Toyota Tacoma, representative photo
Representative 2005 model. Photo: Mr.choppers, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 3.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2007 Toyota Tacoma recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2007 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
10
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
541
Latest campaign
Jun 2, 2016

Recall summary by component10

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Equipment3Feb 3, 2010
Seats2Jun 2, 2016
Suspension1Sep 29, 2014
Seat belts1Aug 7, 2013
Air bags1Mar 7, 2012
Vehicle speed control1Oct 5, 2009
Power train1Jul 26, 2007

Safety recalls10

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Jun 2, 2016Latest campaign
Jun 2, 201616V396000

Seats: front assembly seat heater/cooler

If damaged, the copper strand heating element may short circuit, increasing the risk of a fire.

DetailsHide details for campaign 16V396000
What's wrong
Southeast Toyota Distributors, LLC (SET) is recalling certain 2005-2011 4Runner, Highlander, Sequoia, and Sienna, 2005-2010 Avalon and Tundra, 2006-2008 Camry Solara, 2006-2010 Highlander hybrid, 2006-2011 Rav4 and Tacoma, 2007-2010 FJ Cruiser, 2007-2011 Camry hybrid, 2009-2010 Venza, 2010-2012 Prius, 1988-1990 and 2005-2010 Camry, and 1989 and 2009-2010 Corolla vehicles equipped with aftermarket accessory seat heaters with a copper strand heating element. The electrical wiring in the seat heaters may be damaged when the seat cushion is compressed.
Risk
If damaged, the copper strand heating element may short circuit, increasing the risk of a fire.
Remedy
SET will notify owners, and dealers will disconnect the seat heaters, free of charge, and refund the purchase price of the seat heater accessory. The recall began on July 14, 2016. Owners may contact SET customer service at 1-866-405-4226. SET number for this recall is SET16B.
Campaign
NHTSA 16V396000 · Jun 2, 2016
Nov 19, 201414V743000

Seats: front assembly seat heater/cooler

Damage to the seat heater wiring could cause the wires to short, increasing the risk of the seat burning and causing personal injury to the occupant.

DetailsHide details for campaign 14V743000
What's wrong
Southeast Toyota Distributors, LLC (SET) is recalling certain model year 2010-2011 Prius and Corolla, 2009-2011 Venza, 2006-2010 Avalon, 2007-2010 FJ Cruiser, 2005-2011 Sienna and Sequoia, 2006-2011 Tacoma 4x2 and 4x4, Camry, Highlander, Tundra 4x2 and 4x4, and 2007-2011 Rav4 and 4Runner. The affected vehicles may experience compression of the seat cushion which may damage the seat heater wiring.
Risk
Damage to the seat heater wiring could cause the wires to short, increasing the risk of the seat burning and causing personal injury to the occupant.
Remedy
SET will notify owners, and dealers will disconnect the heaters with copper strand heating elements and refund the purchase price of the seat heater accessory, free of charge. The recall is expected to began in January 2015. Owners may contact SET customer service at 1-866-405-4226.
Campaign
NHTSA 14V743000 · Nov 19, 2014
Sep 29, 201414V604000

Suspension: rear springs

If the fuel tank leaks fuel from being punctured, there is an increased risk of a fire.

DetailsHide details for campaign 14V604000
What's wrong
Toyota Motor Engineering & Manufacturing (Toyota) is recalling certain model year 2005-2011 Toyota Tacoma Pre-Runner and 4x4 vehicles manufactured September 14, 2009, to October 11, 2010. In the affected vehicles, one of the leaf springs may fracture due to stress or corrosion. While being driven, the broken leaf could move out of position and contact surrounding components including the fuel tank, possibly puncturing the tank and causing a fuel leak.
Risk
If the fuel tank leaks fuel from being punctured, there is an increased risk of a fire.
Remedy
Toyota will notify owners and dealers will install new rear leaf spring assemblies. The recall began on January 29, 2016. Owners may contact Toyota customer service at 1-800-331-4331.
Campaign
NHTSA 14V604000 · Sep 29, 2014
Aug 7, 201313V337000

Seat belts

If the seat belt pre-tensioner detaches from the seat belt assembly, the seat belt pre-tensioner will not perform as designed, increasing the risk of injury in a severe…

DetailsHide details for campaign 13V337000
What's wrong
Toyota is recalling certain model year 2005-2010 Tacoma Access Cab vehicles manufactured September 14, 2004, through March 29, 2010; and model year 2011 Tacoma Access Cab vehicles manufactured July 1, 2010, through September 7, 2011. If the access doors are repeatedly and forcefully closed, the screws that attach the seat belt pre-tensioner to the seat belt retractor can loosen over time. If the screws loosen completely, the seat belt pre-tensioner and the retractor spring cover could detach from the seat belt retractor.
Risk
If the seat belt pre-tensioner detaches from the seat belt assembly, the seat belt pre-tensioner will not perform as designed, increasing the risk of injury in a severe crash.
Remedy
Toyota will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the seat belt assemblies. Based on the inspection, the seat belt assembly will be replaced or new pre-tensioner screws will be installed with thread-locking sealant and a retractor spring cover with stopper ribs to prevent loosening of the screws. These services will be provided at no cost to the owner. The recall began during February 2014. Owners may contact Toyota at 1-800-331-4331.
Campaign
NHTSA 13V337000 · Aug 7, 2013
Mar 7, 201212V092000

Air bags: frontal

IN THE EVENT OF A CRASH, THE DRIVER’S SIDE AIR BAG MAY NOT DEPLOY, INCREASING THE RISK OF PERSONAL INJURY.

