Toyota Camry, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Elise240SX, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2012 Toyota Camry recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2012 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
2
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
645
Latest campaign
Oct 17, 2013

Recall summary by component2

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Electrical system1Oct 17, 2013
Air bags1Jan 16, 2013

Safety recalls2

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Oct 17, 2013Latest campaign
Oct 17, 201313V442000

Electrical system

A short circuit may cause the air bags to become disabled or inadvertently deploy.

DetailsHide details for campaign 13V442000
What's wrong
Toyota is recalling certain model year 2012-2013 Avalon, Avalon HV, Venza, Camry, and Camry HV vehicles. In the affected vehicles, the drain hose for the air conditioning condenser may become clogged causing water to accumulate at the bottom of the air conditioning condenser unit housing. The accumulated water may then leak through a seam in the housing onto the air bag control module potentially resulting in a short circuit of the module.
Risk
A short circuit may cause the air bags to become disabled or inadvertently deploy. An inadvertent airbag deployment can increase the risk of injury or the possibility of a crash. An inoperative airbag can increase the risk of injury in a severe crash. The power steering assist could also become inoperable resulting in increased steering effort and can increase the risk of a crash at low speeds.
Remedy
Toyota will notify owners, and dealers will seal the air conditioning condenser unit housing and install a protective cover on the airbag control module, free of charge. The recall began on February 5, 2014. Owners may contact Toyota at 1-800-331-4331.
Filed under
Camry
Campaign
NHTSA 13V442000 · Oct 17, 2013
Jan 16, 201313V014000

Air bags: frontal sensor/control module-inactive

If the front passenger seat occupant sensing system is out of calibration, the front passenger airbags may not deploy or they may deploy inappropriately for the…

DetailsHide details for campaign 13V014000
What's wrong
Southeast Toyota Distributors, LLC (SET) is recalling certain models interspersed through model years 2009 through 2013 as follows: model year 2009-2012 Tacoma, 4Runner, Camry, Camry Hybrid, Prius, and RAV4; model year 2009-2010 Avalon, FJ Cruiser, and Highlander Hybrid; model year 2010-2013 model year Corolla, Sienna and Tundra; model year 2009-2013 Highlander and Venza; model year 2012 Prius V; and model year 2010-2012 Sequoia. During modification by SET to include accessories such as leather seat covers, seat heaters or headrest DVD systems, these vehicles may not have had the passenger seat occupant sensing system calibration tested. Without passing the calibration test, the occupant sensing system may not operate as designed.
Risk
If the front passenger seat occupant sensing system is out of calibration, the front passenger airbags may not deploy or they may deploy inappropriately for the passenger's size and position. This could increase the risk of personal injury during the event of a vehicle crash necessitating airbag deployment.
Remedy
Southeast Toyota will notify owners, and dealers will test the sensitivity of the occupant detection sensors, and recalibrate them as necessary. The recall began on March 21, 2013. Owners may contact Southeast Toyota at 1-800-301-6859.
Filed under
Camry, Camry Hybrid
Campaign
NHTSA 13V014000 · Jan 16, 2013

Merged from NHTSA model names: Camry, Camry Hybrid. Not every vehicle of a model year is affected by every campaign.

To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Toyota recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2012 Toyota Camry? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component645

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
645Complaints filed
95Involving a crash
6Involving a fire
80Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Power train14623103
Unknown or other8814624
Air bags831346049
Vehicle speed control731126014
Electrical system6811633
Structure681115011
Steering6510406
Service brakes65102509
Engine6210523
Fuel/propulsion system254000
Suspension183000
Visibility183000
Wheels173200
Seat belts142104
Seats132010

19 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number, merged from NHTSA model names Camry, Camry HV.

Latest reports

  • Electrical system

    “Two issues involving fuses at approximately 135,000 miles. The fuse for my backup camera has not worked since I bought the car at 130,000 miles. There is no light for this. I have tried any at home remedies to no avail.”

    Filed 10/07/2026 · ODI 11769742
  • Power train

    “2012 Toyota Camry LE developed severe transmission shudder/vibration during normal driving, especially around 25–35 mph and 45–60 mph.”

    Filed 08/18/2026 · ODI 11757762
  • Air bags

    “The contact owned a 2012 Toyota Camry. The contact stated that while driving at an undisclosed speed uphill during flooding conditions, the vehicle slipped and hydroplaned.”

    Filed 07/14/2026 · ODI 11750348

Other Toyota Camry model years

Other Toyota models

2012 Toyota Camry recall questions

How many recalls does the 2012 Toyota Camry have?

NHTSA lists 2 safety recall campaigns for the 2012 Toyota Camry. The most recent, 13V442000 (reported October 17, 2013), concerns electrical system. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What is the most common complaint about the 2012 Toyota Camry?

Power train is the most-reported component, named in 146 complaints out of 645 filed with NHTSA (23%). Across all complaints, owners reported 95 crashs and 6 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2012 Toyota Camry?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Toyota recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Toyota dealer.

Check a specific Toyota by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Toyota build sheet & window sticker guide.