Ford Mustang, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: MercurySable99, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2015 Ford Mustang recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2015 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
11
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
438
Latest campaign
Sep 12, 2025

Recall summary by component11

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Seat belts2Sep 12, 2025
Back over prevention2Sep 4, 2025
Service brakes, hydraulic2Jan 13, 2022
Latches/locks/linkages2Jun 8, 2020
Fuel system, gasoline2Jun 2, 2015
Engine and engine cooling1Oct 26, 2016

Safety recalls11

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Sep 12, 2025Latest campaign
Sep 12, 202525V614000

Seat belts: pretensioner

A corroded cable can break, preventing the seat belt from properly restraining an occupant, and increasing the risk of injury during a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 25V614000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2015-2017 Mustang vehicles. Water and road salt may corrode the front seat belt anchor pretensioner cables.
Risk
A corroded cable can break, preventing the seat belt from properly restraining an occupant, and increasing the risk of injury during a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will inspect and replace both front seat belt anchor pretensioner assemblies, as necessary. In addition, dealers will remove sections of the carpet and underlayment that contact the cables. Dealers will also inspect the A-pillar sealing patches, and as necessary, install A-pillar body plugs, and/or inspect and replace the front outboard seat bolts. Repairs will be performed free of charge. Interim letters, notifying owners of the safety risk, were mailed October 20, 2025. Additional letters will be sent once the final remedy is available, anticipated December 2026. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 25S92. Vehicle Identification Numbers (VINs) involved in this recall became searchable on NHTSA.gov September 17, 2025.
Campaign
NHTSA 25V614000 · Sep 12, 2025
Sep 4, 202525V572000

Back over prevention: sensing system camera

A rearview camera that displays an inverted, distorted, or blank image can reduce the driver’s view behind the vehicle, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 25V572000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2015-2019 Lincoln MKC, Mustang, F-350 SD, F-250 SD, F-450 SD, 2015-2017 Lincoln Navigator, Expedition, 2015-2018 Edge, Transit Connect, 2016-2019 F-550 SD, Transit, 2017-2019 Econoline, and 2019 Ranger vehicles. The rearview camera may display a distorted, inverted, or blank image when the vehicle is in reverse.
Risk
A rearview camera that displays an inverted, distorted, or blank image can reduce the driver’s view behind the vehicle, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will inspect and replace the rearview camera as necessary, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed January 13, 2026. Ford owners will receive letters in phases, beginning January 2026 and June 2026. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 25S89. This recall expands previous NHTSA recall number 25V270. Vehicle Identification Numbers (VINs) involved in this recall will be searchable on NHTSA.gov beginning September 8, 2025.
Campaign
NHTSA 25V572000 · Sep 4, 2025
Feb 16, 202222V082000

Back over prevention: sensing system camera

A rearview camera that displays a blank or distorted image can reduce the driver's rear view, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 22V082000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2015-2017 Mustang vehicles. The rearview camera wiring may be loose or damaged, which can result in a blank or distorted image.
Risk
A rearview camera that displays a blank or distorted image can reduce the driver's rear view, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will inspect and repair the decklid wiring harness and/or replace the rearview camera, as necessary, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed December 23, 2022 and June 26, 2023. Remedy parts are expected to become available in the 4th Quarter of 2022. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 22S06.
Campaign
NHTSA 22V082000 · Feb 16, 2022
Jan 13, 202222V011000

Service brakes, hydraulic: pedals and linkages

A separated brake pedal bumper can cause the brake lights to illuminate continuously, causing confusion to other drivers and increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 22V011000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2014-2015 Fusion, Lincoln MKZ, and 2015 Mustang vehicles originally sold or ever registered, in Texas, Louisiana, Mississippi, Alabama, Florida, Georgia, South Carolina, North Carolina, Virginia and Hawaii. Exposure to certain environmental conditions, such as high temperatures, high humidity, and salt air can cause the brake pedal bumper to corrode and separate from the brake pedal.
Risk
A separated brake pedal bumper can cause the brake lights to illuminate continuously, causing confusion to other drivers and increasing the risk of a crash. On automatic transmission vehicles, a missing brake pedal bumper can allow the driver to shift the vehicle out of the "PARK" position without depressing the brake, allowing the vehicle to rollaway, increasing the risk of injury.
Remedy
Dealers will replace the brake pedal bumpers and clutch pedal bumpers, free of charge. Interim owner notification letters notifying owners of the safety risk were mailed on March 4, 2022. Owner notification letters were mailed on June 13, 2022. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 22S02.
Campaign
NHTSA 22V011000 · Jan 13, 2022
Jun 8, 202020V331000

Latches/locks/linkages: doors latch

A door that is not securely latched could open while the vehicle is in motion, increasing the risk of injury to a vehicle occupant.

