Ford F-150, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Calreyn88, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2004 Ford F-150 recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2004 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
16
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
2,036
Latest campaign
Jul 29, 2011

Recall summary by component16

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Exterior lighting9May 11, 2009
Fuel system, gasoline4Jul 29, 2011
Air bags1Feb 23, 2011
Equipment1Aug 28, 2007
Vehicle speed control1Aug 3, 2007

Safety recalls16

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Jul 29, 2011Latest campaign
Jul 29, 201111V385000

Fuel system, gasoline: storage tank assembly

AS A RESULT OF THE CORROSION, ONE OR BOTH STRAPS MAY FAIL ALLOWING THE FUEL LINES TO SEPARATE FROM THE TANK, OR IN SOME CASES, CAUSING THE TANK TO CONTACT THE GROUND.

DetailsHide details for campaign 11V385000
What's wrong
FORD IS RECALLING CERTAIN 1997 THROUGH 2003 MODEL YEAR FORD F-150, 2004 MODEL YEAR FORD F-150 HERITAGE, 1997 THROUGH 1999 MODEL YEAR F-250 LESS THAN 8,500 LBS. GROSS VEHICLE WEIGHT RATING (GVWR), AND 2002 AND 2003 LINCOLN BLACKWOOD VEHICLES MANUFACTURED FROM JUNE 20, 1995, THROUGH AUGUST 4, 2004, ORIGINALLY SOLD, OR CURRENTLY REGISTERED IN, CONNECTICUT, DELAWARE, ILLINOIS, INDIANA, IOWA, KENTUCKY, MAINE, MARYLAND, MASSACHUSETTS, MICHIGAN, MINNESOTA, MISSOURI, NEW HAMPSHIRE, NEW JERSEY, NEW YORK, OHIO, PENNSYLVANIA, RHODE ISLAND, VERMONT, WEST VIRGINIA, WISCONSIN, AND THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA. PROLONGED EXPOSURE TO ROAD DEICING CHEMICALS MAY CAUSE SEVERE CORROSION OF THE FUEL TANK STRAPS WHICH SECURE THE TANK TO THE VEHICLE.
Risk
AS A RESULT OF THE CORROSION, ONE OR BOTH STRAPS MAY FAIL ALLOWING THE FUEL LINES TO SEPARATE FROM THE TANK, OR IN SOME CASES, CAUSING THE TANK TO CONTACT THE GROUND. EITHER SCENARIO MAY RESULT IN A FUEL LEAK PRESENTING A FIRE HAZARD.
Remedy
FORD WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND INSTRUCT THEM TO TAKE THEIR VEHICLES TO A FORD OR LINCOLN DEALER TO HAVE THE FUEL TANK STRAPS REPLACED WITH STRAPS THAT HAVE INCREASED CORROSION PROTECTION. EARLY IN THIS CAMPAIGN, IF REPLACEMENT STRAPS ARE NOT AVAILABLE, DEALERS MAY INSTALL A CABLE SUPPORT UNDER THE STRAP AS AN INTERIM REPAIR OR A STEEL REINFORCEMENT OVER THE EXISTING STRAP AS A PERMANENT REPAIR. ANY REPAIRS WILL BE PERFORMED FREE OF CHARGE. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON SEPTEMBER 16, 2011. OWNERS MAY CONTACT FORD MOTOR COMPANY CUSTOMER RELATIONSHIP CENTER AT 1-866-436-7332. FORD'S RECALL CAMPAIGN NUMBER IS 11S21
Campaign
NHTSA 11V385000 · Jul 29, 2011
Feb 23, 201111V107000

Air bags: frontal driver side

THE DRIVER SIDE FRONTAL AIR BAG COULD INADVERTENTLY DEPLOY INCREASING THE RISK OF INJURY OR LOSS OF VEHICLE CONTROL IF OCCURRING WHILE IN MOTION.

