Ford Edge, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: MSVG, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 2.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2011 Ford Edge recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2011 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
3
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
1,803
Latest campaign
Feb 24, 2011

Recall summary by component3

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Electrical system1Feb 24, 2011
Structure1Dec 29, 2010
Latches/locks/linkages1Oct 27, 2010

Safety recalls3

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Feb 24, 2011Latest campaign
Feb 24, 201111V128000

Electrical system: software

IF AN ELECTRICAL SHORT DEVELOPS, AN OVERHEATING CONDITION MAY OCCUR WHICH COULD RESULT IN A VEHICLE FIRE.

DetailsHide details for campaign 11V128000
What's wrong
FORD IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2011 FORD F-150, F-250, F-350, F-450, F-550, EDGE, AND LINCOLN MKX TRUCKS MANUFACTURED FROM OCTOBER 25, 2010, THROUGH NOVEMBER 20, 2010. THESE VEHICLES WERE INSPECTED USING INTEGRATED DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM (IDS) THAT HAD A CUSTOM SOFTWARE ROUTINE TO READ THE SUSPECT BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) SERIAL NUMBER. BASED ON THE SERIAL NUMBER THE BCM WAS EITHER NOT AFFECTED OR REPLACED. THE CUSTOM SOFTWARE ROUTINE WAS NOT READING THE CORRECT SET OF CHARACTERS, AND WAS NOT ABLE TO IDENTIFY A BCM THAT REQUIRED REPLACEMENT AFFECTED BCMS MAY HAVE THE POTENTIAL FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT.
Risk
IF AN ELECTRICAL SHORT DEVELOPS, AN OVERHEATING CONDITION MAY OCCUR WHICH COULD RESULT IN A VEHICLE FIRE.
Remedy
DEALER WILL INSPECT THE BODY CONTROL MODULE AND IF NECESSARY REPLACE IT FREE OF CHARGE. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON MARCH 7, 2011. OWNERS MAY CONTACT FORD MOTOR COMPANY CUSTOMER RELATIONSHIP CENTER AT 1-866-436-7332.
Campaign
NHTSA 11V128000 · Feb 24, 2011
Dec 29, 201010V659000

Structure: body

IF AN ELECTRICAL SHORT DEVELOPS, AN OVERHEATING CONDITION MAY OCCUR WHICH CAN RESULT IN AN UNATTENDED VEHICLE FIRE.

DetailsHide details for campaign 10V659000
What's wrong
FORD IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2011 F-150, F-250, F-350, F-450, F-550, EDGE AND LINCOLN MKX VEHICLES. DURING A SIX-DAY PRODUCTION PERIOD, THE SUPPLIER OF THE BODY CONTROL MODULE MANUFACTURED MODULES THAT MAY HAVE THE POTENTIAL FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT.
Risk
IF AN ELECTRICAL SHORT DEVELOPS, AN OVERHEATING CONDITION MAY OCCUR WHICH CAN RESULT IN AN UNATTENDED VEHICLE FIRE.
Remedy
DEALER WILL REPLACE THE BODY CONTROL MODULE IF NECESSARY FREE OF CHARGE. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON JANUARY 11, 2011. OWNERS MAY CONTACT FORD AT 1-866-436-7332.
Campaign
NHTSA 10V659000 · Dec 29, 2010
Oct 27, 201010V516000

Latches/locks/linkages: hatchback/liftgate lock

THE LIFTGATE LOCK MAY BE DISABLED AND THE DRIVER MAY NOT BE ABLE TO LOCK THE LIFTGATE USING INTERIOR LOCK SWITCHES OR REMOTE KEY FOB BUTTONS.

DetailsHide details for campaign 10V516000
What's wrong
FORD IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2011 EDGE AND LINCOLN MKX VEHICLES MANUFACTURED FROM JULY 1, 2010, THROUGH OCTOBER 8, 2010. THESE VEHICLES WERE SHIPPED WITH INCORRECTLY CONFIGURED ELECTRONIC MODULE SETTINGS THAT DISABLE THE LOCKING FUNCTION OF THE LIFTGATE. ACCORDINGLY, THE VEHICLES FAIL TO CONFORM TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 206, "DOOR LOCKS AND DOOR RETENTION COMPONENTS."
Risk
THE LIFTGATE LOCK MAY BE DISABLED AND THE DRIVER MAY NOT BE ABLE TO LOCK THE LIFTGATE USING INTERIOR LOCK SWITCHES OR REMOTE KEY FOB BUTTONS.
Remedy
FORD WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND DEALERS WILL HAVE THE AFFECTED CONTROL MODULES UPDATED FREE OF CHARGE. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON NOVEMBER 1, 2010. OWNERS MAY CONTACT FORD AT 1-866-436-7332.
Campaign
NHTSA 10V516000 · Oct 27, 2010
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Ford recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Owner complaints by component1,803

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
1,803Complaints filed
23Involving a crash
4Involving a fire
8Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Electrical system68738142
Service brakes308171002
Structure27415201
Unknown or other25414000
Exterior lighting18710000
Engine17910311
Power train17210201
Vehicle speed control885302
Latches/locks/linkages835000
Fuel/propulsion system573000
Hydraulic493001
Electronic stability control (ESC)432000
Steering292000
Fuel system211000
Gasoline211000

19 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Service brakes

    “The contact owns a 2011 Ford Edge. The contact stated that while driving approximately 5 - 7 MPH, the vehicle failed to stop as needed. The brake pedal was depressed, but the vehicle failed to respond.”

    Filed 09/29/2026 · ODI 11767795
  • Chest clip

    “Over the last four months, the right shoulder harness strap on our Baby Trend car seat has spontaneously disengaged from the rear metal splitter plate on five separate occasions: three times discovered prior to loading…”

    Filed 09/28/2026 · ODI 11767529
  • Service brakes

    “Break Booster Break fell to the floor, slow to stop, spongy. I was able to put on my hazards and roll to safety stop. Huge risk if I was going faster or turning a curve.”

    Filed 06/28/2026 · ODI 11747014

Other Ford Edge model years

Other Ford models

2011 Ford Edge recall questions

How many recalls does the 2011 Ford Edge have?

NHTSA lists 3 safety recall campaigns for the 2011 Ford Edge. The most recent, 11V128000 (reported February 24, 2011), concerns electrical system. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What is the most common complaint about the 2011 Ford Edge?

Electrical system is the most-reported component, named in 687 complaints out of 1,803 filed with NHTSA (38%). Across all complaints, owners reported 23 crashs and 4 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2011 Ford Edge?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Ford recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Ford dealer.

Check a specific Ford by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Ford build sheet & window sticker guide.