Toyota Camry, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: OSX, Wikimedia Commons, Public domain

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2009 Toyota Camry recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2009 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
10
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
1,412
Latest campaign
Jun 2, 2016

Recall summary by component10

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Seats2Jun 2, 2016
Visibility2Oct 22, 2015
Equipment2Feb 3, 2010
Vehicle speed control2Jan 21, 2010
Air bags1Jan 16, 2013
Exterior lighting1Mar 7, 2012

Safety recalls10

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Jun 2, 2016Latest campaign
Jun 2, 201616V396000

Seats: front assembly seat heater/cooler

If damaged, the copper strand heating element may short circuit, increasing the risk of a fire.

DetailsHide details for campaign 16V396000
What's wrong
Southeast Toyota Distributors, LLC (SET) is recalling certain 2005-2011 4Runner, Highlander, Sequoia, and Sienna, 2005-2010 Avalon and Tundra, 2006-2008 Camry Solara, 2006-2010 Highlander hybrid, 2006-2011 Rav4 and Tacoma, 2007-2010 FJ Cruiser, 2007-2011 Camry hybrid, 2009-2010 Venza, 2010-2012 Prius, 1988-1990 and 2005-2010 Camry, and 1989 and 2009-2010 Corolla vehicles equipped with aftermarket accessory seat heaters with a copper strand heating element. The electrical wiring in the seat heaters may be damaged when the seat cushion is compressed.
Risk
If damaged, the copper strand heating element may short circuit, increasing the risk of a fire.
Remedy
SET will notify owners, and dealers will disconnect the seat heaters, free of charge, and refund the purchase price of the seat heater accessory. The recall began on July 14, 2016. Owners may contact SET customer service at 1-866-405-4226. SET number for this recall is SET16B.
Filed under
Camry
Campaign
NHTSA 16V396000 · Jun 2, 2016
Oct 22, 201515V689000

Visibility: power window devices and controls

If the sliding electrical contacts are not protected by lubricant, debris and moisture that get into the switch may cause a short circuit and the switch assembly may…

DetailsHide details for campaign 15V689000
What's wrong
Toyota Motor Company (Toyota) is recalling certain model year 2009-2011 Tundra, Sequoia, Corolla, Corolla Matrix and Scion xB, 2008-2011 Highlander and Highlander Hybrid, 2007 Camry and Camry Hybrid, 2009 Camry and Camry Hybrid, 2006-2011 RAV4, 2006-2010 Yaris, and 2009-2010 Scion xD and Pontiac Vibe vehicles. During the manufacturing of the Power Window Master Switch (PWMS), grease lubricant may have been inconsistently applied to the sliding electrical contacts.
Risk
If the sliding electrical contacts are not protected by lubricant, debris and moisture that get into the switch may cause a short circuit and the switch assembly may overheat and melt, increasing the risk of a fire.
Remedy
Toyota will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the switch, applying a lubricant if no abnormality is found. If abnormality is found, the PWMS circuit board will be replaced, free of charge. The recall is expected to begin December 20, 2015. Owners may contact Toyota customer service at 1-800-331-4331. Toyota's number for this recall is C0M.
Filed under
Camry, Camry Hybrid
Campaign
NHTSA 15V689000 · Oct 22, 2015
Nov 19, 201414V743000

Seats: front assembly seat heater/cooler

Damage to the seat heater wiring could cause the wires to short, increasing the risk of the seat burning and causing personal injury to the occupant.

DetailsHide details for campaign 14V743000
What's wrong
Southeast Toyota Distributors, LLC (SET) is recalling certain model year 2010-2011 Prius and Corolla, 2009-2011 Venza, 2006-2010 Avalon, 2007-2010 FJ Cruiser, 2005-2011 Sienna and Sequoia, 2006-2011 Tacoma 4x2 and 4x4, Camry, Highlander, Tundra 4x2 and 4x4, and 2007-2011 Rav4 and 4Runner. The affected vehicles may experience compression of the seat cushion which may damage the seat heater wiring.
Risk
Damage to the seat heater wiring could cause the wires to short, increasing the risk of the seat burning and causing personal injury to the occupant.
Remedy
SET will notify owners, and dealers will disconnect the heaters with copper strand heating elements and refund the purchase price of the seat heater accessory, free of charge. The recall is expected to began in January 2015. Owners may contact SET customer service at 1-866-405-4226.
Filed under
Camry
Campaign
NHTSA 14V743000 · Nov 19, 2014
Jan 16, 201313V014000

Air bags: frontal sensor/control module-inactive

If the front passenger seat occupant sensing system is out of calibration, the front passenger airbags may not deploy or they may deploy inappropriately for the…

DetailsHide details for campaign 13V014000
What's wrong
Southeast Toyota Distributors, LLC (SET) is recalling certain models interspersed through model years 2009 through 2013 as follows: model year 2009-2012 Tacoma, 4Runner, Camry, Camry Hybrid, Prius, and RAV4; model year 2009-2010 Avalon, FJ Cruiser, and Highlander Hybrid; model year 2010-2013 model year Corolla, Sienna and Tundra; model year 2009-2013 Highlander and Venza; model year 2012 Prius V; and model year 2010-2012 Sequoia. During modification by SET to include accessories such as leather seat covers, seat heaters or headrest DVD systems, these vehicles may not have had the passenger seat occupant sensing system calibration tested. Without passing the calibration test, the occupant sensing system may not operate as designed.
Risk
If the front passenger seat occupant sensing system is out of calibration, the front passenger airbags may not deploy or they may deploy inappropriately for the passenger's size and position. This could increase the risk of personal injury during the event of a vehicle crash necessitating airbag deployment.
Remedy
Southeast Toyota will notify owners, and dealers will test the sensitivity of the occupant detection sensors, and recalibrate them as necessary. The recall began on March 21, 2013. Owners may contact Southeast Toyota at 1-800-301-6859.
Filed under
Camry, Camry Hybrid
Campaign
NHTSA 13V014000 · Jan 16, 2013
Oct 10, 201212V491000

Visibility: power window devices and controls

If the switch overheats, it may melt, possibly resulting in a fire.

