Ford Explorer, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: TTSK.14, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2016 Ford Explorer recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2016 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
15
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
2,481
Latest campaign
Jul 14, 2026

Recall summary by component15

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Structure4Jul 14, 2026
Suspension3Jul 15, 2021
Seats2Nov 29, 2017
Equipment1Oct 10, 2025
Power train1Nov 10, 2020
Wheels1Aug 28, 2017
Engine and engine cooling1Mar 31, 2016
Fuel system, gasoline1Sep 28, 2015
Parking brake1Jul 24, 2015

Safety recalls15

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Jul 14, 2026Latest campaign
Jul 14, 202626V448000

Structure: body

A detached roof rail cover can create a road hazard, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 26V448000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2016-2019 Explorer vehicles. The roof rail covers may come loose and detach from the vehicle.
Risk
A detached roof rail cover can create a road hazard, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will inspect the roof rail covers and as necessary, repair or replace the push-pins, rail clips, or roof rail covers, free of charge. Interim letters, notifying owners of the safety risk, were mailed August 28, 2026. Additional letters will be sent once the remedy is available, anticipated in January 2027. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 26S54. This recall expands previous NHTSA recall number 21V316. Vehicle Identification Numbers (VINs) involved in this recall became searchable on NHTSA.gov on July 16, 2026.
Campaign
NHTSA 26V448000 · Jul 14, 2026
Oct 10, 202525V685000

Equipment: electrical engine block heater

An electrical short circuit can increase the risk of a fire.

DetailsHide details for campaign 25V685000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2016-2019 Lincoln MKC, 2016-2023 Explorer, 2019-2020 Fusion, 2019-2024 Ranger, 2020-2022 Lincoln Corsair, Escape, 2021-2024 Bronco, Bronco Sport, and 2022-2024 Maverick vehicles. The engine block heater may crack and develop a coolant leak, causing it to short circuit when the block heater is plugged in.
Risk
An electrical short circuit can increase the risk of a fire.
Remedy
Owners are advised not to plug in their block heater until the vehicle is remedied. Dealers will replace the block heater, free of charge. Owners will also have a alternative option to replace engine block heater element with a threaded blanking plug, and remove the block heater electrical cord. Interim letters, notifying owners of the safety risk, were mailed December 3, 2025. Additional letters will be sent once the final remedy is available, anticipated September 2026. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 25SA4. Vehicle Identification Numbers (VINs) involved in this recall became searchable on NHTSA.gov on October 15, 2025.
Campaign
NHTSA 25V685000 · Oct 10, 2025
May 23, 202525V347000

Structure: body

Door trim that detaches while driving can create a road hazard, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 25V347000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2016-2017 Explorer vehicles. The driver and front passenger B-Pillar door trim may detach while driving.
Risk
Door trim that detaches while driving can create a road hazard, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will repair the B-pillar trim, free of charge. Interim letters, notifying owners of the safety risk, were mailed June 5, 2025. A second notice will be sent once the final remedy is available, anticipated November 2026. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 25S53.
Campaign
NHTSA 25V347000 · May 23, 2025
Jan 19, 202424V031000

Structure: body roof and pillars

A detached trim piece can fall off the vehicle, becoming a road hazard and increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 24V031000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2011-2019 Explorer vehicles. The A-pillar trim retention clips may not be properly engaged, allowing the trim to detach.
Risk
A detached trim piece can fall off the vehicle, becoming a road hazard and increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will inspect and replace the A-pillar trim as necessary, free of charge. This will be a phased campaign, with the remedy becoming available in different phases based on model years. Owner notification letters were mailed between July 18, 2024 and December 16, 2025. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 24S02.
Campaign
NHTSA 24V031000 · Jan 19, 2024
Jul 15, 202121V537000

Suspension: rear

A rear toe-link fracture can result in a loss of steering control, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 21V537000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2013-2017 Explorer vehicles originally sold, or ever registered, in Connecticut, Delaware, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia, Wisconsin, and the District of Columbia. Exposure to road salt can cause the cross-axis ball joint to corrode and seize, resulting in a fracture of the outboard section of the rear suspension toe link.
Risk
A rear toe-link fracture can result in a loss of steering control, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will inspect and replace as necessary, the cross-axis ball joint (CABJ) knuckle, and replace the rear suspension toe links, free of charge. This recall is an expansion of previous NHTSA recall numbers 16V-245, 19V-435, and 20V-675. Certain vehicles previously repaired will need to return for the new remedy. An interim notification letter notifying owners of the safety risk were mailed on September 10, 2021. Owner notification letters were mailed on March 16, 2022. Owners may contact Ford's customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 21S32.
Campaign
NHTSA 21V537000 · Jul 15, 2021
May 5, 202121V316000

Structure: body

A detached roof rail cover can create a road hazard, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 21V316000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2016-2019 Explorer vehicles. The retention pins could loosen and allow the roof rail covers to detach from the vehicle.
Risk
A detached roof rail cover can create a road hazard, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will install push-pins and replace any damaged rail clips and roof rail covers, as necessary, free of charge. The interim owner notification letter was mailed on June 22, 2021. Owner notification letters (remedy available) were mailed on October 1, 2021. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 21S22.
Campaign
NHTSA 21V316000 · May 5, 2021
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Ford recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2016 Ford Explorer? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component2,481

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
2,481Complaints filed
39Involving a crash
14Involving a fire
59Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Structure59624416
Steering533211007
Unknown or other4421810226
Engine38616338
Power train2179640
Electrical system1295164
Engine and engine cooling1145005
Fuel/propulsion system1054115
Air bags994718
Vehicle speed control763100
Suspension733804
Wheels502203
Seat belts402000
Visibility361000
Seats331014

17 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number, merged from NHTSA model names Explorer, Explorer Police Intercept.

Latest reports

  • Structure

    “manufacturer has failed or is unable to remedy this safety recall for your vehicle in a timely manner. They have only repaired 1 side of the trim. Dealer states driver side is on back order”

    Filed 10/06/2026 · ODI 11769388
  • Power train

    “On approximately 09/02, I took my 2016 Ford Explorer to an authorized Ford dealership for recall-related PCM service.”

    Filed 10/05/2026 · ODI 11769014
  • Structure

    “The contact owns a 2016 Ford Explorer. The contact stated that while driving 65 MPH, the A-Pillar trim detached from the vehicle. The local dealer was contacted; however, the vehicle was not diagnosed or repaired.”

    Filed 10/02/2026 · ODI 11768555

Other Ford Explorer model years

Other Ford models

2016 Ford Explorer recall questions

How many recalls does the 2016 Ford Explorer have?

NHTSA lists 15 safety recall campaigns for the 2016 Ford Explorer. The most recent, 26V448000 (reported July 14, 2026), concerns structure. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2016 Ford Explorer recalls for?

The largest group is structure, with 4 campaigns. Others: suspension (3), seats (2), equipment (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2016 Ford Explorer?

Structure is the most-reported component, named in 596 complaints out of 2,481 filed with NHTSA (24%). Across all complaints, owners reported 39 crashs and 14 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2016 Ford Explorer?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Ford recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Ford dealer.

Check a specific Ford by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Ford build sheet & window sticker guide.