Ford F-250, representative photo
Representative 2002 model. Photo: Rutger van der Maar, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 2.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2000 Ford F-250 recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2000 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
14
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
559
Latest campaign
Oct 13, 2009

Recall summary by component14

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Exterior lighting5May 11, 2009
Vehicle speed control2Oct 13, 2009
Equipment2Aug 28, 2007
Fuel system, gasoline2Nov 4, 1999
Wheels1Dec 17, 2007
Engine and engine cooling1Dec 5, 2007
Visibility1Aug 8, 2001

Safety recalls14

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Oct 13, 2009Latest campaign
Oct 13, 200909V399000

Vehicle speed control

A VEHICLE FIRE COULD OCCUR WITH OR WITHOUT THE ENGINE RUNNING.

DetailsHide details for campaign 09V399000
What's wrong
FORD IS RECALLING MODEL YEARS 1995-2003 WINDSTAR, 2000-2003 EXCURSION DIESEL, 1993-1997 AND 1999-2003 F-250 SD THROUGH F-550 SD DIESEL, 1992-2003 E-150 THROUGH E-550, 1995-2002 EXPLORER, 1997 AND 2002 MERCURY MOUNTAINEER, 1995-1997 AND 2001-2003 RANGER, AND 1994 F53 VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH THE TEXAS INSTRUMENTS SPEED CONTROL DEACTIVATION SWITCH (SCDS). THE SCDS MAY LEAK INTERNALLY AND THEN OVERHEAT, SMOKE, OR BURN.
Risk
A VEHICLE FIRE COULD OCCUR WITH OR WITHOUT THE ENGINE RUNNING.
Remedy
FORD WILL NOTIFY OWNERS THAT DEALERS WILL INSTALL A FUSED WIRING HARNESS IN LINE WITH THE SCDS. ON 1999-2003 WINDSTAR VEHICLES WITH A LEAKING SCDS, DEALERS WILL ALSO INSPECT THE ABS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR AND REPAIR AS NECESSARY. REPAIRS WILL BE COMPLETED FREE OF CHARGE. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON OCTOBER 27, 2009. OWNERS MAY CONTACT FORD AT 1-888-222-2751.
Filed under
F-250 Sd
Campaign
NHTSA 09V399000 · Oct 13, 2009
May 11, 200909E025000

Exterior lighting: headlights

DECREASED LIGHTING VISIBILITY MAY RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 09E025000
What's wrong
DOPE, INC. IS RECALLING 42,540 COMBINATION CORNER AND BUMPER LAMP ASSEMBLIES OF VARIOUS PART NUMBERS SOLD FOR USE AS AFTERMARKET EQUIPMENT FOR VARIOUS PASSENGER VEHICLES. THESE HEADLAMPS FAIL TO CONFORM TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 108, "LAMPS, REFLECTIVE DEVICES, AND ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT." THESE LAMPS DO NOT CONTAIN THE REQUIRED AMBER SIDE REFLECTORS.
Risk
DECREASED LIGHTING VISIBILITY MAY RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH.
Remedy
DOPE, INC. WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND OFFER A FULL REFUND FOR THE NONCOMPLIANT COMBINATION LAMPS. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON JULY 28, 2009. OWNERS MAY CONTACT DOPE, INC. AT 1-626-272-1798.
Filed under
F-250
Campaign
NHTSA 09E025000 · May 11, 2009
Apr 7, 200909E012000

Exterior lighting

DECREASED LIGHTING VISIBILITY MAY RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 09E012000
What's wrong
SABERSPORT IS RECALLING 16,270 COMBINATION CORNER AND BUMPER LAMP ASSEMBLIES OF VARIOUS PART NUMBERS SOLD FOR USE AS AFTERMARKET EQUIPMENT FOR VARIOUS PASSENGER VEHICLES. THESE HEADLAMPS FAIL TO CONFORM TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 108, "LAMPS, REFLECTIVE DEVICES, AND ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT." THESE LAMPS DO NOT CONTAIN THE REQUIRED AMBER SIDE REFLECTORS.
Risk
DECREASED LIGHTING VISIBILITY MAY RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH.
Remedy
SABERSPORT WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND OFFER A FULL REFUND FOR THE NONCOMPLIANT COMBINATION LAMPS. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON MAY 11, 2009. OWNERS MAY CONTACT SABERSPORT AT 1-909-598-7589.
Filed under
F-250
Campaign
NHTSA 09E012000 · Apr 7, 2009
Dec 17, 200707E106000

Wheels: hub

WHEEL SEPARATION CAN RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 07E106000
What's wrong
CERTAIN FEDERAL-MOGUL REPLACEMENT WHEEL HUB ASSEMBLIES WITH THE BRAND NAMES: NATIONAL, CARQUEST P/NOS. 515020, 515021, 515025, 515053, 515054, 515059, AND 515060, SHIPPED BETWEEN JANUARY 23, 2006, AND DECEMBER 20, 2007, SOLD FOR LIGHT DUTY AND MEDIUM DUTY TRUCKS. THE INBOARD RETENTION NUT USED TO MAINTAIN HUB BEARING ASSEMBLY CAN LOOSEN RESULTING IN AN ABS LIGHT INDICATION, NOISE, AND/OR WHEEL SEPARATION.
Risk
WHEEL SEPARATION CAN RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH.
Remedy
FEDERAL-MOGUL WILL NOTIFY CUSTOMERS AND WILL REPLACE THE HUB ASSEMBLY FREE OF CHARGE. THE RECALL BEGAN ON FEBRUARY 7, 2008. OWNERS CAN CONTACT FEDERAL-MOGUL TOLL-FREE AT 877-489-6659.
Filed under
F-250 Sd
Campaign
NHTSA 07E106000 · Dec 17, 2007
Dec 5, 200707V553000

