Toyota Camry, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Elise240SX, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2007 Toyota Camry recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2007 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
10
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
3,615
Latest campaign
Jun 2, 2016

Recall summary by component10

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Equipment3Feb 3, 2010
Seats2Jun 2, 2016
Visibility2Oct 22, 2015
Vehicle speed control2Jan 21, 2010
Air bags1Apr 3, 2006

Safety recalls10

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Jun 2, 2016Latest campaign
Jun 2, 201616V396000

Seats: front assembly seat heater/cooler

If damaged, the copper strand heating element may short circuit, increasing the risk of a fire.

DetailsHide details for campaign 16V396000
What's wrong
Southeast Toyota Distributors, LLC (SET) is recalling certain 2005-2011 4Runner, Highlander, Sequoia, and Sienna, 2005-2010 Avalon and Tundra, 2006-2008 Camry Solara, 2006-2010 Highlander hybrid, 2006-2011 Rav4 and Tacoma, 2007-2010 FJ Cruiser, 2007-2011 Camry hybrid, 2009-2010 Venza, 2010-2012 Prius, 1988-1990 and 2005-2010 Camry, and 1989 and 2009-2010 Corolla vehicles equipped with aftermarket accessory seat heaters with a copper strand heating element. The electrical wiring in the seat heaters may be damaged when the seat cushion is compressed.
Risk
If damaged, the copper strand heating element may short circuit, increasing the risk of a fire.
Remedy
SET will notify owners, and dealers will disconnect the seat heaters, free of charge, and refund the purchase price of the seat heater accessory. The recall began on July 14, 2016. Owners may contact SET customer service at 1-866-405-4226. SET number for this recall is SET16B.
Filed under
Camry
Campaign
NHTSA 16V396000 · Jun 2, 2016
Oct 22, 201515V689000

Visibility: power window devices and controls

If the sliding electrical contacts are not protected by lubricant, debris and moisture that get into the switch may cause a short circuit and the switch assembly may…

DetailsHide details for campaign 15V689000
What's wrong
Toyota Motor Company (Toyota) is recalling certain model year 2009-2011 Tundra, Sequoia, Corolla, Corolla Matrix and Scion xB, 2008-2011 Highlander and Highlander Hybrid, 2007 Camry and Camry Hybrid, 2009 Camry and Camry Hybrid, 2006-2011 RAV4, 2006-2010 Yaris, and 2009-2010 Scion xD and Pontiac Vibe vehicles. During the manufacturing of the Power Window Master Switch (PWMS), grease lubricant may have been inconsistently applied to the sliding electrical contacts.
Risk
If the sliding electrical contacts are not protected by lubricant, debris and moisture that get into the switch may cause a short circuit and the switch assembly may overheat and melt, increasing the risk of a fire.
Remedy
Toyota will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the switch, applying a lubricant if no abnormality is found. If abnormality is found, the PWMS circuit board will be replaced, free of charge. The recall is expected to begin December 20, 2015. Owners may contact Toyota customer service at 1-800-331-4331. Toyota's number for this recall is C0M.
Filed under
Camry, Camry Hybrid
Campaign
NHTSA 15V689000 · Oct 22, 2015
Nov 19, 201414V743000

Seats: front assembly seat heater/cooler

Damage to the seat heater wiring could cause the wires to short, increasing the risk of the seat burning and causing personal injury to the occupant.

DetailsHide details for campaign 14V743000
What's wrong
Southeast Toyota Distributors, LLC (SET) is recalling certain model year 2010-2011 Prius and Corolla, 2009-2011 Venza, 2006-2010 Avalon, 2007-2010 FJ Cruiser, 2005-2011 Sienna and Sequoia, 2006-2011 Tacoma 4x2 and 4x4, Camry, Highlander, Tundra 4x2 and 4x4, and 2007-2011 Rav4 and 4Runner. The affected vehicles may experience compression of the seat cushion which may damage the seat heater wiring.
Risk
Damage to the seat heater wiring could cause the wires to short, increasing the risk of the seat burning and causing personal injury to the occupant.
Remedy
SET will notify owners, and dealers will disconnect the heaters with copper strand heating elements and refund the purchase price of the seat heater accessory, free of charge. The recall is expected to began in January 2015. Owners may contact SET customer service at 1-866-405-4226.
Filed under
Camry
Campaign
NHTSA 14V743000 · Nov 19, 2014
Oct 10, 201212V491000

Visibility: power window devices and controls

If the switch overheats, it may melt, possibly resulting in a fire.