DetailsHide details for campaign 12V092000
What's wrong
TOYOTA IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2005-2009 TACOMA VEHICLES, MANUFACTURED FROM SEPTEMBER 14, 2004, THROUGH AUGUST 29, 2008. OVER TIME, STEERING WHEEL VIBRATION MAY DAMAGE THE SPIRAL CABLE ASSEMBLY (CLOCKSPRING) THAT POWERS THE DRIVER’S AIR BAG MODULE. IF DAMAGE OCCURS, THE AIR BAG WARNING LAMP WILL ILLUMINATE AND THE AIR BAG MAY BECOME DEACTIVATED.
Risk
IN THE EVENT OF A CRASH, THE DRIVER’S SIDE AIR BAG MAY NOT DEPLOY, INCREASING THE RISK OF PERSONAL INJURY.
Remedy
TOYOTA WILL NOTIFY OWNERS, AND DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE SPIRAL CABLE ASSEMBLY, FREE OF CHARGE. AN INTERIM LETTER IS EXPECTED TO BE MAILED TO OWNERS DURING APRIL 2012. OWNERS MAY CONTACT TOYOTA AT 1-800-331-4331.
Campaign
NHTSA 12V092000 · Mar 7, 2012
Feb 3, 201010V035000

Equipment: other labels

THIS DOES NOT MEET THE STANDARD REQUIREMENTS.

DetailsHide details for campaign 10V035000
What's wrong
GULF STATES TOYOTA IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2005-2010 VEHICLES FOR FAILING TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 110, "TIRE SELECTION AND RIMS." THESE VEHICLES WERE SOLD BETWEEN SEPTEMBER 1, 2005 AND JUNE 2, 2008 WITHOUT THE REQUISITE LOAD CARRYING CAPACITY MODIFICATION LABELS.
Risk
THIS DOES NOT MEET THE STANDARD REQUIREMENTS.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL MAIL TO CONSUMERS THE CORRECTED LABEL OR THE CUSTOMER WILL HAVE THE OPTION FOR DEALERS TO INSTALL THE LABEL FREE OF CHARGE. DEALERS WILL ALSO CORRECT THE OWNER'S MANUAL. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON MAY 27, 2010. OWNERS MAY CONTACT GULF STATES TOYOTA AT 713-580-3300.
Campaign
NHTSA 10V035000 · Feb 3, 2010
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Toyota recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2007 Toyota Tacoma? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component541

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
541Complaints filed
65Involving a crash
9Involving a fire
31Injuries reported · 2 deaths
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Suspension11822100
Structure10920300
Vehicle speed control1082035113
Power train6813503
Steering5410401
Air bags4481108
Service brakes4381326
Unknown or other346211
Hydraulic204725
Electrical system183332
Engine and engine cooling122011
Exterior lighting102040
Tires81000
Engine81111
Fuel system71201

12 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Structure

    “The contact owns a 2007 Toyota Tacoma. The contact stated that while driving 35 MPH, the vehicle started shaking abnormally. The vehicle was towed.”

    Filed 09/22/2026 · ODI 11766081
  • Suspension

    “I tried to take my 2007 Toyota Tacoma for a recall about the leaf springs to Modern Toyota in Winston-Salem, NC.”

    Filed 02/23/2026 · ODI 11720009
  • Air bags

    “Single car accident resulting in rollover. Concerns about NO airbag deployment”

    Filed 11/19/2025 · ODI 11700448

Other Toyota Tacoma model years

Other Toyota models

2007 Toyota Tacoma recall questions

How many recalls does the 2007 Toyota Tacoma have?

NHTSA lists 10 safety recall campaigns for the 2007 Toyota Tacoma. The most recent, 16V396000 (reported June 2, 2016), concerns seats. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2007 Toyota Tacoma recalls for?

The largest group is equipment, with 3 campaigns. Others: seats (2), suspension (1), seat belts (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2007 Toyota Tacoma?

Suspension is the most-reported component, named in 118 complaints out of 541 filed with NHTSA (22%). Across all complaints, owners reported 65 crashs and 9 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2007 Toyota Tacoma?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Toyota recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Toyota dealer.

Check a specific Toyota by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Toyota build sheet & window sticker guide.