DetailsHide details for campaign 20V331000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2011-2014 Fiesta, 2013-2014 Fusion, 2015 Mustang, 2013-2015 Escape and C-Max, 2012-2015 Focus, 2014-2016 Transit Connect, 2013-2014 Lincoln MKZ, and 2015 MKC vehicles. These vehicles were previously recalled and repaired under recalls 15V-246, 16V-643 or 17V-210, however the repair may not have been completed properly. A component within the door latches may break making the doors difficult to latch and/or leading the driver or a passenger to believe a door is securely closed when, in fact, it is not.
Risk
A door that is not securely latched could open while the vehicle is in motion, increasing the risk of injury to a vehicle occupant.
Remedy
Ford will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the latch date codes to confirm if the repair was done correctly, and replace the side door latches if necessary, free of charge. Owners will also have the option to inspect their own vehicle's door latches and enter the date codes into a website to determine if the latches are correct. Owner notification letters were mailed on July 27, 2020. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 20S30.
Campaign
NHTSA 20V331000 · Jun 8, 2020
Oct 26, 201616V779000

Engine and engine cooling: cooling system hoses/lines/piping/fittings

A sudden loss of engine oil may cause engine failure, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 16V779000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain model year 2015-2017 Mustang vehicles manufactured February 24, 2015, to August 30, 2016. A hose may separate from the engine oil cooler tube assembly causing an oil leak.
Risk
A sudden loss of engine oil may cause engine failure, increasing the risk of a crash. Additionally, an oil leak, in the presence of an ignition source, increases the risk of a fire.
Remedy
Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the engine oil cooler tube assembly, free of charge. The recall began on March 23, 2017. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 16S40.
Campaign
NHTSA 16V779000 · Oct 26, 2016
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Ford recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Owner complaints by component438

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
438Complaints filed
26Involving a crash
7Involving a fire
19Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Unknown or other7517524
Electrical system6715322
Engine5112031
Service brakes5011501
Structure4510415
Power train4210110
Exterior lighting4210000
Back over prevention419200
Fuel/propulsion system286020
Air bags23511114
Latches/locks/linkages215000
Steering184100
Wheels164110
Vehicle speed control143110
Seat belts102407

13 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Electrical system

    “Safety Recall 22S06 – Incomplete/Failed Recall Repair and Refusal of Coverage Under Ford Recall 22S06, my vehicle was brought to an authorized Ford dealership approximately 3 years ago to address the known rear-view…”

    Filed 10/07/2026 · ODI 11769518
  • Steering

    “While making a slow turn I heard a popping noise then the steering locked up completely. I shit the car off and started it again to regain steering and get the car home.”

    Filed 09/26/2026 · ODI 11767156
  • Power train

    “Clutch assembly failed, the metal bracket weld cracked/failed resulting in the clutch pedal being inoperable. It's not available for inspection since I had it replaced and the defective assembly disposed of.”

    Filed 08/02/2026 · ODI 11754275

Other Ford Mustang model years

Other Ford models

2015 Ford Mustang recall questions

How many recalls does the 2015 Ford Mustang have?

NHTSA lists 11 safety recall campaigns for the 2015 Ford Mustang. The most recent, 25V614000 (reported September 12, 2025), concerns seat belts. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2015 Ford Mustang recalls for?

The largest group is seat belts, with 2 campaigns. Others: back over prevention (2), service brakes, hydraulic (2), latches/locks/linkages (2). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2015 Ford Mustang?

Unknown or other is the most-reported component, named in 75 complaints out of 438 filed with NHTSA (17%). Across all complaints, owners reported 26 crashs and 7 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2015 Ford Mustang?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Ford recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Ford dealer.

Check a specific Ford by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Ford build sheet & window sticker guide.