Toyota Camry, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: SsmIntrigue, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2010 Toyota Camry recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2010 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
9
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
614
Latest campaign
Jun 2, 2016

Recall summary by component9

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Equipment3Apr 9, 2013
Seats2Jun 2, 2016
Vehicle speed control2Jan 21, 2010
Air bags1Jan 16, 2013
Service brakes, hydraulic1Feb 9, 2010

Safety recalls9

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Jun 2, 2016Latest campaign
Jun 2, 201616V396000

Seats: front assembly seat heater/cooler

If damaged, the copper strand heating element may short circuit, increasing the risk of a fire.

DetailsHide details for campaign 16V396000
What's wrong
Southeast Toyota Distributors, LLC (SET) is recalling certain 2005-2011 4Runner, Highlander, Sequoia, and Sienna, 2005-2010 Avalon and Tundra, 2006-2008 Camry Solara, 2006-2010 Highlander hybrid, 2006-2011 Rav4 and Tacoma, 2007-2010 FJ Cruiser, 2007-2011 Camry hybrid, 2009-2010 Venza, 2010-2012 Prius, 1988-1990 and 2005-2010 Camry, and 1989 and 2009-2010 Corolla vehicles equipped with aftermarket accessory seat heaters with a copper strand heating element. The electrical wiring in the seat heaters may be damaged when the seat cushion is compressed.
Risk
If damaged, the copper strand heating element may short circuit, increasing the risk of a fire.
Remedy
SET will notify owners, and dealers will disconnect the seat heaters, free of charge, and refund the purchase price of the seat heater accessory. The recall began on July 14, 2016. Owners may contact SET customer service at 1-866-405-4226. SET number for this recall is SET16B.
Filed under
Camry
Campaign
NHTSA 16V396000 · Jun 2, 2016
Nov 19, 201414V743000

Seats: front assembly seat heater/cooler

Damage to the seat heater wiring could cause the wires to short, increasing the risk of the seat burning and causing personal injury to the occupant.

DetailsHide details for campaign 14V743000
What's wrong
Southeast Toyota Distributors, LLC (SET) is recalling certain model year 2010-2011 Prius and Corolla, 2009-2011 Venza, 2006-2010 Avalon, 2007-2010 FJ Cruiser, 2005-2011 Sienna and Sequoia, 2006-2011 Tacoma 4x2 and 4x4, Camry, Highlander, Tundra 4x2 and 4x4, and 2007-2011 Rav4 and 4Runner. The affected vehicles may experience compression of the seat cushion which may damage the seat heater wiring.
Risk
Damage to the seat heater wiring could cause the wires to short, increasing the risk of the seat burning and causing personal injury to the occupant.
Remedy
SET will notify owners, and dealers will disconnect the heaters with copper strand heating elements and refund the purchase price of the seat heater accessory, free of charge. The recall is expected to began in January 2015. Owners may contact SET customer service at 1-866-405-4226.
Filed under
Camry
Campaign
NHTSA 14V743000 · Nov 19, 2014
Apr 9, 201313V123000

Equipment: other labels

An inaccurate label could lead to owners overloading their vehicles and tires.

DetailsHide details for campaign 13V123000
What's wrong
Southeast Toyota is recalling certain model year 2008 and 2010-2013 Toyota Tundra, 2010-2012 Rav4, 2012 Toyota Sequoia, 2010-2011 Toyota Corolla, 2010-2011 Toyota Camry and Camry Hybrid, 2010-2013 Toyota Highlander and Highlander Hybrid, 2010-2013 Toyota FJ Cruiser, 2011 Toyota Land Cruiser, 2010-2013 Toyota Venza, 2010-2011 Toyota 4Runner, 2010-2013 Toyota Tacoma, 2011-2012 Toyota Sienna, 2012 Toyota Prius, 2013 Scion FR-S, 2011 Scion XD, 2011 Scion XB, and 2012 Scion TC vehicles. These vehicles were sold with labels that were outside the allowable one percent of accuracy of actual weight added. Thus, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard (FMVSS) Number 110, "Tire Selection and Rims."
Risk
An inaccurate label could lead to owners overloading their vehicles and tires. An overloaded vehicle can result in a tire failure which may result in a vehicle crash, personal injury, or property damage.
Remedy
Southeast Toyota will notify owners and provide a corrected label with instructions concerning its installation. A small group of the affected vehicles will need additonal remedies which are still being developed. The recall began on May 28, 2013. Owners may contact Southeast Toyota at 1-800-301-6859.
Filed under
Camry
Campaign
NHTSA 13V123000 · Apr 9, 2013
Jan 16, 201313V014000

Air bags: frontal sensor/control module-inactive

If the front passenger seat occupant sensing system is out of calibration, the front passenger airbags may not deploy or they may deploy inappropriately for the…

