Toyota Camry, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: SsmIntrigue, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2005 Toyota Camry recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2005 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
5
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
721
Latest campaign
Jun 2, 2016

Recall summary by component5

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Equipment2Feb 3, 2010
Seats1Jun 2, 2016
Engine and engine cooling1Nov 9, 2011
Seat belts1Dec 15, 2004

Safety recalls5

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Jun 2, 2016Latest campaign
Jun 2, 201616V396000

Seats: front assembly seat heater/cooler

If damaged, the copper strand heating element may short circuit, increasing the risk of a fire.

DetailsHide details for campaign 16V396000
What's wrong
Southeast Toyota Distributors, LLC (SET) is recalling certain 2005-2011 4Runner, Highlander, Sequoia, and Sienna, 2005-2010 Avalon and Tundra, 2006-2008 Camry Solara, 2006-2010 Highlander hybrid, 2006-2011 Rav4 and Tacoma, 2007-2010 FJ Cruiser, 2007-2011 Camry hybrid, 2009-2010 Venza, 2010-2012 Prius, 1988-1990 and 2005-2010 Camry, and 1989 and 2009-2010 Corolla vehicles equipped with aftermarket accessory seat heaters with a copper strand heating element. The electrical wiring in the seat heaters may be damaged when the seat cushion is compressed.
Risk
If damaged, the copper strand heating element may short circuit, increasing the risk of a fire.
Remedy
SET will notify owners, and dealers will disconnect the seat heaters, free of charge, and refund the purchase price of the seat heater accessory. The recall began on July 14, 2016. Owners may contact SET customer service at 1-866-405-4226. SET number for this recall is SET16B.
Campaign
NHTSA 16V396000 · Jun 2, 2016
Nov 9, 201111V539000

Engine and engine cooling

IN SOME CASES, THE BELT FOR THE POWER STEERING PUMP MAY BECOME DETACHED FROM THE PULLEY WHICH COULD RESULT IN A LOSS OF POWER STEERING AND A SUDDEN INCREASE IN STEERING…

DetailsHide details for campaign 11V539000
What's wrong
TOYOTA IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2004 AVALON VEHICLES; 2004 AND 2005 CAMRY, CAMRY SOLARA, HIGHLANDER, AND SIENNA VEHICLES, 2006 HIGHLANDER HYBRID; 2004 AND 2005 LEXUS ES330 AND RX330; AND 2006 LEXUS RX400H VEHICLES MANUFACTURED FROM JUNE 1, 2004 THROUGH MARCH 31, 2005, EQUIPPED WITH THE 1MZ-FE OR 3MZ-FE ENGINE. THE AMOUNT OF ADHESIVE AGENT APPLIED BETWEEN THE OUTER RING AND THE TORSIONAL RUBBER DAMPER (INNER RING) IN THE CRANKSHAFT PULLEY MAY BE INADEQUATE. IF THE ADHESIVE IS INSUFFICIENT, THERE IS A POSSIBILITY THAT THE OUTER RING MAY BECOME MISALIGNED AND IT MAY NOT PROPERLY ROTATE WITH THE INNER RING, CAUSING NOISE AND/OR ILLUMINATION OF THE BATTERY DISCHARGE INDICATOR LIGHT.
Risk
IN SOME CASES, THE BELT FOR THE POWER STEERING PUMP MAY BECOME DETACHED FROM THE PULLEY WHICH COULD RESULT IN A LOSS OF POWER STEERING AND A SUDDEN INCREASE IN STEERING EFFORT, INCREASING THE RISK OF A CRASH.
Remedy
TOYOTA WILL NOTIFY OWNERS, AND DEALERS WILL CHECK THE CRANKSHAFT PULLEY TO IDENTIFY WHETHER IT WAS PRODUCED BY THE U.S. SUPPLIER. IF SO, THE DEALER WILL REPLACE THE PULLEY WITH A NEW ONE AT NO CHARGE. THE SAFETY RECALL IS EXPECTED TO BEGIN DURING EARLY JANUARY 2012. OWNERS MAY CONTACT TOYOTA AT 1-800-331-4331.
Campaign
NHTSA 11V539000 · Nov 9, 2011
Feb 3, 201010V035000

Equipment: other labels

THIS DOES NOT MEET THE STANDARD REQUIREMENTS.

