Ford Escape, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: OSX, Wikimedia Commons, Public domain

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2003 Ford Escape recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2003 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
9
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
598
Latest campaign
Sep 29, 2015

Recall summary by component9

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Power train2Sep 29, 2015
Service brakes, hydraulic2Apr 10, 2007
Suspension1Jun 3, 2015
Structure1Apr 2, 2014
Engine and engine cooling1Jul 26, 2012
Latches/locks/linkages1Dec 20, 2004
Vehicle speed control1Dec 7, 2004

Safety recalls9

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Sep 29, 2015Latest campaign
Sep 29, 201515V606000

Power train: automatic transmission lever and linkage

If the shift lever disengages from the transmission, a driver may be unable to shift gear positions and the indicated shift position may not represent the gear position…

DetailsHide details for campaign 15V606000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain model year 2001-2008 Ford Escape and Mercury Mariner vehicles manufactured March 31, 2001, to September 1, 2009. The affected vehicles are equipped with either a 2.3L or 3.0L engine and have had their CD4E transmission replaced with remanufactured one that was rebuilt between June 11, 2015 through July 15, 2015. These service repair part transmissions have a shift lever bolt that may not be properly tightened. As a result, the shift control lever could disengage from the transmission without warning.
Risk
If the shift lever disengages from the transmission, a driver may be unable to shift gear positions and the indicated shift position may not represent the gear position the vehicle is in. Should a disengagement occur while the vehicle is being driven, when the driver goes to stop and park the vehicle, the gear selection indicator may show that the transmission is in the "PARK" position, but the vehicle transmission may not actually be in the "PARK" gear position. If the vehicle is not in the "PARK" position there is a risk the vehicle will roll away as the driver and other occupants exit the vehicle or anytime thereafter. A vehicle rollaway increases the risk of injury to exiting occupants and bystanders.
Remedy
Ford will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the transmissions and either tighten the manual shift lever bolt or replace the manual shift lever assembly. These repairs will be performed free of charge. The recall began on October 23, 2015. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 15S28.
Campaign
NHTSA 15V606000 · Sep 29, 2015
Jun 3, 201515E045000

Suspension: front wheel bearing

Use of an incorrectly sized wheel bearing can adversely affect the braking and steering of the vehicle, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 15E045000
What's wrong
The Timken Company (Timken) is recalling certain aftermarket front wheel bearings, part number 510072, sold from January 22, 2015, to May 21, 2015, to be used as service parts on 2001-2012 Ford Escape, 2001-2011 Mazda Tribute, and 2005-2011 Mercury Mariner vehicles. The affected wheel bearings have incorrect dimensions of a 42mm bore, 76mm outer dimension, and 39mm width, instead of a 42mm bore, 78mm outer dimension and a 45mm width.
Risk
Use of an incorrectly sized wheel bearing can adversely affect the braking and steering of the vehicle, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Timken has begun notifying distributors who will offer purchasers replacement wheel bearings, free of charge. The recall began on May 21, 2015. Owners may contact Timken customer service at 1-866-984-6536.
Campaign
NHTSA 15E045000 · Jun 3, 2015
Apr 2, 201414V165000

Structure: frame and members

A separation of the lower control arm can result in a significant loss of steering control, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 14V165000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain model year 2001-2004 Escape vehicles manufactured October 22, 1999, through January 23, 2004, originally sold, or currently registered in, Connecticut, Delaware, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, West Virginia, Wisconsin and the District of Columbia. These vehicles may experience excessive corrosion at the forward attachment of the lower control arm.
Risk
A separation of the lower control arm can result in a significant loss of steering control, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Ford will notify owners, and dealers will install a newly designed reinforcement cross-brace, free of charge. The recall began on May 30, 2014. Owners may contact Ford at 1-800-392-3673. Ford's number for this recall is 14S02.
Campaign
NHTSA 14V165000 · Apr 2, 2014
Jul 26, 201212V353000

Engine and engine cooling

A stuck throttle may result in very high vehicle speeds and make it difficult to stop or slow the vehicle, which could cause a crash, serious injury or death.

DetailsHide details for campaign 12V353000
What's wrong
Ford Motor Company is recalling certain model year 2001 through 2004 Escape vehicles equipped with 3.0L V6 engines and speed control manufactured from October 22, 1999, through January 23, 2004. Inadequate clearance between the engine cover and the speed control cable connector could result in a stuck throttle when the accelerator pedal is fully or almost-fully depressed. This risk exists regardless of whether or not speed control (cruise control) is used.
Risk
A stuck throttle may result in very high vehicle speeds and make it difficult to stop or slow the vehicle, which could cause a crash, serious injury or death.
Remedy
Ford will notify owners, and dealers will repair the vehicles by increasing the engine cover clearance, free of charge. The safety recall began August 3, 2012. Remedy parts are expected to be available in mid-August 2012. Until then dealers will disconnect the speed control cable as an interim remedy, if parts are not available at the time of an owner's service appointment. Owners may contact Ford at 1-866-436-7332.
Campaign
NHTSA 12V353000 · Jul 26, 2012
Apr 10, 200707V156000

