Ford Fusion, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: SsmIntrigue, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2016 Ford Fusion recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2016 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
13
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
1,722
Latest campaign
Jun 9, 2026

Recall summary by component13

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Power train4Jun 9, 2026
Latches/locks/linkages2Nov 17, 2023
Steering2Aug 29, 2019
Seat belts2Dec 5, 2016
Back over prevention1Oct 13, 2025
Service brakes, hydraulic1Mar 10, 2023
Fuel system, gasoline1Oct 1, 2015

Safety recalls13

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Jun 9, 2026Latest campaign
Jun 9, 202626V376000

Power train: manual transmission

A transmission fluid leak in the presence of an ignition source such as hot engine or exhaust components can increase the risk of a fire.

DetailsHide details for campaign 26V376000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2015-2018 Focus and 2013-2016 Fusion vehicles previously repaired incorrectly under recall numbers 18V169 and 18V845. The clutch may fracture, resulting in damage to the transmission assembly and possibly a transmission fluid leak.
Risk
A transmission fluid leak in the presence of an ignition source such as hot engine or exhaust components can increase the risk of a fire.
Remedy
Dealers will update the software, free of charge. Additionally, dealers will inspect Focus vehicles and replace the clutch assembly as necessary, free of charge. Interim letters, notifying owners of the safety risk, were mailed August 5, 2026. Additional letters will be sent once the remedy is available. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 26S43. Vehicle Identification Numbers (VINs) involved in this recall will become searchable on NHTSA.gov on July 6,2026.
Campaign
NHTSA 26V376000 · Jun 9, 2026
Oct 13, 202525V695000

Back over prevention: sensing system camera

A rearview camera that fails to properly display an image can reduce the driver’s view behind the vehicle, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 25V695000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2015-2019 Flex, 2015 Explorer, Lincoln MKT, Lincoln MKZ, 2015-2016 C-Max, Escape, Taurus, 2016 Fusion, 2018-2019 Taurus, 2019 Lincoln MKT, Fiesta, and 2020 Mustang vehicles. The rearview camera may display a distorted, intermittent, or blank image when the vehicle is in reverse.
Risk
A rearview camera that fails to properly display an image can reduce the driver’s view behind the vehicle, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will inspect and replace the rearview camera as necessary, free of charge. This will be a phased campaign, with the remedy becoming available in different phases based on model and model years. Interim letters notifying owners of the safety risk were mailed on October 25, 2025. Additional letters will be mailed once the final remedy is available on each phase. Mustang owner notification letters were mailed January 2, 2026. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 25SA9. Vehicle Identification Numbers (VINs) involved in this recall became searchable on NHTSA.gov on October 14, 2025.
Campaign
NHTSA 25V695000 · Oct 13, 2025
Nov 17, 202323V775000

Latches/locks/linkages: doors latch

Vehicle doors opening unexpectedly while driving can increase the risk of a crash or injury.

DetailsHide details for campaign 23V775000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2015 Fiesta, 2016 Fusion, and 2016 Lincoln MKZ vehicles sold, or ever registered in Alabama, Arkansas, Arizona, California, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Louisiana, Mississippi, New Mexico, Nevada, Oklahoma, Oregon, South Carolina, Texas, Utah, Washington, Puerto Rico, American Samoa, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands (Saipan), and the U.S. Virgin Islands. A component inside the door latches may break, which can make it difficult to latch or possibly allow the doors to open while driving.
Risk
Vehicle doors opening unexpectedly while driving can increase the risk of a crash or injury.
Remedy
Dealers will inspect the door latch date codes and if necessary, replace all four side door latches, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed December 20, 2023. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 20S15. This recall is an expansion of NHTSA recall number 20V-177.
Campaign
NHTSA 23V775000 · Nov 17, 2023
Mar 10, 202323V162000

Service brakes, hydraulic: foundation components hoses, lines/piping, and fittings

A brake fluid leak will increase brake pedal travel and extend the distance needed to stop the vehicle, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 23V162000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2013-2018 Fusion and Lincoln MKZ vehicles. The front brake hoses may rupture and leak brake fluid.
Risk
A brake fluid leak will increase brake pedal travel and extend the distance needed to stop the vehicle, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will replace the front brake hoses, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed June 27, 2023. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 23S12.
Campaign
NHTSA 23V162000 · Mar 10, 2023
Jun 10, 202222V413000

Power train: automatic transmission gear position indication (prndl)

A damaged or missing bushing may prevent the vehicle from shifting into the intended gear, and cause the vehicle to move in an unexpected direction.

