Toyota Camry, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Elise240SX, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2004 Toyota Camry recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2004 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
3
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
799
Latest campaign
Nov 9, 2011

Recall summary by component3

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Engine and engine cooling1Nov 9, 2011
Seat belts1Dec 15, 2004
Air bags1Jul 13, 2004

Safety recalls3

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Nov 9, 2011Latest campaign
Nov 9, 201111V539000

Engine and engine cooling

IN SOME CASES, THE BELT FOR THE POWER STEERING PUMP MAY BECOME DETACHED FROM THE PULLEY WHICH COULD RESULT IN A LOSS OF POWER STEERING AND A SUDDEN INCREASE IN STEERING…

DetailsHide details for campaign 11V539000
What's wrong
TOYOTA IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2004 AVALON VEHICLES; 2004 AND 2005 CAMRY, CAMRY SOLARA, HIGHLANDER, AND SIENNA VEHICLES, 2006 HIGHLANDER HYBRID; 2004 AND 2005 LEXUS ES330 AND RX330; AND 2006 LEXUS RX400H VEHICLES MANUFACTURED FROM JUNE 1, 2004 THROUGH MARCH 31, 2005, EQUIPPED WITH THE 1MZ-FE OR 3MZ-FE ENGINE. THE AMOUNT OF ADHESIVE AGENT APPLIED BETWEEN THE OUTER RING AND THE TORSIONAL RUBBER DAMPER (INNER RING) IN THE CRANKSHAFT PULLEY MAY BE INADEQUATE. IF THE ADHESIVE IS INSUFFICIENT, THERE IS A POSSIBILITY THAT THE OUTER RING MAY BECOME MISALIGNED AND IT MAY NOT PROPERLY ROTATE WITH THE INNER RING, CAUSING NOISE AND/OR ILLUMINATION OF THE BATTERY DISCHARGE INDICATOR LIGHT.
Risk
IN SOME CASES, THE BELT FOR THE POWER STEERING PUMP MAY BECOME DETACHED FROM THE PULLEY WHICH COULD RESULT IN A LOSS OF POWER STEERING AND A SUDDEN INCREASE IN STEERING EFFORT, INCREASING THE RISK OF A CRASH.
Remedy
TOYOTA WILL NOTIFY OWNERS, AND DEALERS WILL CHECK THE CRANKSHAFT PULLEY TO IDENTIFY WHETHER IT WAS PRODUCED BY THE U.S. SUPPLIER. IF SO, THE DEALER WILL REPLACE THE PULLEY WITH A NEW ONE AT NO CHARGE. THE SAFETY RECALL IS EXPECTED TO BEGIN DURING EARLY JANUARY 2012. OWNERS MAY CONTACT TOYOTA AT 1-800-331-4331.
Campaign
NHTSA 11V539000 · Nov 9, 2011
Dec 15, 200404V595000

Seat belts: front buckle assembly

IF THE SWITCH BECOMES UNSEATED, THE FRONT PASSENGER OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM MAY MISTAKE THE REAR-FACING CHILD RESTRAINT FOR AN UNBELTED ADULT OCCUPANT, AND MAY…

DetailsHide details for campaign 04V595000
What's wrong
ON CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH A FRONT PASSENGER POWER SEAT, WHEN INSTALLING CERTAIN REAR-FACING INFANT CHILD SEAT BASES ONTO THE SEAT WITH AN EXCESSIVELY HIGH SEATBELT TENSION, IT MAY BE POSSIBLE TO UNSEAT A COMPONENT CALLED THE BUCKLE STATUS SWITCH FROM THE SEAT BELT BUCKLE.
Risk
IF THE SWITCH BECOMES UNSEATED, THE FRONT PASSENGER OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM MAY MISTAKE THE REAR-FACING CHILD RESTRAINT FOR AN UNBELTED ADULT OCCUPANT, AND MAY NOT SUPPRESS THE DEPLOYMENT OF THE FRONT PASSENGER AIRBAG.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE FRONT PASSENGER SEATBELT BUCKLE STATUS SWITCH. THIS SAFETY IMPROVEMENT CAMPAIGN (SSC 40M) BEGAN ON DECEMBER 20, 2004. OWNERS SHOULD CONTACT TOYOTA AT 1-800-331-4331 OR LEXUS AT 1-800-255-3987..
Campaign
NHTSA 04V595000 · Dec 15, 2004
Jul 13, 200404V346000

Air bags: side/window

IF THIS OCCURS, THE CSA MAY NOT DEPLOY RAPIDLY ENOUGH WHEN ACTIVATED IN A SIDE IMPACT COLLISION.

DetailsHide details for campaign 04V346000
What's wrong
ON CERTAIN VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH CURTAIN SHIELD AIR BAGS (CSA), ONE OR BOTH OF THE CURTAIN AIR BAGS MAY BE TWISTED NEAR THE INFLATOR DUE TO IMPROPER ASSEMBLY.
Risk
IF THIS OCCURS, THE CSA MAY NOT DEPLOY RAPIDLY ENOUGH WHEN ACTIVATED IN A SIDE IMPACT COLLISION. THIS MAY RESULT IN FAILURE TO PROVIDE THE INTENDED HEAD PROTECTION, INCREASING THE RISK OF INJURY.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE CSAS AND REPLACE THE AIR BAG ASSEMBLY IF NECESSARY. THE RECALL BEGAN ON AUGUST 6, 2004. OWNERS SHOULD CONTACT TOYOTA AT 1-800-331-4331.
Campaign
NHTSA 04V346000 · Jul 13, 2004
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Toyota recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Owner complaints by component799

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
799Complaints filed
223Involving a crash
13Involving a fire
145Injuries reported · 6 deaths
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Vehicle speed control26533150165
Steering1101413011
Air bags981257062
Service brakes861129020
Hydraulic62818012
Power train6181005
Structure557513
Electrical system435482
Engine and engine cooling3442111
Engine324520
Tires314401
Suspension284304
Unknown or other253312
Visibility223111
Fuel system203411

18 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Air bags

    “My wife was in a crash that totaled my 2004 Camry. She swerved to miss a deer and was pulled off the road and into two utility poles and several areas of fence.”

    Filed 07/08/2026 · ODI 11749220
  • Air bags

    “The SRS warning light came on. I took it to my mechanic and he tested the sensor. He said the code that showed is B1821...Open in Side Squib (D Seat Side) Circuit. He said I needed to take it to a Toyota Dealer.”

    Filed 04/15/2025 · ODI 11654816
  • Steering

    “The power steering freezes up upon the slightest amount of street water ponding making it almost impossible to turn the steering wheel.”

    Filed 12/11/2023 · ODI 11559606

Other Toyota Camry model years

Other Toyota models

2004 Toyota Camry recall questions

How many recalls does the 2004 Toyota Camry have?

NHTSA lists 3 safety recall campaigns for the 2004 Toyota Camry. The most recent, 11V539000 (reported November 9, 2011), concerns engine and engine cooling. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What is the most common complaint about the 2004 Toyota Camry?

Vehicle speed control is the most-reported component, named in 265 complaints out of 799 filed with NHTSA (33%). Across all complaints, owners reported 223 crashs and 13 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2004 Toyota Camry?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Toyota recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Toyota dealer.

Check a specific Toyota by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Toyota build sheet & window sticker guide.