Ford F-150, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: MercurySable99, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2010 Ford F-150 recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2010 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
1
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
851
Latest campaign
Feb 1, 2011

Recall summary by component1

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Structure1Feb 1, 2011

Safety recalls1

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Feb 1, 2011Latest campaign
Feb 1, 201111V049000

Structure: body door

IN THE EVENT OF A SIDE IMPACT CRASH, THE DOOR HANDLE SPRING CAN FAIL CAUSING THE DOOR LATCH TO OPEN.

DetailsHide details for campaign 11V049000
What's wrong
FORD IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2009 AND 2010 F-150 VEHICLES MANUFACTURED FROM JANUARY 18, 2008, THROUGH NOVEMBER 30, 2009. THE INTERIOR DOOR HANDLE HOUSING EMBOSSMENT RETAINING THE INTERIOR DOOR HANDLE SPRING MAY FRACTURE DURING NORMAL USAGE RESULTING IN INSUFFICIENT SPRING FORCE TO RETURN THE HANDLE TO THE FULLY STOWED POSITION.
Risk
IN THE EVENT OF A SIDE IMPACT CRASH, THE DOOR HANDLE SPRING CAN FAIL CAUSING THE DOOR LATCH TO OPEN.
Remedy
OWNERS WILL BE INITIALLY NOTIFIED AND INSTRUCTED TO TAKE THEIR VEHICLES TO A FORD OR LINCOLN/MERCURY DEALER IF ANY INTERIOR DOOR HANDLE IS LOOSE OR FAILS TO RETURN TO THE STOWED POSITION AFTER ACTIVATION FOR REPLACEMENT OF THE AFFECT MODULE. ONCE PARTS BECOME AVAILABLE, OWNERS WILL BE RENOTIFIED AND INSTRUCTED TO TAKE THEIR VEHICLES TO A FORD OR LINCOLN/MERCURY DEALER FOR INSPECTION OF EACH INTERIOR DOOR HANDLE. DEPENDING ON THE RESULTS OF THE INSPECTION, THE DEALER WILL EITHER ADD A SPRING EMBOSSMENT REINFORCEMENT OR REPLACE THE INTERIOR DOOR HANDLE MODULE FREE OF CHARGE. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON FEBRUARY 10, 2011. OWNERS MAY CONTACT FORD AT 1-866-436-7332.
Campaign
NHTSA 11V049000 · Feb 1, 2011
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Ford recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2010 Ford F-150? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component851

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
851Complaints filed
23Involving a crash
35Involving a fire
28Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Electrical system168201170
Power train121141002
Engine10813015
Visibility/wiper10512061
Visibility9611081
Structure9211418
Unknown or other637002
Service brakes597110
Steering496303
Fuel/propulsion system455031
Vehicle speed control395534
Engine and engine cooling314030
Exterior lighting283000
Air bags192707
Tires172000

16 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number, merged from NHTSA model names F-150 Extended Cab, F-150 Regular Cab, F-150 Supercab.

Latest reports

  • Latches/locks/linkages

    “Door simply will not open and power lock isn’t working either”

    Filed 09/22/2026 · ODI 11766222
  • Power train

    “The truck on multiple occasions shifts into lower gear unexpectedly.”

    Filed 08/07/2026 · ODI 11755521
  • Electrical system

    “Odometer Fraud. The contact purchased a 2010 Ford F-150. It was discovered that there was a mileage discrepancy. The vehicle was a private sale.”

    Filed 07/14/2026 · ODI 11750283

Other Ford F-150 model years

Other Ford models

2010 Ford F-150 recall questions

How many recalls does the 2010 Ford F-150 have?

NHTSA lists 1 safety recall campaign for the 2010 Ford F-150. The most recent, 11V049000 (reported February 1, 2011), concerns structure. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What is the most common complaint about the 2010 Ford F-150?

Electrical system is the most-reported component, named in 168 complaints out of 851 filed with NHTSA (20%). Across all complaints, owners reported 23 crashs and 35 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2010 Ford F-150?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Ford recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Ford dealer.

Check a specific Ford by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Ford build sheet & window sticker guide.