DetailsHide details for campaign 22V413000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2013-2019 Escape, 2013-2018 C-Max, 2013-2016 Fusion, 2013-2021 Transit Connect, and 2015-2018 Edge vehicles. The bushing that attaches the shifter cable to the transmission may degrade or detach.
Risk
A damaged or missing bushing may prevent the vehicle from shifting into the intended gear, and cause the vehicle to move in an unexpected direction. Additionally, the vehicle may roll after the driver selects the 'Park' position. Either scenario increases the risk of a crash or injury.
Remedy
Dealers will replace the under hood shift bushing and add a protective cap over the shift cable bushing, free of charge. Interim owner notification letters, informing owners of the safety risk, were mailed July 1, 2022. Remedy parts are expected to be available in 4th Quarter 2022. Owner notification letters were mailed October 27, 2022. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 22S43.
Campaign
NHTSA 22V413000 · Jun 10, 2022
Mar 23, 202020V177000

Latches/locks/linkages: doors latch

A door that is not securely latched could open while the vehicle is in motion, increasing the risk of injury to a vehicle occupant.

DetailsHide details for campaign 20V177000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2014-2015 Fiesta, 2014-2016 Fusion and Lincoln MKZ vehicles sold, or ever registered in Alabama, Arkansas, Arizona, California, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Louisiana, Mississippi, New Mexico, Nevada, Oklahoma, Oregon, South Carolina, Texas, Utah, Washington, Puerto Rico, American Samoa, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands (Saipan), and the U.S. Virgin Islands. A component within the door latches may break making the doors difficult to latch and/or leading the driver or a passenger to believe a door is securely closed when, in fact, it is not.
Risk
A door that is not securely latched could open while the vehicle is in motion, increasing the risk of injury to a vehicle occupant.
Remedy
Ford will notify owners, and Ford or Lincoln dealers will replace the side door latches, free of charge. The recall began September 21, 2020. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 20S15.
Campaign
NHTSA 20V177000 · Mar 23, 2020
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Ford recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2016 Ford Fusion? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component1,722

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
1,722Complaints filed
62Involving a crash
6Involving a fire
32Injuries reported · 1 death
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Engine46427521
Power train317181004
Unknown or other22513512
Steering184111208
Electrical system16610430
Back over prevention1438802
Service brakes14081416
Engine and engine cooling1096101
Fuel/propulsion system865210
Air bags55316012
Vehicle speed control543904
Structure503612
Hydraulic503301
Wheels473100
Latches/locks/linkages372000

18 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number, merged from NHTSA model names Fusion, Fusion Energi, Fusion Hev.

Latest reports

  • Back over prevention

    “The contact owns a 2016 Ford Fusion. The contact stated that while reversing, the rearview camera displayed a blank image. The dealer was made aware of the failure.”

    Filed 10/14/2026 · ODI 11771230
  • Electrical system

    “the back up camera does not function and it provides a safety risk when backing up from a store i barely bumped to other car when lady was in car didnt cause damage but still bumped into her car..”

    Filed 10/13/2026 · ODI 11770897
  • Back over prevention

    “The contact owns a 2016 Ford Fusion. The contact received notification of NHTSA Campaign Number: 25V695000 (Back Over Prevention); however, the part to do the recall repair was not yet available.”

    Filed 10/09/2026 · ODI 11770144

Other Ford Fusion model years

Other Ford models

2016 Ford Fusion recall questions

How many recalls does the 2016 Ford Fusion have?

NHTSA lists 13 safety recall campaigns for the 2016 Ford Fusion. The most recent, 26V376000 (reported June 9, 2026), concerns power train. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2016 Ford Fusion recalls for?

The largest group is power train, with 4 campaigns. Others: latches/locks/linkages (2), steering (2), seat belts (2). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2016 Ford Fusion?

Engine is the most-reported component, named in 464 complaints out of 1,722 filed with NHTSA (27%). Across all complaints, owners reported 62 crashs and 6 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2016 Ford Fusion?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Ford recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Ford dealer.

Check a specific Ford by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Ford build sheet & window sticker guide.