Ford Focus, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Elise240SX, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2009 Ford Focus recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2009 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
0
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
229

Safety recalls0

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h

No recall campaigns found for the 2009 Ford Focus

NHTSA's model names don't always match the VIN decode, so read this as “none found”, not “none exist”.

Confirm with the VIN at nhtsa.gov →

To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Ford recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Owner complaints by component229

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
229Complaints filed
26Involving a crash
2Involving a fire
21Injuries reported · 3 deaths
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Electrical system4520000
Power train3917000
Vehicle speed control3314403
Suspension2511210
Wheels2210507
Air bags221013111
Latches/locks/linkages188000
Tires188100
Unknown or other167200
Engine167000
Fuel/propulsion system136100
Structure125100
Service brakes94402
Steering94506
Engine and engine cooling73000

9 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Unknown or other

    “incident [XXX], Parking in front of Physical Therapy clinic, suddenly the motor revved and car shot across the sidewalk and went through the wall of the clinic. No one was there and no one was hurt.”

    Filed 05/24/2026 · ODI 11739783
  • Structure

    “Rocker panels rust out and cause the lifting points on the car unable to be used. Mechanics refuse to work on my car due to not being able to lift the vehicle per manufacturer lifting points.”

    Filed 10/10/2023 · ODI 11549212
  • Latches/locks/linkages

    “The contact owns a 2009 Ford Focus. The contact stated while parked in the driveway, the contact opened both rear doors; however, while attempting to close the doors, the doors failed to latch securely.”

    Filed 08/29/2023 · ODI 11541362

Other Ford Focus model years

Other Ford models

2009 Ford Focus recall questions

How many recalls does the 2009 Ford Focus have?

NHTSA has no safety recall campaigns on file for the 2009 Ford Focus. Check a specific car by VIN anyway: a recall can be added at any time.

What is the most common complaint about the 2009 Ford Focus?

Electrical system is the most-reported component, named in 45 complaints out of 229 filed with NHTSA (20%). Across all complaints, owners reported 26 crashs and 2 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2009 Ford Focus?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Ford recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Ford dealer.

Check a specific Ford by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Ford build sheet & window sticker guide.