Chevrolet Malibu, representative photo
Representative 2017 model. Photo: Navigator84, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2018 Chevrolet Malibu recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2018 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
6
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
711
Latest campaign
Aug 20, 2021

Recall summary by component6

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Seat belts1Aug 20, 2021
Power train1Oct 29, 2020
Electrical system1Sep 6, 2019
Service brakes, hydraulic1Aug 30, 2018
Air bags1Jun 14, 2018
Fuel system, gasoline1May 31, 2018

Safety recalls6

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Aug 20, 2021Latest campaign
Aug 20, 202121V649000

Seat belts: critical fasteners

An improperly secured seat belt retractor may not function properly in a crash, increasing the risk of injury.

DetailsHide details for campaign 21V649000
What's wrong
General Motors, LLC (GM) is recalling certain 2016-2021 Chevrolet Malibu and 2019-2021 Cadillac XT4 vehicles. The rear seat belt retractors may be improperly secured with loose or missing fasteners.
Risk
An improperly secured seat belt retractor may not function properly in a crash, increasing the risk of injury.
Remedy
Dealers will inspect and tighten the rear seat belt retractors, as necessary, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed on September 17, 2021. Owners may contact Chevrolet customer service at 1-800-222-1020 and Cadillac customer service at 1-800-458-8006. GM's number for this recall is N212333380.
Campaign
NHTSA 21V649000 · Aug 20, 2021
Oct 29, 202020V668000

Power train: automatic transmission

Missing bolts on the start-stop accumulator endcap could result in a transmission oil leak and may progress to a loss of propulsion, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 20V668000
What's wrong
General Motors LLC (GM) is recalling certain 2018-2019 Chevrolet Cruze and Buick LaCrosse, 2018-2020 Chevrolet Equinox, Chevrolet Traverse and GMC Terrain, 2018 Chevrolet Malibu, 2019-2020 Buick Encore, Buick Enclave, Cadillac XT4, Chevrolet Blazer and GMC Acadia, and 2020 Cadillac XT6 vehicles. The start/stop accumulator endcap may have missing bolts.
Risk
Missing bolts on the start-stop accumulator endcap could result in a transmission oil leak and may progress to a loss of propulsion, increasing the risk of a crash. A transmission fluid leak in the presence of an ignition source may increase the risk of fire.
Remedy
GM will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the start-stop transmission accumulator and replace it if any bolts are missing, free of charge. The recall began December 15, 2020. Owners may contact GMC customer service at 1-888-988-7267, Buick Customer service at 1-866-608-8080, Chevrolet customer service at 1-800-222-1020 or Cadillac customer service at 1-800-458-8006. GM's number for this recall is N202313440.
Campaign
NHTSA 20V668000 · Oct 29, 2020
Sep 6, 201919V642000

Electrical system: software

Disabled fuel injectors would prevent the engine from starting and may cause a stall, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 19V642000
What's wrong
General Motors LLC (GM) is recalling certain 2018 Chevrolet Malibu vehicles equipped with 1.5L turbo engines. An error in the Engine Control Module (ECM) software may result in the fuel injectors being disabled.
Risk
Disabled fuel injectors would prevent the engine from starting and may cause a stall, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
GM will notify owners, and dealers will reprogram the ECM software, free of charge. The recall began October 16, 2019. Owners may contact GM customer service at 1-800-630-2438. GM's number for this recall is N192221960.
Campaign
NHTSA 19V642000 · Sep 6, 2019
Aug 30, 201818V576000

Service brakes, hydraulic: foundation components disc

A reduction of braking performance can increase the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 18V576000
What's wrong
General Motors LLC (GM) is recalling certain 2018-2019 Chevrolet Equinox, Impala, Cruze, Volt and Bolt EV vehicles, GMC Terrain vehicles, Buick Lacrosse and Regal vehicles, Cadillac XTS and XTS Professional vehicles and 2018 Chevrolet Malibu vehicles. The rear brake caliper pistons may have an insufficient coating causing gas pockets to form, potentially reducing rear brake performance.
Risk
A reduction of braking performance can increase the risk of a crash.
Remedy
GM will notify owners, and dealers will bleed the vehicle's brake system, free of charge. The recall began October 11, 2018. Owners may contact Buick customer service at 1-800-521-7300, Cadillac customer service at 1-800-458-8006, Chevrolet customer service at 1-800-222-1020, or GMC customer service at 1-800-462-8782. GM's number for this recall is 18279.
Campaign
NHTSA 18V576000 · Aug 30, 2018
Jun 14, 201818V400000

Air bags: sensor occupant classification

In the event of a crash, improper air bag deployment can increase the risk of injury.

