Ford Fusion, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Elise240SX, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2015 Ford Fusion recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2015 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
14
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
1,066
Latest campaign
Jun 9, 2026

Recall summary by component14

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Power train5Jun 9, 2026
Steering3Aug 29, 2019
Service brakes, hydraulic2Mar 10, 2023
Seat belts2Aug 12, 2019
Latches/locks/linkages1Mar 23, 2020
Equipment1Sep 10, 2018

Safety recalls14

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Jun 9, 2026Latest campaign
Jun 9, 202626V376000

Power train: manual transmission

A transmission fluid leak in the presence of an ignition source such as hot engine or exhaust components can increase the risk of a fire.

DetailsHide details for campaign 26V376000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2015-2018 Focus and 2013-2016 Fusion vehicles previously repaired incorrectly under recall numbers 18V169 and 18V845. The clutch may fracture, resulting in damage to the transmission assembly and possibly a transmission fluid leak.
Risk
A transmission fluid leak in the presence of an ignition source such as hot engine or exhaust components can increase the risk of a fire.
Remedy
Dealers will update the software, free of charge. Additionally, dealers will inspect Focus vehicles and replace the clutch assembly as necessary, free of charge. Interim letters, notifying owners of the safety risk, were mailed August 5, 2026. Additional letters will be sent once the remedy is available. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 26S43. Vehicle Identification Numbers (VINs) involved in this recall will become searchable on NHTSA.gov on July 6,2026.
Filed under
Fusion
Campaign
NHTSA 26V376000 · Jun 9, 2026
Mar 10, 202323V162000

Service brakes, hydraulic: foundation components hoses, lines/piping, and fittings

A brake fluid leak will increase brake pedal travel and extend the distance needed to stop the vehicle, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 23V162000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2013-2018 Fusion and Lincoln MKZ vehicles. The front brake hoses may rupture and leak brake fluid.
Risk
A brake fluid leak will increase brake pedal travel and extend the distance needed to stop the vehicle, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will replace the front brake hoses, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed June 27, 2023. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 23S12.
Filed under
Fusion
Campaign
NHTSA 23V162000 · Mar 10, 2023
Jun 10, 202222V413000

Power train: automatic transmission gear position indication (prndl)

A damaged or missing bushing may prevent the vehicle from shifting into the intended gear, and cause the vehicle to move in an unexpected direction.

DetailsHide details for campaign 22V413000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2013-2019 Escape, 2013-2018 C-Max, 2013-2016 Fusion, 2013-2021 Transit Connect, and 2015-2018 Edge vehicles. The bushing that attaches the shifter cable to the transmission may degrade or detach.
Risk
A damaged or missing bushing may prevent the vehicle from shifting into the intended gear, and cause the vehicle to move in an unexpected direction. Additionally, the vehicle may roll after the driver selects the 'Park' position. Either scenario increases the risk of a crash or injury.
Remedy
Dealers will replace the under hood shift bushing and add a protective cap over the shift cable bushing, free of charge. Interim owner notification letters, informing owners of the safety risk, were mailed July 1, 2022. Remedy parts are expected to be available in 4th Quarter 2022. Owner notification letters were mailed October 27, 2022. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 22S43.
Filed under
Fusion
Campaign
NHTSA 22V413000 · Jun 10, 2022
Jan 13, 202222V011000

Service brakes, hydraulic: pedals and linkages

A separated brake pedal bumper can cause the brake lights to illuminate continuously, causing confusion to other drivers and increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 22V011000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2014-2015 Fusion, Lincoln MKZ, and 2015 Mustang vehicles originally sold or ever registered, in Texas, Louisiana, Mississippi, Alabama, Florida, Georgia, South Carolina, North Carolina, Virginia and Hawaii. Exposure to certain environmental conditions, such as high temperatures, high humidity, and salt air can cause the brake pedal bumper to corrode and separate from the brake pedal.
Risk
A separated brake pedal bumper can cause the brake lights to illuminate continuously, causing confusion to other drivers and increasing the risk of a crash. On automatic transmission vehicles, a missing brake pedal bumper can allow the driver to shift the vehicle out of the "PARK" position without depressing the brake, allowing the vehicle to rollaway, increasing the risk of injury.
Remedy
Dealers will replace the brake pedal bumpers and clutch pedal bumpers, free of charge. Interim owner notification letters notifying owners of the safety risk were mailed on March 4, 2022. Owner notification letters were mailed on June 13, 2022. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 22S02.
Filed under
Fusion
Campaign
NHTSA 22V011000 · Jan 13, 2022
Mar 23, 202020V177000

Latches/locks/linkages: doors latch

A door that is not securely latched could open while the vehicle is in motion, increasing the risk of injury to a vehicle occupant.

