Ford Focus, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Elise240SX, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2000 Ford Focus recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2000 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
18
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
3,738
Latest campaign
Feb 24, 2012

Recall summary by component18

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Exterior lighting5May 11, 2009
Electrical system2Nov 6, 2002
Wheels2Nov 29, 2001
Vehicle speed control2Oct 12, 2000
Equipment1Feb 24, 2012
Latches/locks/linkages1Feb 1, 2005
Fuel system, gasoline1Nov 19, 2003
Steering1Nov 6, 2002
Visibility1Aug 8, 2001
Seats1Dec 14, 2000
Structure1Aug 11, 2000

Safety recalls18

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Feb 24, 2012Latest campaign
Feb 24, 201212E007000

Equipment

IF THE ASSEMBLY SEPARATES DURING INSTALLATION, IT COULD RESULT IN INJURY TO THE INSTALLER.

DetailsHide details for campaign 12E007000
What's wrong
RIDE CONTROL, LLC (RIDE CONTROL) IS RECALLING CERTAIN READYMOUNT ASSEMBLIES, P/N 746641MT AND 746646MT, WITH CORRESPONDING AFTERMARKET CUSTOMER PART NUMBERS: GABRIEL G56944 AND GABRIEL G56945, AND PRIVATELY BRANDED PARTSMASTER WITH PART NUMBERS G68944 AND G68945. THE READYMOUNT ASSEMBLIES WERE SOLD AS AFTERMARKET SERVICE EQUIPMENT FOR USE ON CERTAIN 2000 THROUGH 2005 FORD FOCUS VEHICLES. THESE ASSEMBLIES WERE ASSEMBLED WITH A NUT WITHOUT THE NECESSARY WASHER. THE ABSENCE OF THE WASHER CAN ALLOW THE READYMOUNT ASSEMBLY TO PULL APART THE TOP MOUNT.
Risk
IF THE ASSEMBLY SEPARATES DURING INSTALLATION, IT COULD RESULT IN INJURY TO THE INSTALLER. IF THE ASSEMBLY SEPARATES WHILE THE VEHICLE IS IN MOTION, IT COULD RESULT IN SECONDARY DAMAGE TO THE VEHICLE AND POSSIBLY RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH.
Remedy
RIDE CONTROL WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND WILL SET UP PROCEDURES TO INSPECT, REPAIR, AND/OR REPLACE THE AFFECTED PARTS WITHOUT CHARGE TO THE OWNER. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON MARCH 30, 2012. OWNERS MAY CONTACT RIDE CONTROL AT 1-800-999-3903.
Campaign
NHTSA 12E007000 · Feb 24, 2012
May 11, 200909E025000

Exterior lighting: headlights

DECREASED LIGHTING VISIBILITY MAY RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 09E025000
What's wrong
DOPE, INC. IS RECALLING 42,540 COMBINATION CORNER AND BUMPER LAMP ASSEMBLIES OF VARIOUS PART NUMBERS SOLD FOR USE AS AFTERMARKET EQUIPMENT FOR VARIOUS PASSENGER VEHICLES. THESE HEADLAMPS FAIL TO CONFORM TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 108, "LAMPS, REFLECTIVE DEVICES, AND ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT." THESE LAMPS DO NOT CONTAIN THE REQUIRED AMBER SIDE REFLECTORS.
Risk
DECREASED LIGHTING VISIBILITY MAY RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH.
Remedy
DOPE, INC. WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND OFFER A FULL REFUND FOR THE NONCOMPLIANT COMBINATION LAMPS. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON JULY 28, 2009. OWNERS MAY CONTACT DOPE, INC. AT 1-626-272-1798.
Campaign
NHTSA 09E025000 · May 11, 2009
Apr 7, 200909E012000

Exterior lighting

DECREASED LIGHTING VISIBILITY MAY RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 09E012000
What's wrong
SABERSPORT IS RECALLING 16,270 COMBINATION CORNER AND BUMPER LAMP ASSEMBLIES OF VARIOUS PART NUMBERS SOLD FOR USE AS AFTERMARKET EQUIPMENT FOR VARIOUS PASSENGER VEHICLES. THESE HEADLAMPS FAIL TO CONFORM TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 108, "LAMPS, REFLECTIVE DEVICES, AND ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT." THESE LAMPS DO NOT CONTAIN THE REQUIRED AMBER SIDE REFLECTORS.
Risk
DECREASED LIGHTING VISIBILITY MAY RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH.
Remedy
SABERSPORT WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND OFFER A FULL REFUND FOR THE NONCOMPLIANT COMBINATION LAMPS. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON MAY 11, 2009. OWNERS MAY CONTACT SABERSPORT AT 1-909-598-7589.
Campaign
NHTSA 09E012000 · Apr 7, 2009
Aug 11, 200808E050000