DetailsHide details for campaign 11V107000
What's wrong
FORD IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2004-2006 F-150 PICK UP TRUCKS AS WELL AS CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2006 LINCOLN MARK LT VEHICLES. IF THE CLOCKSPRING JUMPER WIRE COMES IN CONTACT WITH THE DRIVER SIDE FRONTAL AIR BAG LOWER HORN PLATE, THE WIRE INSULATION MAY BECOME CHAFED, CREATING A POTENTIAL FOR A SHORT CIRCUIT. IF THIS OCCURS THE AIR BAG WARNING LAMP MAY ILLUMINATE INDICATING THAT SERVICE IS REQUIRED.
Risk
THE DRIVER SIDE FRONTAL AIR BAG COULD INADVERTENTLY DEPLOY INCREASING THE RISK OF INJURY OR LOSS OF VEHICLE CONTROL IF OCCURRING WHILE IN MOTION.
Remedy
FORD WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND INSTRUCT THEM TO TAKE THEIR VEHICLES TO A FORD OR LINCOLN/MERCURY DEALER TO HAVE A NEW CLOCKSPRING JUMPER WIRE INSTALLED THAT INCORPORATES A PROTECTIVE MESH COVER. REPAIRS WILL BE PERFORMED FREE OF CHARGE. THIS SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON SOME VEHICLES IN MARCH 2011. THE RECALL CAMPAIGN ON THE EXPANDED POPULATION IS EXPECTED TO BEGIN ON OR ABOUT MAY 9, 2011. OWNERS MAY CONTACT THE FORD MOTOR COMPANY CUSTOMER RELATIONSHIP CENTER AT 1-866-436-7332.
Campaign
NHTSA 11V107000 · Feb 23, 2011
May 11, 200909E025000

Exterior lighting: headlights

DECREASED LIGHTING VISIBILITY MAY RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 09E025000
What's wrong
DOPE, INC. IS RECALLING 42,540 COMBINATION CORNER AND BUMPER LAMP ASSEMBLIES OF VARIOUS PART NUMBERS SOLD FOR USE AS AFTERMARKET EQUIPMENT FOR VARIOUS PASSENGER VEHICLES. THESE HEADLAMPS FAIL TO CONFORM TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 108, "LAMPS, REFLECTIVE DEVICES, AND ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT." THESE LAMPS DO NOT CONTAIN THE REQUIRED AMBER SIDE REFLECTORS.
Risk
DECREASED LIGHTING VISIBILITY MAY RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH.
Remedy
DOPE, INC. WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND OFFER A FULL REFUND FOR THE NONCOMPLIANT COMBINATION LAMPS. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON JULY 28, 2009. OWNERS MAY CONTACT DOPE, INC. AT 1-626-272-1798.
Campaign
NHTSA 09E025000 · May 11, 2009
Apr 7, 200909E012000

Exterior lighting

DECREASED LIGHTING VISIBILITY MAY RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 09E012000
What's wrong
SABERSPORT IS RECALLING 16,270 COMBINATION CORNER AND BUMPER LAMP ASSEMBLIES OF VARIOUS PART NUMBERS SOLD FOR USE AS AFTERMARKET EQUIPMENT FOR VARIOUS PASSENGER VEHICLES. THESE HEADLAMPS FAIL TO CONFORM TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 108, "LAMPS, REFLECTIVE DEVICES, AND ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT." THESE LAMPS DO NOT CONTAIN THE REQUIRED AMBER SIDE REFLECTORS.
Risk
DECREASED LIGHTING VISIBILITY MAY RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH.
Remedy
SABERSPORT WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND OFFER A FULL REFUND FOR THE NONCOMPLIANT COMBINATION LAMPS. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON MAY 11, 2009. OWNERS MAY CONTACT SABERSPORT AT 1-909-598-7589.
Campaign
NHTSA 09E012000 · Apr 7, 2009
Oct 25, 200707E089000

Exterior lighting: headlights

THE PURPOSE OF THIS STANDARD IS TO REDUCE TRAFFIC CRASHES AND DEATHS AND INJURIES BY PROVIDING ADEQUATE ILLUMINATION OF THE ROADWAY.

