Ford F-150, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Cutlass, Wikimedia Commons, CC0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2016 Ford F-150 recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2016 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
14
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
1,783
Latest campaign
Apr 14, 2026

Recall summary by component14

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Engine3Feb 21, 2020
Service brakes, hydraulic2Mar 11, 2022
Seat belts2Aug 31, 2018
Seats2Nov 29, 2017
Latches/locks/linkages2Oct 16, 2017
Power train1Apr 14, 2026
Suspension1Apr 12, 2021
Air bags1Feb 25, 2016

Safety recalls14

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Apr 14, 2026Latest campaign
Apr 14, 202626V237000

Power train: automatic transmission

Unexpectedly downshifting into second gear may result in a loss of vehicle control, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 26V237000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2015-2017 F-150 vehicles. A loss of signal between the transmission range sensor and the powertrain control module can cause the transmission to unexpectedly downshift into second gear.
Risk
Unexpectedly downshifting into second gear may result in a loss of vehicle control, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will update the powertrain control module software, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed July 24, 2026. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 26S28. Vehicle Identification Numbers (VINs) involved in this recall became searchable on NHTSA.gov on April 15, 2026.
Campaign
NHTSA 26V237000 · Apr 14, 2026
Mar 11, 202222V150000

Service brakes, hydraulic: power assist

A loss of brake fluid may result in a change in brake pedal travel, increased pedal effort and reduced front brake function, requiring greater effort and distance to…

DetailsHide details for campaign 22V150000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2016-2017 Ford Expedition, Lincoln Navigator, and 2016-2018 F-150 vehicles equipped with 3.5L Ecoboost engines. The brake master cylinder may allow brake fluid to leak from the front wheel circuit into the brake booster.
Risk
A loss of brake fluid may result in a change in brake pedal travel, increased pedal effort and reduced front brake function, requiring greater effort and distance to stop the vehicle. These conditions can increase the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will replace the brake master cylinder. If the master cylinder is leaking, the brake booster will also be replaced. Repairs will be performed free of charge. An interim owner notification letter notifying customers of the safety defect were mailed on April 29, 2022. Owner notification letters were mailed April 29, 2022. This recall is an expansion of NHTSA recall number 20V-332. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 22S11.
Campaign
NHTSA 22V150000 · Mar 11, 2022
Apr 12, 202121E027000

Suspension: front control arm

An incorrectly installed ball joint may cause the ball joint stud to break, which can compromise front wheel control, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 21E027000
What's wrong
Tenneco Automotive (DRiV) is recalling certain MOOG K500359 ball joints, for aftermarket installation on 2015-2018 Ford F-150 trucks. The ball joint may have a misaligned dust boot and may be missing alignment hole and installation warning tag, which may lead to improper alignment of the ball joint.
Risk
An incorrectly installed ball joint may cause the ball joint stud to break, which can compromise front wheel control, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
DRiV will notify owners, and dealers will inspect, and if necessary replace the ball joint, free of charge. Owner letters were mailed May 5, 2021. Owners may contact Tenneco Automotive customer service at 1-877-489-6659.
Campaign
NHTSA 21E027000 · Apr 12, 2021
Jun 8, 202020V332000

Service brakes, hydraulic: foundation components master cylinder

A loss of brake fluid may result in a change in brake pedal travel and feel, increased pedal effort and reduced front brake function, possibly requiring greater effort…

DetailsHide details for campaign 20V332000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2014-2017 F-150 pickup trucks equipped with 3.5L Ecoboost engines. The brake master cylinder may leak brake fluid into the brake booster.
Risk
A loss of brake fluid may result in a change in brake pedal travel and feel, increased pedal effort and reduced front brake function, possibly requiring greater effort and distance to stop the vehicle. These conditions can increase the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the brake master cylinder and inspect the brake booster, replacing it as necessary, free of charge. Ford issued owners an interim notification on June 30, 2020. The recall began on October 28, 2020. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 20S31.
Campaign
NHTSA 20V332000 · Jun 8, 2020
Feb 21, 202020V098000

Engine

A damaged cable could cause a resistive short, increasing the risk of overheated or melted wiring, increasing the risk of a fire.

