Ford Ranger, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Vauxford, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2000 Ford Ranger recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2000 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
9
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
729
Latest campaign
May 11, 2009

Recall summary by component9

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Exterior lighting3May 11, 2009
Tires2May 22, 2001
Vehicle speed control1Aug 3, 2007
Power train1Feb 26, 2001
Seat belts1Aug 18, 2000
Engine and engine cooling1Mar 28, 2000

Safety recalls9

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
May 11, 2009Latest campaign
May 11, 200909E025000

Exterior lighting: headlights

DECREASED LIGHTING VISIBILITY MAY RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 09E025000
What's wrong
DOPE, INC. IS RECALLING 42,540 COMBINATION CORNER AND BUMPER LAMP ASSEMBLIES OF VARIOUS PART NUMBERS SOLD FOR USE AS AFTERMARKET EQUIPMENT FOR VARIOUS PASSENGER VEHICLES. THESE HEADLAMPS FAIL TO CONFORM TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 108, "LAMPS, REFLECTIVE DEVICES, AND ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT." THESE LAMPS DO NOT CONTAIN THE REQUIRED AMBER SIDE REFLECTORS.
Risk
DECREASED LIGHTING VISIBILITY MAY RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH.
Remedy
DOPE, INC. WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND OFFER A FULL REFUND FOR THE NONCOMPLIANT COMBINATION LAMPS. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON JULY 28, 2009. OWNERS MAY CONTACT DOPE, INC. AT 1-626-272-1798.
Filed under
Ranger
Campaign
NHTSA 09E025000 · May 11, 2009
Apr 7, 200909E012000

Exterior lighting

DECREASED LIGHTING VISIBILITY MAY RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 09E012000
What's wrong
SABERSPORT IS RECALLING 16,270 COMBINATION CORNER AND BUMPER LAMP ASSEMBLIES OF VARIOUS PART NUMBERS SOLD FOR USE AS AFTERMARKET EQUIPMENT FOR VARIOUS PASSENGER VEHICLES. THESE HEADLAMPS FAIL TO CONFORM TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 108, "LAMPS, REFLECTIVE DEVICES, AND ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT." THESE LAMPS DO NOT CONTAIN THE REQUIRED AMBER SIDE REFLECTORS.
Risk
DECREASED LIGHTING VISIBILITY MAY RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH.
Remedy
SABERSPORT WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND OFFER A FULL REFUND FOR THE NONCOMPLIANT COMBINATION LAMPS. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON MAY 11, 2009. OWNERS MAY CONTACT SABERSPORT AT 1-909-598-7589.
Filed under
Ranger
Campaign
NHTSA 09E012000 · Apr 7, 2009
Aug 3, 200707V336000

Vehicle speed control

THIS COULD RESULT IN AN UNDERHOOD FIRE.

DetailsHide details for campaign 07V336000
What's wrong
ON CERTAIN PICKUP TRUCKS, PASSENGER VEHICLES, SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES, AND MOTOR HOMES CHASSIS, THE SPEED CONTROL DEACTIVATION SWITCH MAY, UNDER CERTAIN CONDITIONS, LEAK INTERNALLY AND THEN OVERHEAT, SMOKE, OR BURN.
Risk
THIS COULD RESULT IN AN UNDERHOOD FIRE.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL INSTALL A FUSED WIRING HARNESS. OWNERS OF THE PASSENGER CARS INCLUDED IN THIS CAMPAIGN WILL BE INSTRUCTED TO RETURN THEIR VEHICLES TO THEIR DEALERS TO HAVE THE SPEED CONTROL DEACTIVATION SWITCH DISCONNECTED AS AN INTERIM REPAIR. AS SOON AS REPAIR PARTS ARE AVAILABLE (EXPECTED OCTOBER 2007), OWNERS WILL BE INSTRUCTED TO RETURN TO THE DEALERS FOR INSTALLATION OF A FUSED WIRING HARNESS. THE RECALL BEGAN ON AUGUST 13, 2007, AND MAILING COMPLETED BY SEPTEMBER 19, 2007. OWNERS MAY CONTACT FORD AT 1-888-222-2751.
Filed under
Ranger
Campaign
NHTSA 07V336000 · Aug 3, 2007
Mar 23, 200606E026000

Exterior lighting

WITHOUT THE AMBER REFLECTORS, THE VEHICLE WILL BE POORLY ILLUMINATED, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A VEHICLE CRASH WITHOUT WARNING.

