Chevrolet Malibu, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Ethan Llamas, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2016 Chevrolet Malibu recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2016 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
10
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
863
Latest campaign
Aug 20, 2021

Recall summary by component10

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Air bags4Jun 14, 2018
Electrical system2Jul 5, 2016
Seat belts1Aug 20, 2021
Fuel system, gasoline1May 31, 2018
Hybrid propulsion system1Jul 8, 2016
Electronic stability control (ESC)1May 5, 2016

Safety recalls10

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Aug 20, 2021Latest campaign
Aug 20, 202121V649000

Seat belts: critical fasteners

An improperly secured seat belt retractor may not function properly in a crash, increasing the risk of injury.

DetailsHide details for campaign 21V649000
What's wrong
General Motors, LLC (GM) is recalling certain 2016-2021 Chevrolet Malibu and 2019-2021 Cadillac XT4 vehicles. The rear seat belt retractors may be improperly secured with loose or missing fasteners.
Risk
An improperly secured seat belt retractor may not function properly in a crash, increasing the risk of injury.
Remedy
Dealers will inspect and tighten the rear seat belt retractors, as necessary, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed on September 17, 2021. Owners may contact Chevrolet customer service at 1-800-222-1020 and Cadillac customer service at 1-800-458-8006. GM's number for this recall is N212333380.
Filed under
Malibu
Campaign
NHTSA 21V649000 · Aug 20, 2021
Jun 14, 201818V400000

Air bags: sensor occupant classification

In the event of a crash, improper air bag deployment can increase the risk of injury.

DetailsHide details for campaign 18V400000
What's wrong
General Motors LLC (GM) is recalling certain 2016-2018 Chevrolet Malibu vehicles. During servicing, a Passenger Presence System (PPS) may have been installed that was not correctly calibrated to the vehicle's seat type. As a result, the PPS may not properly identify an adult passenger from a child passenger in the front passenger seat, potentially causing the air bag to not deploy when it should, or causing the air bag to deploy when it shouldn't.
Risk
In the event of a crash, improper air bag deployment can increase the risk of injury.
Remedy
GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace the front passenger PPS seat service kit, free of charge. The recall began August 7, 2018. Owners may contact Chevrolet customer service at 1-800-222-1020. GM's number for this recall is 18208.
Filed under
Malibu
Campaign
NHTSA 18V400000 · Jun 14, 2018
May 31, 201818V358000

Fuel system, gasoline: delivery fuel pump

A damaged fuel line can create a fuel leak, increasing the risk of a fire.

DetailsHide details for campaign 18V358000
What's wrong
General Motors LLC (GM) is recalling certain 2015-2018 GMC Canyon, 2016-2017 Buick Envision, 2016-2018 Chevrolet Colorado and Malibu, 2017-2018 GMC Acadia, 2018 Buick LaCrosse, Cadillac ATS, Chevrolet Equinox, and GMC Terrain vehicles. The high pressure fuel pump may detach from its mounting flange, possibly resulting in the pump damaging the high pressure fuel line.
Risk
A damaged fuel line can create a fuel leak, increasing the risk of a fire.
Remedy
GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace the high pressure fuel pump, and high pressure fuel pipe, free of charge. The recall began July 2, 2018. Owners may contact Buick customer service at 1-800-521-7300, Cadillac customer service at 1-800-458-8006, Chevrolet customer service at 1-800-222-1020, or GMC customer service at 1-800-462-8782. GM's number for this recall is 18188.
Filed under
Malibu
Campaign
NHTSA 18V358000 · May 31, 2018
Oct 26, 201616V781000

Air bags: side/window

If the air bag tears during deployment, the air bag may not perform as designed, increasing the risk of injury in the event of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 16V781000
What's wrong
General Motors LLC (GM) is recalling certain model year 2016 Chevrolet Malibu vehicles manufactured November 18, 2015, to June 7, 2016. The fabric of the side-impact air bag cushion may tear during deployment.
Risk
If the air bag tears during deployment, the air bag may not perform as designed, increasing the risk of injury in the event of a crash.
Remedy
GM will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and, as necessary, replace the air bag module, free of charge. The recall began October 27, 2016. Owners may contact Chevrolet customer service at 1-800-222-1020. GM's number for this recall is 16079.
Filed under
Malibu
Campaign
NHTSA 16V781000 · Oct 26, 2016
Jul 8, 201616V521000