DetailsHide details for campaign 20V098000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2015-2016 F-150 pick-up trucks equipped with 3.5L GTDI engines and block immersion heaters that were potentially relocated from their originally installed location. The incorrect location could put the heater too close to hot engine components, possibly resulting in a damaged cable.
Risk
A damaged cable could cause a resistive short, increasing the risk of overheated or melted wiring, increasing the risk of a fire.
Remedy
Ford will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the block heater's location and its cable, replacing components as necessary, free of charge. If the replacement parts are not available, dealers will disable the existing block heater cable from being used until parts become available. The recall began April 9, 2020. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 20S08.
Campaign
NHTSA 20V098000 · Feb 21, 2020
Apr 8, 201919V278000

Engine

A damaged cable could cause a resistive short, increasing the risk of overheated or melted wiring, increasing the risk of a fire.

DetailsHide details for campaign 19V278000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2015-2019 Ford F-150 and 2017-2019 Ford F-250 Super Duty, F-350 Super Duty, F-450 Super Duty, and F-550 Super Duty pick-up trucks equipped with an engine block heater and previously remedied under recall 18V894. During the previous repair, the block heater cable's splice connector may have been damaged.
Risk
A damaged cable could cause a resistive short, increasing the risk of overheated or melted wiring, increasing the risk of a fire.
Remedy
Ford will notify owners, and dealers will disable the engine block heater from being used. When replacement cables become available, a second notice will be mailed and dealers will replace the engine block heater cord, free of charge. The recall began May 31, 2019. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 19S11.
Campaign
NHTSA 19V278000 · Apr 8, 2019
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Ford recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2016 Ford F-150? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component1,783

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
1,783Complaints filed
53Involving a crash
23Involving a fire
47Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Power train40423603
Service brakes3281824018
Engine28516252
Unknown or other21612555
Structure19211215
Electrical system15693166
Visibility/wiper996043
Vehicle speed control804512
Fuel/propulsion system804112
Steering573200
Wheels533000
Latches/locks/linkages493001
Visibility392022
Hydraulic342200
Air bags33216019

13 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number, merged from NHTSA model names F-150, F-150 Regular Cab, F-150 Super Crew, F-150 Supercab.

Latest reports

  • Unknown or other

    “My Ford F150 is part of the recall 26S28 for the PCM transmission reprogramming and the transmission lead frame recall . There is now a current pause on the recall according to my Ford dealership.”

    Filed 10/14/2026 · ODI 11771208
  • Power train

    “2016 F150 with 6R80 transmission problem it had got worse after Ford 26S28/NHTSA 26V237 was done at Ford Dealership just days before Recall we put on hold and Ford then was recommended it not to be done.Safety risk is…”

    Filed 10/14/2026 · ODI 11771220
  • Power train

    “Erratic shifting, sudden down shifts while at highway speed, and transmission suddenly stuck in 3 or 5th gear, ford currently has customer satisfaction program 26n04 covering certain 2015-2017 ford f150 trucks but…”

    Filed 10/14/2026 · ODI 11771273

Other Ford F-150 model years

Other Ford models

2016 Ford F-150 recall questions

How many recalls does the 2016 Ford F-150 have?

NHTSA lists 14 safety recall campaigns for the 2016 Ford F-150. The most recent, 26V237000 (reported April 14, 2026), concerns power train. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2016 Ford F-150 recalls for?

The largest group is engine, with 3 campaigns. Others: service brakes, hydraulic (2), seat belts (2), seats (2). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2016 Ford F-150?

Power train is the most-reported component, named in 404 complaints out of 1,783 filed with NHTSA (23%). Across all complaints, owners reported 53 crashs and 23 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2016 Ford F-150?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Ford recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Ford dealer.

Check a specific Ford by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Ford build sheet & window sticker guide.