DetailsHide details for campaign 07E089000
What's wrong
CERTAIN SPYDER HEADLAMP REPLACEMENT ASSEMBLIES SOLD FOR USE ON 2004 THROUGH 2007 FORD F150 PICKUP TRUCKS. DURING PRODUCTION, THE HEADLAMPS WERE INTERNALLY MISALIGNED AND THEY FAIL THE PHOTOMETRY REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 108, LAMPS, REFLECTIVE DEVICES, AND ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT.
Risk
THE PURPOSE OF THIS STANDARD IS TO REDUCE TRAFFIC CRASHES AND DEATHS AND INJURIES BY PROVIDING ADEQUATE ILLUMINATION OF THE ROADWAY.
Remedy
SPYDER WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND OFFER A FULL REIMBURSEMENT FOR ANY NONCOMPLIANT HEADLAMPS. THE RECALL IS EXPECTED TO BEGIN DURING NOVEMBER 2007. OWNERS CAN CONTACT SPYDER AT 866-558-4264.
Campaign
NHTSA 07E089000 · Oct 25, 2007
Sep 25, 200707E080000

Exterior lighting: headlights

THE PURPOSE OF THIS STANDARD IS TO REDUCE TRAFFIC CRASHES AND DEATHS AND INJURIES BY PROVIDING ADEQUATE ILLUMINATION OF THE ROADWAY.

DetailsHide details for campaign 07E080000
What's wrong
CERTAIN HEADLAMP ASSEMBLIES IMPORTED AND SOLD AS AFTERMARKET EQUIPMENT BY SONAR AUTO PARTS FOR USE ON 2004-2007 FORD F150 PICKUP TRUCKS. DURING PRODUCTION, THE HEADLAMPS WERE INTERNALLY MISALIGNED AND THEY FAIL THE PHOTOMETRY REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 108, LAMPS, REFLECTIVE DEVICES, AND ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT.
Risk
THE PURPOSE OF THIS STANDARD IS TO REDUCE TRAFFIC CRASHES AND DEATHS AND INJURIES BY PROVIDING ADEQUATE ILLUMINATION OF THE ROADWAY.
Remedy
SONAR WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND OFFER A FULL REIMBURSEMENT FOR ANY NONCOMPLIANT HEADLAMPS. THE RECALL BEGAN ON DECEMBER 14, 2007. OWNERS CAN CONTACT SONAR AT 866-558-4264.
Campaign
NHTSA 07E080000 · Sep 25, 2007
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Ford recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Owner complaints by component2,036

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
2,036Complaints filed
75Involving a crash
40Involving a fire
74Injuries reported · 6 deaths
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Visibility84441707
Power train233111014
Engine and engine cooling16984121
Service brakes1226736
Suspension1186201
Structure1045103
Electrical system10051120
Hydraulic955625
Engine925121
Air bags85435344
Unknown or other824523
Steering754503
Vehicle speed control7031198
Tires593002
Fuel system502140

18 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number, merged from NHTSA model names F-150, F-150 Heritage.

Latest reports

  • Air bags

    “Vehicle was in an accident with major front and damage and none of the airbags deployed”

    Filed 09/16/2026 · ODI 11764667
  • Air bags

    “The contact owns a 2004 Ford F-150. The contact stated that the seatbelt pretensioners for all seats failed, and the frontal airbags for the driver seat and front passenger seat were inoperable.”

    Filed 07/09/2026 · ODI 11749297
  • Unknown or other

    “Rear-end. The rear drivers side tire fell off while driving on a side street. With no noise or wobble or evidence of a problem. 2 days earlier my family and I were going 70 on an express way.”

    Filed 01/09/2026 · ODI 11710026

Other Ford F-150 model years

Other Ford models

2004 Ford F-150 recall questions

How many recalls does the 2004 Ford F-150 have?

NHTSA lists 16 safety recall campaigns for the 2004 Ford F-150. The most recent, 11V385000 (reported July 29, 2011), concerns fuel system, gasoline. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2004 Ford F-150 recalls for?

The largest group is exterior lighting, with 9 campaigns. Others: fuel system, gasoline (4), air bags (1), equipment (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2004 Ford F-150?

Visibility is the most-reported component, named in 844 complaints out of 2,036 filed with NHTSA (41%). Across all complaints, owners reported 75 crashs and 40 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2004 Ford F-150?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Ford recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Ford dealer.

Check a specific Ford by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Ford build sheet & window sticker guide.