Ford Fusion, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Elise240SX, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2013 Ford Fusion recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2013 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
20
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
1,957
Latest campaign
Jun 9, 2026

Recall summary by component20

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Power train5Jun 9, 2026
Latches/locks/linkages3Jun 8, 2020
Steering3Aug 29, 2019
Engine and engine cooling2Mar 27, 2017
Service brakes, hydraulic1Mar 10, 2023
Equipment1Sep 10, 2018
Seat belts1Dec 5, 2016
Air bags1Sep 26, 2014
Seats1Apr 2, 2014
Fuel system, gasoline1May 31, 2013
Exterior lighting1Nov 30, 2012

Safety recalls20

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Jun 9, 2026Latest campaign
Jun 9, 202626V376000

Power train: manual transmission

A transmission fluid leak in the presence of an ignition source such as hot engine or exhaust components can increase the risk of a fire.

DetailsHide details for campaign 26V376000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2015-2018 Focus and 2013-2016 Fusion vehicles previously repaired incorrectly under recall numbers 18V169 and 18V845. The clutch may fracture, resulting in damage to the transmission assembly and possibly a transmission fluid leak.
Risk
A transmission fluid leak in the presence of an ignition source such as hot engine or exhaust components can increase the risk of a fire.
Remedy
Dealers will update the software, free of charge. Additionally, dealers will inspect Focus vehicles and replace the clutch assembly as necessary, free of charge. Interim letters, notifying owners of the safety risk, were mailed August 5, 2026. Additional letters will be sent once the remedy is available. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 26S43. Vehicle Identification Numbers (VINs) involved in this recall will become searchable on NHTSA.gov on July 6,2026.
Filed under
Fusion
Campaign
NHTSA 26V376000 · Jun 9, 2026
Mar 10, 202323V162000

Service brakes, hydraulic: foundation components hoses, lines/piping, and fittings

A brake fluid leak will increase brake pedal travel and extend the distance needed to stop the vehicle, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 23V162000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2013-2018 Fusion and Lincoln MKZ vehicles. The front brake hoses may rupture and leak brake fluid.
Risk
A brake fluid leak will increase brake pedal travel and extend the distance needed to stop the vehicle, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will replace the front brake hoses, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed June 27, 2023. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 23S12.
Filed under
Fusion
Campaign
NHTSA 23V162000 · Mar 10, 2023
Jun 10, 202222V413000

Power train: automatic transmission gear position indication (prndl)

A damaged or missing bushing may prevent the vehicle from shifting into the intended gear, and cause the vehicle to move in an unexpected direction.

DetailsHide details for campaign 22V413000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2013-2019 Escape, 2013-2018 C-Max, 2013-2016 Fusion, 2013-2021 Transit Connect, and 2015-2018 Edge vehicles. The bushing that attaches the shifter cable to the transmission may degrade or detach.
Risk
A damaged or missing bushing may prevent the vehicle from shifting into the intended gear, and cause the vehicle to move in an unexpected direction. Additionally, the vehicle may roll after the driver selects the 'Park' position. Either scenario increases the risk of a crash or injury.
Remedy
Dealers will replace the under hood shift bushing and add a protective cap over the shift cable bushing, free of charge. Interim owner notification letters, informing owners of the safety risk, were mailed July 1, 2022. Remedy parts are expected to be available in 4th Quarter 2022. Owner notification letters were mailed October 27, 2022. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 22S43.
Filed under
Fusion
Campaign
NHTSA 22V413000 · Jun 10, 2022
Jun 8, 202020V331000

Latches/locks/linkages: doors latch

A door that is not securely latched could open while the vehicle is in motion, increasing the risk of injury to a vehicle occupant.

DetailsHide details for campaign 20V331000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2011-2014 Fiesta, 2013-2014 Fusion, 2015 Mustang, 2013-2015 Escape and C-Max, 2012-2015 Focus, 2014-2016 Transit Connect, 2013-2014 Lincoln MKZ, and 2015 MKC vehicles. These vehicles were previously recalled and repaired under recalls 15V-246, 16V-643 or 17V-210, however the repair may not have been completed properly. A component within the door latches may break making the doors difficult to latch and/or leading the driver or a passenger to believe a door is securely closed when, in fact, it is not.
Risk
A door that is not securely latched could open while the vehicle is in motion, increasing the risk of injury to a vehicle occupant.
Remedy
Ford will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the latch date codes to confirm if the repair was done correctly, and replace the side door latches if necessary, free of charge. Owners will also have the option to inspect their own vehicle's door latches and enter the date codes into a website to determine if the latches are correct. Owner notification letters were mailed on July 27, 2020. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 20S30.
Filed under
Fusion
Campaign
NHTSA 20V331000 · Jun 8, 2020
Aug 29, 201919V632000