Exterior lighting: headlights

WITHOUT THE AMBER SIDE REFLEX REFLECTORS, THE LIGHTING VISIBILITY MAY BE AFFECTED, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A VEHICLE CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 08E050000
What's wrong
K2 MOTOR IS RECALLING 1,921 AFTERMARKET HEADLAMPS OF VARIOUS MODELS SOLD FOR USE ON THE ABOVE LISTED VEHICLES. THESE HEADLAMPS ARE MISSING THE AMBER SIDE REFLEX REFLECTOR WHICH FAILS TO CONFORM WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 108, "LAMPS, REFLECTIVE DEVICES, AND ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT."
Risk
WITHOUT THE AMBER SIDE REFLEX REFLECTORS, THE LIGHTING VISIBILITY MAY BE AFFECTED, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A VEHICLE CRASH.
Remedy
K2 MOTOR WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND OFFER A FULL REFUND. THE RECALL BEGAN ON DECEMEBER 17, 2008. OWNERS MAY CONTACT K2 MOTOR AT 1-909-839-2992.
Campaign
NHTSA 08E050000 · Aug 11, 2008
May 24, 200606E049000

Exterior lighting

WITHOUT THE AMBER REFLECTORS, THE VEHICLE WILL BE POORLY ILLUMINATED, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A VEHICLE CRASH WITHOUT WARNING.

DetailsHide details for campaign 06E049000
What's wrong
CERTAIN CK MOTORSPORTS COMBINATION HEADLIGHTS, CLEAR CORNER, BUMPER, AND SIDE MARKER LIGHTS SOLD AS REPLACEMENT LAMPS FOR USE ON THE PASSENGER VEHICLES LISTED ABOVE. SOME COMBINATION LAMPS THAT ARE NOT EQUIPPED WITH AMBER SIDE REFLECTORS FAIL TO CONFORM TO FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 108, LAMPS, REFLECTIVE DEVICES, AND ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT.
Risk
WITHOUT THE AMBER REFLECTORS, THE VEHICLE WILL BE POORLY ILLUMINATED, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A VEHICLE CRASH WITHOUT WARNING.
Remedy
CK MOTORSPORT WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND REPLACE THE NONCOMPLIANT LAMPS FREE OF CHARGE. THE RECALL BEGAN ON JULY 1, 2006. OWNERS MAY CONTACT CK MOTORSPORT AT 1-909-610-7211.
Campaign
NHTSA 06E049000 · May 24, 2006
Mar 23, 200606E026000

Exterior lighting

WITHOUT THE AMBER REFLECTORS, THE VEHICLE WILL BE POORLY ILLUMINATED, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A VEHICLE CRASH WITHOUT WARNING.

DetailsHide details for campaign 06E026000
What's wrong
CERTAIN PRO-A MOTORS CORNER LAMPS, TURN SIGNALS, AND HEADLIGHTS SOLD AS REPLACEMENT LAMPS FOR USE ON CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES LISTED ABOVE. SOME COMBINATION LAMPS THAT ARE NOT EQUIPPED WITH AMBER SIDE REFLECTORS FAIL TO CONFORM TO FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 108, LAMPS, REFLECTIVE DEVICES, AND ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT.
Risk
WITHOUT THE AMBER REFLECTORS, THE VEHICLE WILL BE POORLY ILLUMINATED, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A VEHICLE CRASH WITHOUT WARNING.
Remedy
PRO-A MOTORS WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND OFFER TO REPURCHASE THE LAMPS. THE RECALL BEGAN ON APRIL 3, 2006. OWNERS MAY CONTACT PRO-A MOTORS AT 323-838-2988.
Campaign
NHTSA 06E026000 · Mar 23, 2006
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Ford recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2000 Ford Focus? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component3,738

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
3,738Complaints filed
252Involving a crash
127Involving a fire
158Injuries reported · 9 deaths
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Electrical system1,35236186911
Engine and engine cooling4701315347
Service brakes4081130514
Fuel system405111383
Hydraulic3931128514
Suspension388102258
Gasoline363101173
Power train22061536
Latches/locks/linkages2005624
Air bags1935130790
Vehicle speed control174527212
Steering16741343
Equipment1434642
Structure1303615
Visibility1193545

14 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Wheels

    “The contact owns a 2000 Ford Focus. The contact stated that while driving at an undisclosed speed, the vehicle lost motive power in the middle of the road.”

    Filed 02/05/2024 · ODI 11570096
  • Exterior lighting

    “I've been experiencing an electrical issue. I have lost power to my break lights completely. There was no warning lights or signs at all.”

    Filed 08/20/2021 · ODI 11429848
  • Unknown or other

    “When in idle, the vehicle shakes, and sometimes stalls. Sometimes I'm able to get power back in it if I put the car in neutral and tap the gas pedal.”

    Filed 11/06/2020 · ODI 11373508

Other Ford Focus model years

Other Ford models

2000 Ford Focus recall questions

How many recalls does the 2000 Ford Focus have?

NHTSA lists 18 safety recall campaigns for the 2000 Ford Focus. The most recent, 12E007000 (reported February 24, 2012), concerns equipment. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2000 Ford Focus recalls for?

The largest group is exterior lighting, with 5 campaigns. Others: electrical system (2), wheels (2), vehicle speed control (2). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2000 Ford Focus?

Electrical system is the most-reported component, named in 1,352 complaints out of 3,738 filed with NHTSA (36%). Across all complaints, owners reported 252 crashs and 127 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2000 Ford Focus?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Ford recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Ford dealer.

Check a specific Ford by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Ford build sheet & window sticker guide.