DetailsHide details for campaign 12V491000
What's wrong
Toyota is recalling certain model year 2007-2009 Camry, Camry Hybrid, RAV4, Corolla, Corolla Matrix, Tundra, Sequoia, Highlander, Highlander Hybrid, Yaris, Scion xB, Scion xD and Pontiac Vibe vehicles. The power window master switch assemblies in some of these vehicles were built using a less precise process for lubricating the internal components of the switch assemblies. Irregularities in this lubrication process may cause the power window master switch assemblies to malfunction and overheat.
Risk
If the switch overheats, it may melt, possibly resulting in a fire.
Remedy
Toyota will notify its owners, and dealers will inspect the switch and apply a special grease that inhibits heat build up or replace any switch damaged by the defect, free of charge. Toyota owners that experience a problem with a switch should not attempt to make repairs, but should contact their Toyota dealer or the Toyota Customer Experience Center at 1-800-331-4331. General Motors will contact the Pontiac Vibe owners affected by this recall and GM dealers will inspect and repair switches as necessary. Those owners may contact Pontiac Customer Care at 1-800-762-2737.
Filed under
Camry, Camry Hybrid
Campaign
NHTSA 12V491000 · Oct 10, 2012
Mar 7, 201212V091000

Exterior lighting: brake lights switch

INOPERATIVE BRAKE LIGHTS WOULD NOT WARN OTHER DRIVERS THAT THE VEHICLE IS SLOWING OR STOPPING, INCREASING THE RISK OF A CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 12V091000
What's wrong
TOYOTA IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2009 CAMRY VEHICLES MANUFACTURED FROM JULY 1, 2008, THROUGH FEBRUARY 28, 2009, AND MODEL YEAR 2009-2011 VENZA VEHICLES MANUFACTURED FROM OCTOBER 20, 2008, THROUGH JANUARY 4, 2011. DURING ASSEMBLY OF THE CONTACT-TYPE STOP LAMP SWITCH, SILICONE GREASE MAY HAVE COME IN CONTACT WITH THE SURFACE OF THE SWITCH WHICH COULD CAUSE CONTACT RESISTANCE. IF THIS OCCURS, WARNING LAMPS COULD ILLUMINATE, A NO START CONDITION COULD RESULT, THE SHIFT LEVER MAY NOT SHIFT FROM THE “PARK” POSITION, OR THE VEHICLE’S BRAKE LIGHTS COULD BECOME INOPERATIVE.
Risk
INOPERATIVE BRAKE LIGHTS WOULD NOT WARN OTHER DRIVERS THAT THE VEHICLE IS SLOWING OR STOPPING, INCREASING THE RISK OF A CRASH.
Remedy
TOYOTA WILL NOTIFY OWNERS, AND DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE STOP LAMP SWITCH, FREE OF CHARGE. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON APRIL 12, 2012. OWNERS MAY CONTACT TOYOTA AT 1-800-331-4331.
Filed under
Camry
Campaign
NHTSA 12V091000 · Mar 7, 2012

Merged from NHTSA model names: Camry, Camry Hybrid. Not every vehicle of a model year is affected by every campaign.

To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Toyota recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2009 Toyota Camry? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component1,412

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
1,412Complaints filed
160Involving a crash
22Involving a fire
90Injuries reported · 2 deaths
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Vehicle speed control2852086234
Structure241171154
Engine21916252
Unknown or other18313913
Service brakes1651225312
Visibility/wiper1007010
Electrical system906744
Air bags72543237
Suspension715200
Power train534704
Steering504411
Engine and engine cooling483331
Hydraulic4631417
Visibility373100
Electronic stability control (ESC)272302

19 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number, merged from NHTSA model names Camry, Camry Hybrid.

Latest reports

  • Electrical system

    “I'm not even sure this is the right form for this complaint, but it has to do with non-compliance from Toyota. It's the master window switch recall 12V491.”

    Filed 08/22/2026 · ODI 11758804
  • Power train

    “The contact owns a 2009 Toyota Camry. The contact stated that the vehicle jerked while accelerating from a complete stop.”

    Filed 08/14/2026 · ODI 11757031
  • Structure

    “The contact owns a 2009 Toyota Camry. The contact stated that on several occasions while driving at various speeds, there was a glare coming from the dashboard, making it difficult to see out the windshield while…”

    Filed 08/10/2026 · ODI 11755951

Other Toyota Camry model years

Other Toyota models

2009 Toyota Camry recall questions

How many recalls does the 2009 Toyota Camry have?

NHTSA lists 10 safety recall campaigns for the 2009 Toyota Camry. The most recent, 16V396000 (reported June 2, 2016), concerns seats. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2009 Toyota Camry recalls for?

The largest group is seats, with 2 campaigns. Others: visibility (2), equipment (2), vehicle speed control (2). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2009 Toyota Camry?

Vehicle speed control is the most-reported component, named in 285 complaints out of 1,412 filed with NHTSA (20%). Across all complaints, owners reported 160 crashs and 22 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2009 Toyota Camry?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Toyota recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Toyota dealer.

Check a specific Toyota by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Toyota build sheet & window sticker guide.