DetailsHide details for campaign 18V400000
What's wrong
General Motors LLC (GM) is recalling certain 2016-2018 Chevrolet Malibu vehicles. During servicing, a Passenger Presence System (PPS) may have been installed that was not correctly calibrated to the vehicle's seat type. As a result, the PPS may not properly identify an adult passenger from a child passenger in the front passenger seat, potentially causing the air bag to not deploy when it should, or causing the air bag to deploy when it shouldn't.
Risk
In the event of a crash, improper air bag deployment can increase the risk of injury.
Remedy
GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace the front passenger PPS seat service kit, free of charge. The recall began August 7, 2018. Owners may contact Chevrolet customer service at 1-800-222-1020. GM's number for this recall is 18208.
Campaign
NHTSA 18V400000 · Jun 14, 2018
May 31, 201818V358000

Fuel system, gasoline: delivery fuel pump

A damaged fuel line can create a fuel leak, increasing the risk of a fire.

DetailsHide details for campaign 18V358000
What's wrong
General Motors LLC (GM) is recalling certain 2015-2018 GMC Canyon, 2016-2017 Buick Envision, 2016-2018 Chevrolet Colorado and Malibu, 2017-2018 GMC Acadia, 2018 Buick LaCrosse, Cadillac ATS, Chevrolet Equinox, and GMC Terrain vehicles. The high pressure fuel pump may detach from its mounting flange, possibly resulting in the pump damaging the high pressure fuel line.
Risk
A damaged fuel line can create a fuel leak, increasing the risk of a fire.
Remedy
GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace the high pressure fuel pump, and high pressure fuel pipe, free of charge. The recall began July 2, 2018. Owners may contact Buick customer service at 1-800-521-7300, Cadillac customer service at 1-800-458-8006, Chevrolet customer service at 1-800-222-1020, or GMC customer service at 1-800-462-8782. GM's number for this recall is 18188.
Campaign
NHTSA 18V358000 · May 31, 2018
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Chevrolet recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Owner complaints by component711

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
711Complaints filed
24Involving a crash
4Involving a fire
17Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Engine28440312
Electrical system19628220
Power train17525301
Unknown or other15422110
Vehicle speed control11616402
Fuel/propulsion system8612201
Service brakes6910603
Steering426001
Electronic stability control (ESC)213100
Fuel system183100
Gasoline183100
Air bags1529011
Suspension132000
Hydraulic101101
Exterior lighting101000

15 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number, merged from NHTSA model names Malibu, Malibu Hev.

Latest reports

  • Power train

    “On 10/8/26 My vehicle failed in the middle of traffic as I was driving the car forcefully slowed down.”

    Filed 10/08/2026 · ODI 11770015
  • Steering

    “My chevy stopped while driving. The engine light came on and engine power reduced. The brakes locked up and I could not go anywhere. Code P1101, Vacuum Pump Failure and ECM came up. Financing this vehicle.”

    Filed 10/04/2026 · ODI 11768885
  • Electrical system

    “I was driving in town through a stoplight when I noticed my brakes stopped working.”

    Filed 09/26/2026 · ODI 11767199

Other Chevrolet Malibu model years

Other Chevrolet models

2018 Chevrolet Malibu recall questions

How many recalls does the 2018 Chevrolet Malibu have?

NHTSA lists 6 safety recall campaigns for the 2018 Chevrolet Malibu. The most recent, 21V649000 (reported August 20, 2021), concerns seat belts. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What is the most common complaint about the 2018 Chevrolet Malibu?

Engine is the most-reported component, named in 284 complaints out of 711 filed with NHTSA (40%). Across all complaints, owners reported 24 crashs and 4 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2018 Chevrolet Malibu?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Chevrolet recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Chevrolet dealer.

Check a specific Chevrolet by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Chevrolet build sheet & window sticker guide.