Toyota Camry, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: SsmIntrigue, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2016 Toyota Camry recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2016 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
3
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
189
Latest campaign
Jul 20, 2017

Recall summary by component3

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Power train1Jul 20, 2017
Equipment1Jun 9, 2016
Air bags1Apr 14, 2016

Safety recalls3

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Jul 20, 2017Latest campaign
Jul 20, 201717V462000

Power train: driveline driveshaft

A front driveshaft separation would result in a loss of propulsion while driving, and if the driver exits the vehicle without applying the parking brake, the vehicle may…

DetailsHide details for campaign 17V462000
What's wrong
Toyota Motor Engineering & Manufacturing (Toyota) is recalling certain 2016 Camry Hybrid and Avalon Hybrid vehicles. The front drive shaft may separate.
Risk
A front driveshaft separation would result in a loss of propulsion while driving, and if the driver exits the vehicle without applying the parking brake, the vehicle may roll. Both scenarios can increase the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Toyota will notify owners, and dealers will check the serial number of the vehicle's drive shaft, replacing any that are affected, free of charge. The recall began on August 11, 2017. Owners may contact Toyota customer service at 1-800-331-4331. Toyota's number for this recall is H0M.
Filed under
Camry Hybrid
Campaign
NHTSA 17V462000 · Jul 20, 2017
Jun 9, 201616V420000

Equipment: other labels

An incorrect label may lead an owner to overload the vehicle, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 16V420000
What's wrong
Southeast Toyota Distributors, LLC (SET) is recalling certain model year 2016 Toyota Camry and Highlander, 2015-2016 Toyota Tundra, Scion FR-S, and tC vehicles. The Load Carrying Capacity Modification Label may not reflect the correct added weight of the installed accessories. As a result, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard number 110, "Tire Selection and Rims for Passenger Cars."
Risk
An incorrect label may lead an owner to overload the vehicle, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
SET will notify owners, and provide a corrected label for placement over the inaccurate label, free of charge. The recall began on July 14, 2016. Owners may contact SET customer service at 1-866-405-4226.
Filed under
Camry
Campaign
NHTSA 16V420000 · Jun 9, 2016
Apr 14, 201616V215000

Air bags: sensor occupant classification

Air bags that do not deploy as intended during a crash increase the risk of injury.

DetailsHide details for campaign 16V215000
What's wrong
Toyota Motor Engineering & Manufacturing (Toyota) is recalling certain model year 2016 Avalon and Camry vehicles manufactured November 30, 2015 to March 4, 2016. The occupant classification system (OCS) that activates or deactivates the front passenger seat air bag system may have been improperly calibrated. As a result, the front passenger air bag and the front passenger knee air bag may not deploy as intended in certain crash scenarios. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard (FMVSS) number 208, "Occupant Crash Protection."
Risk
Air bags that do not deploy as intended during a crash increase the risk of injury.
Remedy
Toyota will notify owners, and dealers will recalibrate the OCS, free of charge. The recall began by May 13, 2016. Owners may contact Toyota customer service at 1-888-270-9371. Toyota's number for this recall is G0J.
Filed under
Camry
Campaign
NHTSA 16V215000 · Apr 14, 2016

Merged from NHTSA model names: Camry Hybrid, Camry. Not every vehicle of a model year is affected by every campaign.

To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Toyota recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2016 Toyota Camry? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component189

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
189Complaints filed
41Involving a crash
2Involving a fire
35Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Unknown or other3619501
Air bags311624026
Steering2513303
Vehicle speed control2212702
Electrical system2111200
Structure2011507
Service brakes2011404
Power train1810301
Engine179322
Seat belts95305
Wheels84308
Fuel/propulsion system63010
Seats53000
Exterior lighting42000
Visibility/wiper42000

6 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number, merged from NHTSA model names Camry, Camry Hybrid.

Latest reports

  • Engine

    “I own a 2016 Toyota Camry SE with the 2.5L 4-cylinder engine. The vehicle currently has approximately 155,000 miles and is experiencing excessive engine oil consumption.”

    Filed 09/28/2026 · ODI 11767560
  • Electrical system

    “Odometer Fraud. The contact purchased a 2016 Toyota Camry. It was discovered that there was a mileage discrepancy after the purchase. The vehicle was a private sale.”

    Filed 09/11/2026 · ODI 11763617
  • Structure

    “The factory-applied paint (Toyota color code 070, Blizzard Pearl) is delaminating and peeling off both the driver-side and passenger-side A-pillars, exposing primer underneath.”

    Filed 09/08/2026 · ODI 11762705

Other Toyota Camry model years

Other Toyota models

2016 Toyota Camry recall questions

How many recalls does the 2016 Toyota Camry have?

NHTSA lists 3 safety recall campaigns for the 2016 Toyota Camry. The most recent, 17V462000 (reported July 20, 2017), concerns power train. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What is the most common complaint about the 2016 Toyota Camry?

Unknown or other is the most-reported component, named in 36 complaints out of 189 filed with NHTSA (19%). Across all complaints, owners reported 41 crashs and 2 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2016 Toyota Camry?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Toyota recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Toyota dealer.

Check a specific Toyota by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Toyota build sheet & window sticker guide.