loss of steering control, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Ford will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the cross-axis ball joint (CABJ) knuckle attached to the rear suspension toe link and replace it as necessary, free of charge. The recall began November 27, 2020. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 20S62.
Campaign
NHTSA 20V675000 · Mar 12, 2021
Jun 10, 201919V435000

Suspension: rear

A fractured rear toe link will cause a sudden change in vehicle handling and increase the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 19V435000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2011-2017 Explorer vehicles. The rear suspension toe links may fracture due to stress on the rear suspension.
Risk
A fractured rear toe link will cause a sudden change in vehicle handling and increase the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the rear suspension toe links, and inspect both rear toe link ball joints, replacing the rear wheel knuckle(s), if necessary, free of charge. The recall began June 26, 2019. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 19S17.
Campaign
NHTSA 19V435000 · Jun 10, 2019
Aug 28, 201717E048000

Wheels: hub

A loss of the wheel or wheel end can increase the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 17E048000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain Wheel Hub Bearing assemblies, part number HB5Z-1104-C, incorrectly listed as being for installation on the rear axles of 2011-2017 Ford Explorer 4X2 vehicles. These bearings assemblies were manufactured without a self retention feature, possibly resulting in the separation of the wheel or wheel end.
Risk
A loss of the wheel or wheel end can increase the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Ford will notify the distributors of the hubs specifying that they are to only be used on drive axles. It is believed that none of the hubs were purchased from Ford dealers for the incorrect application. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332.
Campaign
NHTSA 17E048000 · Aug 28, 2017
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Ford recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2013 Ford Explorer? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component2,237

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
2,237Complaints filed
44Involving a crash
11Involving a fire
61Injuries reported · 1 death
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Steering836371215
Structure43920419
Unknown or other345158521
Engine225101514
Electrical system1637023
Fuel/propulsion system1205103
Power train1195901
Suspension794502
Engine and engine cooling673012
Electronic stability control (ESC)452000
Back over prevention382000
Service brakes382502
Vehicle speed control382200
Visibility/wiper331001
Fuel system331000

16 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Steering

    “Power Steering failure extremely hard to turn when in low speeds, recall on other explorers for same year”

    Filed 10/15/2026 · ODI 11771507
  • Structure

    “The contact owns a 2013 Ford Explorer. The contact received notification of NHTSA Campaign Number: 24V031000 (Structure); however, the part to do the recall repair was not yet available.”

    Filed 10/08/2026 · ODI 11769807
  • Unknown or other

    “My 2013 Explorer is under recall for A-pillar trim on the front windshield. I check with my dealer monthly and they sat they have not heard a word from Ford. It has been over a year! And my trim is already failing.”

    Filed 09/29/2026 · ODI 11767882

Other Ford Explorer model years

Other Ford models

2013 Ford Explorer recall questions

How many recalls does the 2013 Ford Explorer have?

NHTSA lists 12 safety recall campaigns for the 2013 Ford Explorer. The most recent, 24V031000 (reported January 19, 2024), concerns structure. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2013 Ford Explorer recalls for?

The largest group is suspension, with 4 campaigns. Others: fuel system, gasoline (3), structure (2), wheels (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2013 Ford Explorer?

Steering is the most-reported component, named in 836 complaints out of 2,237 filed with NHTSA (37%). Across all complaints, owners reported 44 crashs and 11 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2013 Ford Explorer?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Ford recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Ford dealer.

Check a specific Ford by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Ford build sheet & window sticker guide.