Ford F-150, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Bull-Doser, Wikimedia Commons, Public domain

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2008 Ford F-150 recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2008 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
1
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
369
Latest campaign
Oct 8, 2008

Recall summary by component1

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Engine and engine cooling1Oct 8, 2008

Safety recalls1

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Oct 8, 2008Latest campaign
Oct 8, 200808V523000

Engine and engine cooling

THIS FAILURE MAY RESULT IN A LOSS OF PERFORMANCE, ILLUMINATION OF THE MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) AND, IN EXTREME CASES, A STALLING OF THE VEHICLE DURING OPERATION…

DetailsHide details for campaign 08V523000
What's wrong
ROUSH IS RECALLING 213 MY 2007-2008 FORD F-150 TRUCKS ALTERED TO OPERATE USING LIQUID PROPANE INJECTION. THE HYDRO-CARBON PAPER AFFIXED TO THE INSIDE OF THE AIRBOX LID WITH ADHESIVE MAY BECOME DISLODGED DURING OPERATION.
Risk
THIS FAILURE MAY RESULT IN A LOSS OF PERFORMANCE, ILLUMINATION OF THE MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) AND, IN EXTREME CASES, A STALLING OF THE VEHICLE DURING OPERATION WITHOUT NOTICE, WHICH COULD RESULT IN A CRASH.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE AIRBOX LID WITH A NEW ONE THAT INCLUDES THE HYDRO-CARBON PAPER WHICH HAS BEEN AFFIXED USING AN ADHESIVE PROMOTER AND GREATER PRESSURE AS RECOMMENDED BY THE MANUFACTURER FREE OF CHARGE. THE RECALL BEGAN ON OCTOBER 21, 2008. OWNERS MAY CONTACT ROUSH AT 1-866-307-6788.
Campaign
NHTSA 08V523000 · Oct 8, 2008
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Ford recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2008 Ford F-150? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component369

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
369Complaints filed
39Involving a crash
12Involving a fire
46Injuries reported · 2 deaths
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Steering5314001
Engine5314010
Power train5014313
Vehicle speed control41111105
Service brakes3911601
Air bags29820031
Electrical system298050
Structure236102
Engine and engine cooling236241
Fuel/propulsion system216010
Hydraulic175301
Unknown or other164111
Seat belts113308
Suspension113001
Tires92000

14 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Air bags

    “The driver side air bag went off while reversing out of my home. The air bag went off while my arm was across the steering wheel. Powder went in my eyes from it and my arm was bruised and burned from the impact.”

    Filed 09/03/2026 · ODI 11761806
  • Visibility

    “The mirrors are not convex, the do not meet safety standards for viewable angles. Impossible to use to back up.”

    Filed 12/11/2025 · ODI 11704450
  • Wheels

    “Walmart Auto Center installed the incorrect tire size 255/70R17 on my factory setup with factory wheels.”

    Filed 11/25/2025 · ODI 11701596

Other Ford F-150 model years

Other Ford models

2008 Ford F-150 recall questions

How many recalls does the 2008 Ford F-150 have?

NHTSA lists 1 safety recall campaign for the 2008 Ford F-150. The most recent, 08V523000 (reported October 8, 2008), concerns engine and engine cooling. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What is the most common complaint about the 2008 Ford F-150?

Steering is the most-reported component, named in 53 complaints out of 369 filed with NHTSA (14%). Across all complaints, owners reported 39 crashs and 12 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2008 Ford F-150?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Ford recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Ford dealer.

Check a specific Ford by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Ford build sheet & window sticker guide.