DetailsHide details for campaign 10V035000
What's wrong
GULF STATES TOYOTA IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2005-2010 VEHICLES FOR FAILING TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 110, "TIRE SELECTION AND RIMS." THESE VEHICLES WERE SOLD BETWEEN SEPTEMBER 1, 2005 AND JUNE 2, 2008 WITHOUT THE REQUISITE LOAD CARRYING CAPACITY MODIFICATION LABELS.
Risk
THIS DOES NOT MEET THE STANDARD REQUIREMENTS.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL MAIL TO CONSUMERS THE CORRECTED LABEL OR THE CUSTOMER WILL HAVE THE OPTION FOR DEALERS TO INSTALL THE LABEL FREE OF CHARGE. DEALERS WILL ALSO CORRECT THE OWNER'S MANUAL. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON MAY 27, 2010. OWNERS MAY CONTACT GULF STATES TOYOTA AT 713-580-3300.
Campaign
NHTSA 10V035000 · Feb 3, 2010
Feb 3, 201010V036000

Equipment: other labels

A DRIVER MAY OVERLOAD A VEHICLE WHICH MAY INCREASE THE RISK OF A CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 10V036000
What's wrong
SOUTHEAST TOYOTA IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2005-2011 PASSENGER VEHICLES FOR FAILING TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 110, "TIRE SELECTION AND RIMS." THESE VEHICLES WERE SOLD WITHOUT THE REQUISITE LOAD CARRYING CAPACITY MODIFICATION LABELS.
Risk
A DRIVER MAY OVERLOAD A VEHICLE WHICH MAY INCREASE THE RISK OF A CRASH.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL MAIL TO CONSUMERS THE CORRECTED LABEL OR THE CUSTOMER WILL HAVE THE OPTION FOR DEALERS TO INSTALL THE LABEL FREE OF CHARGE. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON MAY 27, 2010. OWNERS MAY CONTACT SOUTHEAST TOYOTA AT 1-800-301-6859.
Campaign
NHTSA 10V036000 · Feb 3, 2010
Dec 15, 200404V595000

Seat belts: front buckle assembly

IF THE SWITCH BECOMES UNSEATED, THE FRONT PASSENGER OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM MAY MISTAKE THE REAR-FACING CHILD RESTRAINT FOR AN UNBELTED ADULT OCCUPANT, AND MAY…

DetailsHide details for campaign 04V595000
What's wrong
ON CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH A FRONT PASSENGER POWER SEAT, WHEN INSTALLING CERTAIN REAR-FACING INFANT CHILD SEAT BASES ONTO THE SEAT WITH AN EXCESSIVELY HIGH SEATBELT TENSION, IT MAY BE POSSIBLE TO UNSEAT A COMPONENT CALLED THE BUCKLE STATUS SWITCH FROM THE SEAT BELT BUCKLE.
Risk
IF THE SWITCH BECOMES UNSEATED, THE FRONT PASSENGER OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM MAY MISTAKE THE REAR-FACING CHILD RESTRAINT FOR AN UNBELTED ADULT OCCUPANT, AND MAY NOT SUPPRESS THE DEPLOYMENT OF THE FRONT PASSENGER AIRBAG.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE FRONT PASSENGER SEATBELT BUCKLE STATUS SWITCH. THIS SAFETY IMPROVEMENT CAMPAIGN (SSC 40M) BEGAN ON DECEMBER 20, 2004. OWNERS SHOULD CONTACT TOYOTA AT 1-800-331-4331 OR LEXUS AT 1-800-255-3987..
Campaign
NHTSA 04V595000 · Dec 15, 2004
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Toyota recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2005 Toyota Camry? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component721

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
721Complaints filed
223Involving a crash
10Involving a fire
126Injuries reported · 18 deaths
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Vehicle speed control27238154078
Service brakes931329214
Power train84121515
Steering7110605
Hydraulic6691819
Air bags65944249
Seat belts466808
Engine and engine cooling355211
Electrical system335651
Unknown or other2531102
Equipment253302
Tires223000
Structure213431
Engine213410
Fuel system203323

16 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Electrical system

    “The contact owned a 2005 Toyota Camry. The contact stated that his daughter's vehicle caught on fire while parked in a residential area.”

    Filed 04/09/2026 · ODI 11730137
  • Electrical system

    “car caught on fire in apartment complex over night. whole car was destroyed”

    Filed 04/09/2026 · ODI 11730154
  • Electrical system

    “Odometer Fraud. The contact purchased a 2005 Toyota Camry. It was discovered that there was a mileage discrepancy. The vehicle was a private sale.”

    Filed 02/10/2026 · ODI 11716987

Other Toyota Camry model years

Other Toyota models

2005 Toyota Camry recall questions

How many recalls does the 2005 Toyota Camry have?

NHTSA lists 5 safety recall campaigns for the 2005 Toyota Camry. The most recent, 16V396000 (reported June 2, 2016), concerns seats. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2005 Toyota Camry recalls for?

The largest group is equipment, with 2 campaigns. Others: seats (1), engine and engine cooling (1), seat belts (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2005 Toyota Camry?

Vehicle speed control is the most-reported component, named in 272 complaints out of 721 filed with NHTSA (38%). Across all complaints, owners reported 223 crashs and 10 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2005 Toyota Camry?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Toyota recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Toyota dealer.

Check a specific Toyota by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Toyota build sheet & window sticker guide.