DetailsHide details for campaign 20V177000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2014-2015 Fiesta, 2014-2016 Fusion and Lincoln MKZ vehicles sold, or ever registered in Alabama, Arkansas, Arizona, California, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Louisiana, Mississippi, New Mexico, Nevada, Oklahoma, Oregon, South Carolina, Texas, Utah, Washington, Puerto Rico, American Samoa, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands (Saipan), and the U.S. Virgin Islands. A component within the door latches may break making the doors difficult to latch and/or leading the driver or a passenger to believe a door is securely closed when, in fact, it is not.
Risk
A door that is not securely latched could open while the vehicle is in motion, increasing the risk of injury to a vehicle occupant.
Remedy
Ford will notify owners, and Ford or Lincoln dealers will replace the side door latches, free of charge. The recall began September 21, 2020. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 20S15.
Filed under
Fusion
Campaign
NHTSA 20V177000 · Mar 23, 2020
Aug 29, 201919V632000

Steering: electric power assist system

If the bolts corrode, the steering gear motor may detach from the gear housing resulting in a loss of power steering assist, requiring a greater steering effort,…

DetailsHide details for campaign 19V632000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2013-2016 Ford Fusion and Lincoln MKZ, 2015-2016 Ford Edge, and 2016 Lincoln MKX vehicles originally sold, or currently registered in Connecticut, Delaware, the District of Columbia, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, West Virginia, and Wisconsin. Road salt or other contaminants may corrode the electric power steering gear motor attachment bolts.
Risk
If the bolts corrode, the steering gear motor may detach from the gear housing resulting in a loss of power steering assist, requiring a greater steering effort, especially at lower speeds, and increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the steering gear motor bolts and apply a wax sealer. If any of the steering gear motor attachment bolts are broken or missing, a new steering gear will be installed in the vehicle. These repairs will be performed free of charge. The recall began October 18, 2019. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 19S26.
Filed under
Fusion
Campaign
NHTSA 19V632000 · Aug 29, 2019

Merged from NHTSA model names: Fusion, Fusion Hybrid, Fusion Energi. Not every vehicle of a model year is affected by every campaign.

To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Ford recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2015 Ford Fusion? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component1,066

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
1,066Complaints filed
40Involving a crash
6Involving a fire
19Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Engine28026110
Steering18117301
Power train15715501
Service brakes136131325
Unknown or other13413001
Electrical system12111421
Fuel/propulsion system585000
Engine and engine cooling535000
Hydraulic424422
Air bags4041418
Structure323302
Wheels252100
Seat belts252303
Visibility/wiper182000
Back over prevention172101

19 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number, merged from NHTSA model names Fusion, Fusion Energi, Fusion Hev.

Latest reports

  • Power train

    “No man there hasn’t when I was driving the car the car just kicked into neutral and my rpm’s ran up so fast I got scared”

    Filed 10/15/2026 · ODI 11771449
  • Engine

    “coolant intrusion”

    Filed 10/15/2026 · ODI 11771496
  • Power train

    “Formal Transmission Failure Complaint – 2015 Ford Fusion I am submitting a formal complaint regarding the transmission failure of my 2015 Ford Fusion. I purchased this vehicle in 2023.”

    Filed 10/14/2026 · ODI 11771173

Other Ford Fusion model years

Other Ford models

2015 Ford Fusion recall questions

How many recalls does the 2015 Ford Fusion have?

NHTSA lists 14 safety recall campaigns for the 2015 Ford Fusion. The most recent, 26V376000 (reported June 9, 2026), concerns power train. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2015 Ford Fusion recalls for?

The largest group is power train, with 5 campaigns. Others: steering (3), service brakes, hydraulic (2), seat belts (2). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2015 Ford Fusion?

Engine is the most-reported component, named in 280 complaints out of 1,066 filed with NHTSA (26%). Across all complaints, owners reported 40 crashs and 6 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2015 Ford Fusion?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Ford recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Ford dealer.

Check a specific Ford by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Ford build sheet & window sticker guide.