Engine and engine cooling: engine diesel

IN THE EVENT OF AN ENGINE STALL, A CRASH COULD RESULT WITHOUT WARNING.

DetailsHide details for campaign 07V553000
What's wrong
ON CERTAIN HEAVY DUTY TRUCKS EQUIPPED WITH 7.3L DIESEL ENGINES, THE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR LOCATED ON THE ENGINE OF THE VEHICLE MAY FUNCTION INTERMITTENTLY, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN AN ENGINE STALL.
Risk
IN THE EVENT OF AN ENGINE STALL, A CRASH COULD RESULT WITHOUT WARNING.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE SENSOR AND REPLACE IT WITH AN IMPROVED CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR FREE OF CHARGE. THE RECALL BEGAN ON DECEMBER 29, 2007. OWNERS MAY CONTACT FORD AT 1-866-436-7332.
Filed under
F-250 Sd
Campaign
NHTSA 07V553000 · Dec 5, 2007
Aug 28, 200707E066000

Equipment: electrical

IF THE TRAILER LIGHTS ARE NOT WORKING PROPERLY, A VEHICLE CRASH CAN OCCUR.

DetailsHide details for campaign 07E066000
What's wrong
CERTAIN CEQUENT 90 DEGREE 7-WAY RIGHT ANGLE ADAPTORS SOLD BY DISTRIBUTORS IN TOW PACKAGES FOR AFTERMARKET SALES TO TOW 5TH WHEEL RV TRAVEL TRAILERS. DUE TO INCORRECT WIRING OF THE HARNESS, THE TRAILER LIGHTS MAY NOT OPERATE PROPERLY.
Risk
IF THE TRAILER LIGHTS ARE NOT WORKING PROPERLY, A VEHICLE CRASH CAN OCCUR.
Remedy
ALL OF THE DEFECTIVE TOW PACKAGES ARE STILL AT THE DISTRIBUTOR LEVEL AND HAVE NOT BEEN SOLD TO ANY CONSUMERS.
Filed under
F-250
Campaign
NHTSA 07E066000 · Aug 28, 2007

Merged from NHTSA model names: F-250 Sd, F-250. Not every vehicle of a model year is affected by every campaign.

To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Ford recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2000 Ford F-250? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component559

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
559Complaints filed
48Involving a crash
39Involving a fire
43Injuries reported · 10 deaths
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Tires1462614013
Engine and engine cooling10218262
Service brakes6211312
Hydraulic5710212
Steering5410606
Electrical system4680110
Power train438311
Suspension366300
Vehicle speed control2242121
Air bags19315015
Visibility163040
Unknown or other143431
Engine122010
Fuel system112100
Structure102100

13 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number, merged from NHTSA model names F-250, F-250 SD.

Latest reports

  • Electrical system

    “Odometer Fraud. The contact purchased a 1999 N/A Ford F-250. The contact discovered a mileage discrepancy after the purchase. The vehicle was a private sale. At the time of purchase, the vehicle mileage was 176,369.”

    Filed 02/12/2026 · ODI 11717576
  • Fuel system

    “The contact owns a 1993 N/A Ford F-250. The contact received notification of NHTSA Campaign Number: 00V424000 (FUEL SYSTEM, GASOLINE). The contact stated that fuel spewed out of the rear tank filler neck.”

    Filed 09/17/2025 · ODI 11687994
  • Vehicle speed control

    “The contact owns a 1994 Ford F-250. The contact stated that while renewing the registration, the contact was informed of an open, unrepaired recall associated with the VIN.”

    Filed 08/13/2025 · ODI 11680432

Other Ford F-250 model years

All years: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011 · 2010 · 2009 · 2008 · 2007 · 2006 · 2005 · 2004 · 2003 · 2002 · 2001 · 2000

Other Ford models

2000 Ford F-250 recall questions

How many recalls does the 2000 Ford F-250 have?

NHTSA lists 14 safety recall campaigns for the 2000 Ford F-250. The most recent, 09V399000 (reported October 13, 2009), concerns vehicle speed control. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2000 Ford F-250 recalls for?

The largest group is exterior lighting, with 5 campaigns. Others: vehicle speed control (2), equipment (2), fuel system, gasoline (2). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2000 Ford F-250?

Tires is the most-reported component, named in 146 complaints out of 559 filed with NHTSA (26%). Across all complaints, owners reported 48 crashs and 39 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2000 Ford F-250?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Ford recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Ford dealer.

Check a specific Ford by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Ford build sheet & window sticker guide.