Ford Fusion, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: A. Bailey, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 3.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2014 Ford Fusion recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2014 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
20
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
1,430
Latest campaign
Jun 9, 2026

Recall summary by component20

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Power train6Jun 9, 2026
Latches/locks/linkages4Jun 8, 2020
Steering3Aug 29, 2019
Service brakes, hydraulic2Mar 10, 2023
Equipment1Sep 10, 2018
Engine and engine cooling1Mar 27, 2017
Seat belts1Dec 5, 2016
Air bags1Sep 26, 2014
Seats1Apr 2, 2014

Safety recalls20

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Jun 9, 2026Latest campaign
Jun 9, 202626V376000

Power train: manual transmission

A transmission fluid leak in the presence of an ignition source such as hot engine or exhaust components can increase the risk of a fire.

DetailsHide details for campaign 26V376000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2015-2018 Focus and 2013-2016 Fusion vehicles previously repaired incorrectly under recall numbers 18V169 and 18V845. The clutch may fracture, resulting in damage to the transmission assembly and possibly a transmission fluid leak.
Risk
A transmission fluid leak in the presence of an ignition source such as hot engine or exhaust components can increase the risk of a fire.
Remedy
Dealers will update the software, free of charge. Additionally, dealers will inspect Focus vehicles and replace the clutch assembly as necessary, free of charge. Interim letters, notifying owners of the safety risk, were mailed August 5, 2026. Additional letters will be sent once the remedy is available. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 26S43. Vehicle Identification Numbers (VINs) involved in this recall will become searchable on NHTSA.gov on July 6,2026.
Filed under
Fusion
Campaign
NHTSA 26V376000 · Jun 9, 2026
Mar 10, 202323V162000

Service brakes, hydraulic: foundation components hoses, lines/piping, and fittings

A brake fluid leak will increase brake pedal travel and extend the distance needed to stop the vehicle, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 23V162000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2013-2018 Fusion and Lincoln MKZ vehicles. The front brake hoses may rupture and leak brake fluid.
Risk
A brake fluid leak will increase brake pedal travel and extend the distance needed to stop the vehicle, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will replace the front brake hoses, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed June 27, 2023. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 23S12.
Filed under
Fusion
Campaign
NHTSA 23V162000 · Mar 10, 2023
Jun 10, 202222V413000

Power train: automatic transmission gear position indication (prndl)

A damaged or missing bushing may prevent the vehicle from shifting into the intended gear, and cause the vehicle to move in an unexpected direction.

DetailsHide details for campaign 22V413000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2013-2019 Escape, 2013-2018 C-Max, 2013-2016 Fusion, 2013-2021 Transit Connect, and 2015-2018 Edge vehicles. The bushing that attaches the shifter cable to the transmission may degrade or detach.
Risk
A damaged or missing bushing may prevent the vehicle from shifting into the intended gear, and cause the vehicle to move in an unexpected direction. Additionally, the vehicle may roll after the driver selects the 'Park' position. Either scenario increases the risk of a crash or injury.
Remedy
Dealers will replace the under hood shift bushing and add a protective cap over the shift cable bushing, free of charge. Interim owner notification letters, informing owners of the safety risk, were mailed July 1, 2022. Remedy parts are expected to be available in 4th Quarter 2022. Owner notification letters were mailed October 27, 2022. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 22S43.
Filed under
Fusion
Campaign
NHTSA 22V413000 · Jun 10, 2022
Jan 13, 202222V011000

Service brakes, hydraulic: pedals and linkages

A separated brake pedal bumper can cause the brake lights to illuminate continuously, causing confusion to other drivers and increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 22V011000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2014-2015 Fusion, Lincoln MKZ, and 2015 Mustang vehicles originally sold or ever registered, in Texas, Louisiana, Mississippi, Alabama, Florida, Georgia, South Carolina, North Carolina, Virginia and Hawaii. Exposure to certain environmental conditions, such as high temperatures, high humidity, and salt air can cause the brake pedal bumper to corrode and separate from the brake pedal.
Risk
A separated brake pedal bumper can cause the brake lights to illuminate continuously, causing confusion to other drivers and increasing the risk of a crash. On automatic transmission vehicles, a missing brake pedal bumper can allow the driver to shift the vehicle out of the "PARK" position without depressing the brake, allowing the vehicle to rollaway, increasing the risk of injury.
Remedy
Dealers will replace the brake pedal bumpers and clutch pedal bumpers, free of charge. Interim owner notification letters notifying owners of the safety risk were mailed on March 4, 2022. Owner notification letters were mailed on June 13, 2022. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 22S02.
Filed under
Fusion
Campaign
NHTSA 22V011000 · Jan 13, 2022
Jun 8, 202020V331000

Latches/locks/linkages: doors latch

A door that is not securely latched could open while the vehicle is in motion, increasing the risk of injury to a vehicle occupant.