DetailsHide details for campaign 06E026000
What's wrong
CERTAIN PRO-A MOTORS CORNER LAMPS, TURN SIGNALS, AND HEADLIGHTS SOLD AS REPLACEMENT LAMPS FOR USE ON CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES LISTED ABOVE. SOME COMBINATION LAMPS THAT ARE NOT EQUIPPED WITH AMBER SIDE REFLECTORS FAIL TO CONFORM TO FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 108, LAMPS, REFLECTIVE DEVICES, AND ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT.
Risk
WITHOUT THE AMBER REFLECTORS, THE VEHICLE WILL BE POORLY ILLUMINATED, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A VEHICLE CRASH WITHOUT WARNING.
Remedy
PRO-A MOTORS WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND OFFER TO REPURCHASE THE LAMPS. THE RECALL BEGAN ON APRIL 3, 2006. OWNERS MAY CONTACT PRO-A MOTORS AT 323-838-2988.
Filed under
Ranger
Campaign
NHTSA 06E026000 · Mar 23, 2006
May 22, 200101X001000

Tires: tread/belt

SHOULD THE TREAD SEPARATE AT HIGHWAY SPEEDS, A VEHICLE CRASH COULD OCCUR, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 01X001000
What's wrong
THIS IS NOT A SAFETY RECALL IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE SAFETY ACT. HOWEVER, IT IS DEEMED A SAFETY IMPROVEMENT CAMPAIGN BY THE AGENCY. EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: FORD IS REPLACING ALL FIRESTONE WILDERNESS AT 15, 16, AND 17 INCH TIRES MOUNTED ON FORD TRUCKS AND SUVS. FORD REPORTS TREAD SEPARATION CAN OCCUR DUE TO A COMBINATION OF THE SENSITIVITY OF THE TIRE DESIGN TO STRESS, AGING, AND MANUFACTURING DIFFERENCES BETWEEN PLANTS. FORD IS REPLACING THESE TIRES TO PREVENT POSSIBLE PREMATURE TIRE FAILURE. VEHICLE DESCRIPTION: THE VEHICLES LISTED BELOW MAY HAVE BEEN ORIGINALLY EQUIPPED WITH FIRESTONE WILDERNESS AT TIRES OR MAY HAVE HAD WILDERNESS AT TIRES INSTALLED DURING THE FIRESTONE RECALL LAUNCHED IN AUGUST 2000. CERTAIN 1991 THROUGHT 2002 FORD EXPLORER CERTAIN 2001 THROUGHT 2002 EXPLORER SPORT, AND SPORT TRAC CERTAIN 1997 THROUGH 2002 MERCURY MOUNTAINEER CERTAIN 1991 THROUGH 2001 RANGER CERTAIN 1999 THROUGH 2001 EXPEDITION CERTAIN 1991 THROUGH 1994, AND 1997 MODEL YEAR F-SERIES CERTAIN 1991 THROUGH 1994 BRONCO NOTE: BOTH ORIGINAL EQUIPMENT AND REPLACEMENT TIRES ARE AFFECTED.
Risk
SHOULD THE TREAD SEPARATE AT HIGHWAY SPEEDS, A VEHICLE CRASH COULD OCCUR, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
Remedy
THE REPLACEMENT/REIMBURSEMENT PROGRAM FOR THIS CAMPAIGN EXPIRED ON MARCH 31, 2002. HOWEVER, CUSTOMERS CAN CONTACT FORD AT 1-877-917-3673 OR GO ON-LINE TO WWW.FORD.COM FOR POSSIBLE ASSISTANCE.
Filed under
Ranger
Campaign
NHTSA 01X001000 · May 22, 2001
Feb 26, 200101V062000