Service brakes, hydraulic: antilock/traction control/electronic limited slip control unit/module

AN ELECTRICAL SHORT MIGHT CAUSE AN ABS MALFUNCTION THAT WOULD ILLUMINATE THE ABS WARNING LIGHT, AND IN SOME CASES, THE MODULE MAY OVERHEAT RESULTING IN BURNING ODOR,…

DetailsHide details for campaign 07V156000
What's wrong
ON CERTAIN SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH ANTILOCK BRAKES (ABS), THE ABS MODULE CONNECTOR MAY HAVE MISSING OR DISLODGED WIRE SEALS. THIS CONDITION COULD ALLOW CONTAMINATION TO ENTER THE MODULE CONNECTOR, CREATING A POTENTIAL FOR AN ELECTRICAL SHORT.
Risk
AN ELECTRICAL SHORT MIGHT CAUSE AN ABS MALFUNCTION THAT WOULD ILLUMINATE THE ABS WARNING LIGHT, AND IN SOME CASES, THE MODULE MAY OVERHEAT RESULTING IN BURNING ODOR, SMOKE, AND/OR FIRE. THIS CONDITION COULD OCCUR EITHER WHEN THE VEHICLE IGNITION SWITCH IS IN THE OFF POSITION OR WHILE THE VEHICLE IS BEING OPERATED.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE WIRE HARNESS CONNECTOR TO THE ABS MODULE FOR MISSING OR DISLODGED WIRE SEALS, AND REPAIR OR REPLACE THE HARNESS CONNECTOR AS APPROPRIATE. THE DEALER WILL ALSO INSPECT THE CONNECTOR ON THE ABS MODULE AND REPLACE IT IF IT IS FOUND TO BE CORRODED OR DAMAGED. THE RECALL BEGAN ON APRIL 23, 2007. OWNERS MAY CONTACT FORD AT 1-800-392-3673.
Campaign
NHTSA 07V156000 · Apr 10, 2007
Mar 29, 200707E023000

Service brakes, hydraulic: foundation components master cylinder

LOSS OF BRAKE FLUID CAN RESULT IN POOR BRAKING PERFORMANCE, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A VEHICLE CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 07E023000
What's wrong
CERTAIN CARDONE MASTER CYLINDERS WITH PART NUMBERS 10-2925, 10-2987, 10-2987MZA, 10-3083, 11-3015, 11-3042, 11-3044, 11-3045, 11-3047, 11-3064, AND 11-3156, AND WITH DATE CODES LOWER THAN DCA7078 SOLD AS REPLACEMENT EQUIPMENT FOR USE ON THE VEHICLES LISTED ABOVE. THE SEAL ON MASTER CYLINDER CAN FAIL AND LEAK BRAKE FLUID.
Risk
LOSS OF BRAKE FLUID CAN RESULT IN POOR BRAKING PERFORMANCE, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A VEHICLE CRASH.
Remedy
CARDONE WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND OFFER TO REPURCHASE ANY DEFECTIVE MASTER CYLINDERS. THE RECALL BEGAN DURING APRIL 2007. OWNERS CAN CONTACT CARDONE AT 1-800-777-4780.
Campaign
NHTSA 07E023000 · Mar 29, 2007
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Ford recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Owner complaints by component598

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
598Complaints filed
44Involving a crash
29Involving a fire
32Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Structure12120110
Suspension9215411
Vehicle speed control911513210
Power train6411021
Air bags621018214
Service brakes6110492
Electrical system529361
Engine and engine cooling529142
Steering458301
Hydraulic447270
Engine244343
Unknown or other244030
Tires214315
Wheels132210
Fuel system92111

14 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Air bags

    “I was doordashing as it's my job and all of sudden my car starts not idling won't stay off od off switch that switch stayed consistently flickered either the engine or transmission is slipping or misfiring”

    Filed 04/19/2025 · ODI 11655657
  • Electrical system

    “Never received a recall letter or notice”

    Filed 09/04/2024 · ODI 11612466
  • Structure

    “The contact owns a 2003 Ford Escape. The contact stated that the front wheel would extend outward while turning the vehicle, braking, or during acceleration, causing the vehicle to slightly veer to the right.”

    Filed 01/08/2024 · ODI 11564147

Other Ford Escape model years

Other Ford models

2003 Ford Escape recall questions

How many recalls does the 2003 Ford Escape have?

NHTSA lists 9 safety recall campaigns for the 2003 Ford Escape. The most recent, 15V606000 (reported September 29, 2015), concerns power train. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2003 Ford Escape recalls for?

The largest group is power train, with 2 campaigns. Others: service brakes, hydraulic (2), suspension (1), structure (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2003 Ford Escape?

Structure is the most-reported component, named in 121 complaints out of 598 filed with NHTSA (20%). Across all complaints, owners reported 44 crashs and 29 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2003 Ford Escape?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Ford recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Ford dealer.

Check a specific Ford by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Ford build sheet & window sticker guide.