DetailsHide details for campaign 12V491000
What's wrong
Toyota is recalling certain model year 2007-2009 Camry, Camry Hybrid, RAV4, Corolla, Corolla Matrix, Tundra, Sequoia, Highlander, Highlander Hybrid, Yaris, Scion xB, Scion xD and Pontiac Vibe vehicles. The power window master switch assemblies in some of these vehicles were built using a less precise process for lubricating the internal components of the switch assemblies. Irregularities in this lubrication process may cause the power window master switch assemblies to malfunction and overheat.
Risk
If the switch overheats, it may melt, possibly resulting in a fire.
Remedy
Toyota will notify its owners, and dealers will inspect the switch and apply a special grease that inhibits heat build up or replace any switch damaged by the defect, free of charge. Toyota owners that experience a problem with a switch should not attempt to make repairs, but should contact their Toyota dealer or the Toyota Customer Experience Center at 1-800-331-4331. General Motors will contact the Pontiac Vibe owners affected by this recall and GM dealers will inspect and repair switches as necessary. Those owners may contact Pontiac Customer Care at 1-800-762-2737.
Filed under
Camry, Camry Hybrid
Campaign
NHTSA 12V491000 · Oct 10, 2012
Feb 3, 201010V035000

Equipment: other labels

THIS DOES NOT MEET THE STANDARD REQUIREMENTS.

DetailsHide details for campaign 10V035000
What's wrong
GULF STATES TOYOTA IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2005-2010 VEHICLES FOR FAILING TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 110, "TIRE SELECTION AND RIMS." THESE VEHICLES WERE SOLD BETWEEN SEPTEMBER 1, 2005 AND JUNE 2, 2008 WITHOUT THE REQUISITE LOAD CARRYING CAPACITY MODIFICATION LABELS.
Risk
THIS DOES NOT MEET THE STANDARD REQUIREMENTS.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL MAIL TO CONSUMERS THE CORRECTED LABEL OR THE CUSTOMER WILL HAVE THE OPTION FOR DEALERS TO INSTALL THE LABEL FREE OF CHARGE. DEALERS WILL ALSO CORRECT THE OWNER'S MANUAL. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON MAY 27, 2010. OWNERS MAY CONTACT GULF STATES TOYOTA AT 713-580-3300.
Filed under
Camry
Campaign
NHTSA 10V035000 · Feb 3, 2010
Feb 3, 201010V036000

Equipment: other labels

A DRIVER MAY OVERLOAD A VEHICLE WHICH MAY INCREASE THE RISK OF A CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 10V036000
What's wrong
SOUTHEAST TOYOTA IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2005-2011 PASSENGER VEHICLES FOR FAILING TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 110, "TIRE SELECTION AND RIMS." THESE VEHICLES WERE SOLD WITHOUT THE REQUISITE LOAD CARRYING CAPACITY MODIFICATION LABELS.
Risk
A DRIVER MAY OVERLOAD A VEHICLE WHICH MAY INCREASE THE RISK OF A CRASH.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL MAIL TO CONSUMERS THE CORRECTED LABEL OR THE CUSTOMER WILL HAVE THE OPTION FOR DEALERS TO INSTALL THE LABEL FREE OF CHARGE. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON MAY 27, 2010. OWNERS MAY CONTACT SOUTHEAST TOYOTA AT 1-800-301-6859.
Filed under
Camry
Campaign
NHTSA 10V036000 · Feb 3, 2010

Merged from NHTSA model names: Camry, Camry Hybrid. Not every vehicle of a model year is affected by every campaign.

To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Toyota recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Owner complaints by component3,615

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
3,615Complaints filed
314Involving a crash
72Involving a fire
199Injuries reported · 4 deaths
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Service brakes7392055326
Vehicle speed control68319151778
Structure4591319139
Engine41612634
Visibility34091115
Electrical system2908113610
Power train28281808
Unknown or other27481325
Visibility/wiper2437332
Electronic stability control (ESC)17751104
Engine and engine cooling1715971
Air bags157496289
Hydraulic11332006
Steering11331709
Suspension1033606

19 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number, merged from NHTSA model names Camry, Camry Hybrid.

Latest reports

  • Unknown or other

    “The dash has liquefied making it shiny causing it to be reflective making it nearly impossible to see out of the front window. This happens on a normal sunny day or at night with car lights hitting and reflecting.”

    Filed 09/29/2026 · ODI 11767741
  • Electrical system

    “The contact owns 2007 Toyota Camry. The contact stated while driving at an undisclosed speed, the contact's son who was seated in the rear seat, became aware of an abnormal odor inside the vehicle.”

    Filed 08/19/2026 · ODI 11757961
  • Engine

    “My 2007 Toyota Camry was manufactured with faulty piston rings that Toyota acknowledges that causes the engine to burn oil.”

    Filed 04/28/2026 · ODI 11734219

Other Toyota Camry model years

Other Toyota models

2007 Toyota Camry recall questions

How many recalls does the 2007 Toyota Camry have?

NHTSA lists 10 safety recall campaigns for the 2007 Toyota Camry. The most recent, 16V396000 (reported June 2, 2016), concerns seats. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2007 Toyota Camry recalls for?

The largest group is equipment, with 3 campaigns. Others: seats (2), visibility (2), vehicle speed control (2). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2007 Toyota Camry?

Service brakes is the most-reported component, named in 739 complaints out of 3,615 filed with NHTSA (20%). Across all complaints, owners reported 314 crashs and 72 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2007 Toyota Camry?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Toyota recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Toyota dealer.

Check a specific Toyota by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Toyota build sheet & window sticker guide.