Power train: driveline driveshaft

IF THIS OCCURS, THE SHIFT LEVER COULD BE PUT INTO "PARK" AND THE VEHICLE WOULD STILL BE FREE TO ROLL AS IF IN "NEUTRAL," INCREASING THE RISK OF A CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 01V062000
What's wrong
VEHICLE DESCRIPTION: ELECTRIC LIGHT DUTY PICKUP TRUCKS. IF THE TRANSAXLE ATTACHING BOLTS BEGIN TO LOOSEN, THE DRIVER COULD NOTICE A JERKING MOTION AND/OR A CLUNKING SOUND. IF NOT SERVICED PROMPTLY, ALL NINE BOLTS COULD ULTIMATELY FALL OUT OR FRACTURE AND THE TRANSAXLE COULD DROP. IF THE TRANSAXLE DROPS, THE VEHICLE MAY NO LONGER BE IN THE GEAR INDICATED.
Risk
IF THIS OCCURS, THE SHIFT LEVER COULD BE PUT INTO "PARK" AND THE VEHICLE WOULD STILL BE FREE TO ROLL AS IF IN "NEUTRAL," INCREASING THE RISK OF A CRASH.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE MOUNTING BOLTS WITH LONGER BOLTS THAT INCLUDE A THREAD LOCK MATERIAL. WHEN INSTALLED, THE NEW BOLTS WILL BE TIGHTENED TO A HIGHER TORQUE. OWNER NOTIFICATION BEGAN MAY 8, 2001. OWNERS WHO TAKE THEIR VEHICLES TO AN AUTHORIZED DEALER ON AN AGREED UPON SERVICE DATE AND DO NOT RECEIVE THE FREE REMEDY WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME SHOULD CONTACT FORD AT 1-800-392-3673.
Filed under
Ranger Ev
Campaign
NHTSA 01V062000 · Feb 26, 2001

Merged from NHTSA model names: Ranger, Ranger Ev. Not every vehicle of a model year is affected by every campaign.

To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Ford recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Owner complaints by component729

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
729Complaints filed
91Involving a crash
21Involving a fire
89Injuries reported · 2 deaths
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Tires1452010016
Structure10915020
Service brakes75101006
Suspension7410503
Air bags711055051
Power train7110606
Hydraulic669806
Vehicle speed control629450
Electrical system497296
Engine and engine cooling446120
Unknown or other253010
Steering253906
Seat belts2439012
Fuel system223011
Gasoline203011

15 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number, merged from NHTSA model names EV Ranger, Ranger.

Latest reports

  • Tires

    “The contact owns a 2000 Ford Ranger equipped with Kenda Tire, tire line Kenetica, tire size P235/75/R15, and Dot Number K3DK. The contact stated he notice that tread separation from the rear passenger side tire.”

    Filed 08/22/2022 · ODI 11480562
  • Vehicle speed control

    “The contact owns a 2000 Ford Ranger. The contact stated after a short drive at approximately 30 MPH, the contact parked the vehicle at his residence.”

    Filed 08/10/2022 · ODI 11478640
  • Structure

    “The contact owns a 2000 Ford Ranger. The contact stated that the entire subframe of the vehicle was corroded and was cracking and disintegrating. The dealer and the manufacturer were not notified of the failure.”

    Filed 05/02/2022 · ODI 11463070

Other Ford Ranger model years

Other Ford models

2000 Ford Ranger recall questions

How many recalls does the 2000 Ford Ranger have?

NHTSA lists 9 safety recall campaigns for the 2000 Ford Ranger. The most recent, 09E025000 (reported May 11, 2009), concerns exterior lighting. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2000 Ford Ranger recalls for?

The largest group is exterior lighting, with 3 campaigns. Others: tires (2), vehicle speed control (1), power train (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2000 Ford Ranger?

Tires is the most-reported component, named in 145 complaints out of 729 filed with NHTSA (20%). Across all complaints, owners reported 91 crashs and 21 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2000 Ford Ranger?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Ford recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Ford dealer.

Check a specific Ford by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Ford build sheet & window sticker guide.