Ford Edge, representative photo
Representative 2012 model. Photo: Michael Sheehan, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 2.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2013 Ford Edge recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2013 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
2
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
2,445
Latest campaign
Jul 2, 2014

Recall summary by component2

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Power train1Jul 2, 2014
Fuel system, gasoline1Jan 6, 2014

Safety recalls2

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Jul 2, 2014Latest campaign
Jul 2, 201414V393000

Power train: axle assembly axle shaft

If the halfshaft and linkshaft become disengaged while driving, power will no longer be transmitted to the wheels, increasing the risk of a vehicle crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 14V393000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain model year 2012-2014 Ford Edge and Lincoln MKX vehicles manufactured September 2, 2010, to November 30, 2013; 2013-2014 Ford Taurus and Lincoln MKS vehicles manufactured August 25, 2011, to November 30, 2013; and 2013-2014 Ford Flex and Lincoln MKT vehicles manufactured September 12, 2011, to November 30, 2013. In the affected vehicles, the halfshaft retention circlip may not have been properly installed, and as a result, the halfshaft may move outward and disengage from the linkshaft while driving and without prior warning.
Risk
If the halfshaft and linkshaft become disengaged while driving, power will no longer be transmitted to the wheels, increasing the risk of a vehicle crash. Additionally, if the parking brake is not applied before exiting the vehicle, the vehicle may roll away despite the transmission being placed in 'Park', increasing the risk of injury to exiting occupants and bystanders.
Remedy
Ford will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the vehicles to make sure that the halfshaft is properly retained. If it is not, dealers will replace the linkshaft and also replace the halfshaft if it shows evidence of spline damage, free of charge. The recall began on August 4, 2014. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-800-392-3673. Ford's number for this recall is 14S10.
Campaign
NHTSA 14V393000 · Jul 2, 2014
Jan 6, 201414V002000

Fuel system, gasoline

A fuel leak in the presence of an ignition source may result in a fire.

DetailsHide details for campaign 14V002000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain model year 2012-2013 Edge vehicles manufactured from September 2, 2010, through April 25, 2013, and equipped with 2.0L engines. The fuel line pulse damper metal housing may crack as a result of an improper manufacturing process. A cracked fuel line pulse damper housing may result in a combination of fuel odor, weepage, or a continuous leak while the fuel system is pressurized.
Risk
A fuel leak in the presence of an ignition source may result in a fire.
Remedy
Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the fuel line with one that does not have a damper, free of charge. The safety recall began on February 25, 2014. Owners may contact Ford at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 13S13. IMPORTANT: This recall supersedes recall 12V-438. All vehicles that have been remedied under the previous recall need to have the current remedy applied.
Campaign
NHTSA 14V002000 · Jan 6, 2014
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Ford recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2013 Ford Edge? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component2,445

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
2,445Complaints filed
33Involving a crash
7Involving a fire
40Injuries reported · 1 death
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Electrical system85335113
Service brakes6322612015
Unknown or other42617112
Structure30012100
Exterior lighting1918211
Engine1687123
Power train1607502
Hydraulic1054201
Fuel/propulsion system934116
Latches/locks/linkages773000
Vehicle speed control572405
Electronic stability control (ESC)492000
Back over prevention452000
Steering351202
Visibility/wiper271000

15 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Service brakes

    “The brake pedal suddenly became extremely stiff, accompanied by a hissing sound when the brake pedal was applied.”

    Filed 10/02/2026 · ODI 11768423
  • Service brakes

    “The brake booster has gone out and the car don’t want to stop”

    Filed 09/30/2026 · ODI 11768147
  • Electrical system

    “The back up camera is inoperable at times. Rarely works on hot days or anytime the rear of the EDGE is facing the Sun. It hasn't worked properly for years.”

    Filed 09/09/2026 · ODI 11763237

Other Ford Edge model years

Other Ford models

2013 Ford Edge recall questions

How many recalls does the 2013 Ford Edge have?

NHTSA lists 2 safety recall campaigns for the 2013 Ford Edge. The most recent, 14V393000 (reported July 2, 2014), concerns power train. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What is the most common complaint about the 2013 Ford Edge?

Electrical system is the most-reported component, named in 853 complaints out of 2,445 filed with NHTSA (35%). Across all complaints, owners reported 33 crashs and 7 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2013 Ford Edge?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Ford recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Ford dealer.

Check a specific Ford by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Ford build sheet & window sticker guide.