Hybrid propulsion system

A vehicle stall increases the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 16V521000
What's wrong
General Motors LLC (GM) is recalling certain model year 2016 Malibu Hybrid vehicles manufactured October 27, 2015, to June 3, 2016. The affected vehicles have a shut-off switch for the high voltage battery for use when servicing the vehicle. This manual service disconnect switch (MSD) may not be properly installed and thus may not lock into position, unexpectedly disconnecting the high-voltage power while driving, effectively stalling the vehicle.
Risk
A vehicle stall increases the risk of a crash.
Remedy
GM will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the MSD and correct the installation, as necessary, free of charge. The recall began on August 10, 2016. Owners may contact Chevrolet customer service at 1-800-222-1020. GM's number for this recall is 51230.
Filed under
Malibu Hybrid
Campaign
NHTSA 16V521000 · Jul 8, 2016
Jul 5, 201616V502000

Electrical system: ignition

If the key is removed without the transmission in PARK, the vehicle may rollaway as occupants are exiting, increasing the risk of injury.

DetailsHide details for campaign 16V502000
What's wrong
General Motors LLC (GM) is recalling certain model year 2016-2017 Buick Verano and 2016 Chevrolet Malibu as the electronic park lock lever may allow the ignition key to be removed without the transmission being in PARK. Also, certain 2013 Buick Encore, 2011 Buick Regal, 2013-2014 Buick Verano, 2011-2016 Chevrolet Cruze, 2010-2013 Chevrolet Equinox 2013-2015 Chevrolet Malibu, and 2011-2013 GMC Terrain vehicles may have been serviced with similar defective replacement electronic park lock levers. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard (FMVSS) number 114, "Theft Protection and Rollaway Prevention."
Risk
If the key is removed without the transmission in PARK, the vehicle may rollaway as occupants are exiting, increasing the risk of injury.
Remedy
GM will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and if necessary replace the key cylinder lock housing, free of charge. The recall began on October 14, 2016. Owners may contact Chevrolet customer service at 1-800-222-1020, Buick 1-800-521-7300, and GMC 1-800-462-8782. GM's number for this recall is 50490 and 50491.
Filed under
Malibu
Campaign
NHTSA 16V502000 · Jul 5, 2016

Merged from NHTSA model names: Malibu, Malibu Hybrid. Not every vehicle of a model year is affected by every campaign.

To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Chevrolet recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Owner complaints by component863

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
863Complaints filed
24Involving a crash
2Involving a fire
17Injuries reported · 1 death
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Engine31136517
Electrical system23327404
Unknown or other18021100
Power train17420302
Vehicle speed control15818306
Service brakes106121207
Electronic stability control (ESC)779101
Fuel/propulsion system516000
Steering425101
Structure415100
Exterior lighting192100
Suspension192100
Air bags182412
Wheels121000
Visibility/wiper111000

15 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number, merged from NHTSA model names Malibu, Malibu Eco, Malibu Limited.

Latest reports

  • Engine

    “My vacuum pump has failed. Causing extremely dangerous driving conditions and potentially damaging my engine.”

    Filed 10/14/2026 · ODI 11771250
  • Fuel system

    “I believe my fuel pump was cracked”

    Filed 10/12/2026 · ODI 11770693
  • Air bags

    “The contact owns a 2016 Chevrolet Malibu. The contact stated that while driving approximately 15 MPH and taking her children to school, there was an abnormally loud banging sound coming from the vehicle.”

    Filed 09/04/2026 · ODI 11762128

Other Chevrolet Malibu model years

Other Chevrolet models

2016 Chevrolet Malibu recall questions

How many recalls does the 2016 Chevrolet Malibu have?

NHTSA lists 10 safety recall campaigns for the 2016 Chevrolet Malibu. The most recent, 21V649000 (reported August 20, 2021), concerns seat belts. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2016 Chevrolet Malibu recalls for?

The largest group is air bags, with 4 campaigns. Others: electrical system (2), seat belts (1), fuel system, gasoline (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2016 Chevrolet Malibu?

Engine is the most-reported component, named in 311 complaints out of 863 filed with NHTSA (36%). Across all complaints, owners reported 24 crashs and 2 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2016 Chevrolet Malibu?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Chevrolet recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Chevrolet dealer.

Check a specific Chevrolet by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Chevrolet build sheet & window sticker guide.