Steering: electric power assist system

If the bolts corrode, the steering gear motor may detach from the gear housing resulting in a loss of power steering assist, requiring a greater steering effort,…

DetailsHide details for campaign 19V632000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2013-2016 Ford Fusion and Lincoln MKZ, 2015-2016 Ford Edge, and 2016 Lincoln MKX vehicles originally sold, or currently registered in Connecticut, Delaware, the District of Columbia, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, West Virginia, and Wisconsin. Road salt or other contaminants may corrode the electric power steering gear motor attachment bolts.
Risk
If the bolts corrode, the steering gear motor may detach from the gear housing resulting in a loss of power steering assist, requiring a greater steering effort, especially at lower speeds, and increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the steering gear motor bolts and apply a wax sealer. If any of the steering gear motor attachment bolts are broken or missing, a new steering gear will be installed in the vehicle. These repairs will be performed free of charge. The recall began October 18, 2019. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 19S26.
Filed under
Fusion
Campaign
NHTSA 19V632000 · Aug 29, 2019
May 13, 201919V362000

Power train: automatic transmission lever and linkage

If the vehicle is exited without the transmission being in Park and without the parking brake being applied, the vehicle may unexpectedly move, increasing the risk of a…

DetailsHide details for campaign 19V362000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2013-2016 Fusion vehicles equipped with 2.5 liter engines. The bushing that attaches the transmission shifter cable to the transmission may degrade over time and cause the bushing to detach from the transmission. The condition could allow the driver to move the shift lever to Park and remove the ignition key, while the transmission may not be in Park, with no warning message or audible chime.
Risk
If the vehicle is exited without the transmission being in Park and without the parking brake being applied, the vehicle may unexpectedly move, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the shifter cable bushing, free of charge. The recall began September 10, 2019. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 19S16. Note: Owners are directed to use the parking brake until the recall remedy repairs can be made. This recall is an expansion of 18V471.
Filed under
Fusion
Campaign
NHTSA 19V362000 · May 13, 2019

Merged from NHTSA model names: Fusion, Fusion Hybrid. Not every vehicle of a model year is affected by every campaign.

To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Ford recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Owner complaints by component1,957

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
1,957Complaints filed
65Involving a crash
95Involving a fire
55Injuries reported · 2 deaths
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Steering41821953
Engine400204796
Power train3161611110
Unknown or other200101098
Electrical system189106253
Structure17994511
Fuel/propulsion system1337060
Seat belts1136679
Air bags112624217
Service brakes9051023
Latches/locks/linkages884021
Engine and engine cooling724050
Vehicle speed control523111
Wheels362203
Exterior lighting352011

18 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number, merged from NHTSA model names Fusion, Fusion Energi, Fusion Hybrid.

Latest reports

  • Power train

    “The contact owns a 2013 Ford Fusion. While driving at an undisclosed speed, the vehicle lost motive power. The failure had occurred over twenty-five times.”

    Filed 10/08/2026 · ODI 11769946
  • Engine

    “On October 16, 2017, we were driving this vehicle on the interstate when we noticed smoke in the rearview mirror. We pulled over right away, and within seconds of getting out, the car was engulfed in flames.”

    Filed 09/22/2026 · ODI 11766038
  • Unknown or other

    “Car has element B direct clutch issue. This is recalled on other 2013 fusions but not on my specific car.”

    Filed 09/10/2026 · ODI 11763318

Other Ford Fusion model years

Other Ford models

2013 Ford Fusion recall questions

How many recalls does the 2013 Ford Fusion have?

NHTSA lists 20 safety recall campaigns for the 2013 Ford Fusion. The most recent, 26V376000 (reported June 9, 2026), concerns power train. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2013 Ford Fusion recalls for?

The largest group is power train, with 5 campaigns. Others: latches/locks/linkages (3), steering (3), engine and engine cooling (2). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2013 Ford Fusion?

Steering is the most-reported component, named in 418 complaints out of 1,957 filed with NHTSA (21%). Across all complaints, owners reported 65 crashs and 95 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2013 Ford Fusion?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Ford recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Ford dealer.

Check a specific Ford by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Ford build sheet & window sticker guide.