DetailsHide details for campaign 13V014000
What's wrong
Southeast Toyota Distributors, LLC (SET) is recalling certain models interspersed through model years 2009 through 2013 as follows: model year 2009-2012 Tacoma, 4Runner, Camry, Camry Hybrid, Prius, and RAV4; model year 2009-2010 Avalon, FJ Cruiser, and Highlander Hybrid; model year 2010-2013 model year Corolla, Sienna and Tundra; model year 2009-2013 Highlander and Venza; model year 2012 Prius V; and model year 2010-2012 Sequoia. During modification by SET to include accessories such as leather seat covers, seat heaters or headrest DVD systems, these vehicles may not have had the passenger seat occupant sensing system calibration tested. Without passing the calibration test, the occupant sensing system may not operate as designed.
Risk
If the front passenger seat occupant sensing system is out of calibration, the front passenger airbags may not deploy or they may deploy inappropriately for the passenger's size and position. This could increase the risk of personal injury during the event of a vehicle crash necessitating airbag deployment.
Remedy
Southeast Toyota will notify owners, and dealers will test the sensitivity of the occupant detection sensors, and recalibrate them as necessary. The recall began on March 21, 2013. Owners may contact Southeast Toyota at 1-800-301-6859.
Filed under
Camry, Camry Hybrid
Campaign
NHTSA 13V014000 · Jan 16, 2013
Feb 9, 201010V040000

Service brakes, hydraulic

A BRAKE TUBE PERFORATION MAY RESULT IN BRAKE FLUID LEAKAGE.

DetailsHide details for campaign 10V040000
What's wrong
TOYOTA IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2010 CAMRYS. THE LENGTH OF THE POWER STEERING PRESSURE HOSE ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH THE 4-CYLINDER (2AR-FE) ENGINE MAY BE INSUFFICIENT, SUCH THAT THE GAP BETWEEN THE CRIMP ON THE PRESSURE HOSE AND THE BRAKE TUBE FOR THE LEFT REAR BRAKE MAY BE INSUFFICIENT. UNDER THESE CIRCUMSTANCES THE BRAKE TUBE MAY INTERFERE WITH THE CRIMP AND MAY WEAR AND THEN PERFORATE.
Risk
A BRAKE TUBE PERFORATION MAY RESULT IN BRAKE FLUID LEAKAGE. A LEAK IN BRAKE FLUID MAY IMPACT BRAKING PERFORMANCE INCREASING THE RISK OF A CRASH.
Remedy
TOYOTA WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND, IF NECESSARY, DEALERS WILL REPLACE OR ADJUST THE BRAKE TUBE FREE OF CHARGE. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON MARCH 4, 2010. OWNERS MAY CONTACT TOYOTA AT 1-800-331-4331.
Filed under
Camry
Campaign
NHTSA 10V040000 · Feb 9, 2010
Feb 3, 201010V035000

Equipment: other labels

THIS DOES NOT MEET THE STANDARD REQUIREMENTS.

DetailsHide details for campaign 10V035000
What's wrong
GULF STATES TOYOTA IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2005-2010 VEHICLES FOR FAILING TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 110, "TIRE SELECTION AND RIMS." THESE VEHICLES WERE SOLD BETWEEN SEPTEMBER 1, 2005 AND JUNE 2, 2008 WITHOUT THE REQUISITE LOAD CARRYING CAPACITY MODIFICATION LABELS.
Risk
THIS DOES NOT MEET THE STANDARD REQUIREMENTS.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL MAIL TO CONSUMERS THE CORRECTED LABEL OR THE CUSTOMER WILL HAVE THE OPTION FOR DEALERS TO INSTALL THE LABEL FREE OF CHARGE. DEALERS WILL ALSO CORRECT THE OWNER'S MANUAL. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON MAY 27, 2010. OWNERS MAY CONTACT GULF STATES TOYOTA AT 713-580-3300.
Filed under
Camry
Campaign
NHTSA 10V035000 · Feb 3, 2010

Merged from NHTSA model names: Camry, Camry Hybrid. Not every vehicle of a model year is affected by every campaign.

To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Toyota recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Owner complaints by component614

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
614Complaints filed
101Involving a crash
1Involving a fire
60Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Vehicle speed control1672754119
Unknown or other8414100
Structure6611303
Visibility/wiper6010000
Service brakes5791409
Air bags50839039
Power train467400
Engine457100
Suspension356202
Electrical system264200
Steering254201
Hydraulic213502
Engine and engine cooling152100
Visibility142000
Exterior lighting122100

14 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number, merged from NHTSA model names Camry, Camry Hybrid.

Latest reports

  • Unknown or other

    “I own a 2010 Toyota Camry, and the dash in my car is outrageous and ridiculous. You can not lay anything down on my dash because if you do it's not coming off.”

    Filed 10/08/2026 · ODI 11769774
  • Unknown or other

    “The dashboard on my 2010 Toyota Camry has deteriorated and developed an extremely shiny, sticky, wet-looking surface.”

    Filed 09/30/2026 · ODI 11768016
  • Electrical system

    “Odometer Fraud. The contact owns a 2010 Toyota Camry. It was discovered that there was a mileage discrepancy. The vehicle was a private sale.”

    Filed 07/27/2026 · ODI 11753142

Other Toyota Camry model years

Other Toyota models

2010 Toyota Camry recall questions

How many recalls does the 2010 Toyota Camry have?

NHTSA lists 9 safety recall campaigns for the 2010 Toyota Camry. The most recent, 16V396000 (reported June 2, 2016), concerns seats. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2010 Toyota Camry recalls for?

The largest group is equipment, with 3 campaigns. Others: seats (2), vehicle speed control (2), air bags (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2010 Toyota Camry?

Vehicle speed control is the most-reported component, named in 167 complaints out of 614 filed with NHTSA (27%). Across all complaints, owners reported 101 crashs and 1 fire. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2010 Toyota Camry?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Toyota recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Toyota dealer.

Check a specific Toyota by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Toyota build sheet & window sticker guide.