DetailsHide details for campaign 20V331000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2011-2014 Fiesta, 2013-2014 Fusion, 2015 Mustang, 2013-2015 Escape and C-Max, 2012-2015 Focus, 2014-2016 Transit Connect, 2013-2014 Lincoln MKZ, and 2015 MKC vehicles. These vehicles were previously recalled and repaired under recalls 15V-246, 16V-643 or 17V-210, however the repair may not have been completed properly. A component within the door latches may break making the doors difficult to latch and/or leading the driver or a passenger to believe a door is securely closed when, in fact, it is not.
Risk
A door that is not securely latched could open while the vehicle is in motion, increasing the risk of injury to a vehicle occupant.
Remedy
Ford will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the latch date codes to confirm if the repair was done correctly, and replace the side door latches if necessary, free of charge. Owners will also have the option to inspect their own vehicle's door latches and enter the date codes into a website to determine if the latches are correct. Owner notification letters were mailed on July 27, 2020. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 20S30.
Filed under
Fusion
Campaign
NHTSA 20V331000 · Jun 8, 2020
Mar 23, 202020V177000

Latches/locks/linkages: doors latch

A door that is not securely latched could open while the vehicle is in motion, increasing the risk of injury to a vehicle occupant.

DetailsHide details for campaign 20V177000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2014-2015 Fiesta, 2014-2016 Fusion and Lincoln MKZ vehicles sold, or ever registered in Alabama, Arkansas, Arizona, California, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Louisiana, Mississippi, New Mexico, Nevada, Oklahoma, Oregon, South Carolina, Texas, Utah, Washington, Puerto Rico, American Samoa, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands (Saipan), and the U.S. Virgin Islands. A component within the door latches may break making the doors difficult to latch and/or leading the driver or a passenger to believe a door is securely closed when, in fact, it is not.
Risk
A door that is not securely latched could open while the vehicle is in motion, increasing the risk of injury to a vehicle occupant.
Remedy
Ford will notify owners, and Ford or Lincoln dealers will replace the side door latches, free of charge. The recall began September 21, 2020. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 20S15.
Filed under
Fusion
Campaign
NHTSA 20V177000 · Mar 23, 2020

Merged from NHTSA model names: Fusion, Fusion Hybrid. Not every vehicle of a model year is affected by every campaign.

To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Ford recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2014 Ford Fusion? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component1,430

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
1,430Complaints filed
56Involving a crash
12Involving a fire
47Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Steering344241107
Power train25318714
Engine21515130
Electrical system17712153
Unknown or other16311847
Service brakes130918115
Seat belts846609
Structure785300
Fuel/propulsion system755000
Latches/locks/linkages514101
Air bags47311016
Electronic stability control (ESC)393000
Wheels373401
Engine and engine cooling352000
Visibility/wiper282000

17 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number, merged from NHTSA model names Fusion, Fusion Energi, Fusion Hev.

Latest reports

  • Steering

    “On XXX I was driving my 2014 Ford Fusion to [XXX] from [XXX]. About 20 miles before my destination I received a warning on my dash "Power Steering Failed. Service Now". I continued to my destination in [XXX].”

    Filed 10/14/2026 · ODI 11771177
  • Unknown or other

    “On XXX, while my 2014 Ford Fusion was moving, the left-front door latch failed and the door became unsecured. As a result, I partially fell from the moving vehicle.”

    Filed 09/15/2026 · ODI 11764455
  • Service brakes

    “The contact owns a 2014 Ford Fusion. The contact stated that while driving 30 MPH, the vehicle entered limp mode and failed to accelerate as intended.”

    Filed 09/15/2026 · ODI 11764390

Other Ford Fusion model years

Other Ford models

2014 Ford Fusion recall questions

How many recalls does the 2014 Ford Fusion have?

NHTSA lists 20 safety recall campaigns for the 2014 Ford Fusion. The most recent, 26V376000 (reported June 9, 2026), concerns power train. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2014 Ford Fusion recalls for?

The largest group is power train, with 6 campaigns. Others: latches/locks/linkages (4), steering (3), service brakes, hydraulic (2). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2014 Ford Fusion?

Steering is the most-reported component, named in 344 complaints out of 1,430 filed with NHTSA (24%). Across all complaints, owners reported 56 crashs and 12 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2014 Ford Fusion?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Ford recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Ford dealer.

Check a specific Ford by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Ford build sheet & window sticker guide.