Chevrolet Malibu, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Elise240SX, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2010 Chevrolet Malibu recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2010 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
4
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
1,365
Latest campaign
Jan 16, 2019

Recall summary by component4

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Air bags1Jan 16, 2019
Steering1Jul 21, 2014
Electrical system1May 14, 2014
Power train1Sep 18, 2012

Safety recalls4

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Jan 16, 2019Latest campaign
Jan 16, 201919V019000

Air bags: frontal driver side

If the inflator explodes, sharp metal fragments may strike the driver or other occupants resulting in serious injury or death.

DetailsHide details for campaign 19V019000
What's wrong
General Motors LLC (GM) is recalling certain 2010-2011 Chevrolet Malibu vehicles. In the event of a crash necessitating deployment of the driver frontal air bag, the air bag inflator may explode due to being overpressurized.
Risk
If the inflator explodes, sharp metal fragments may strike the driver or other occupants resulting in serious injury or death.
Remedy
GM has notified owners, and dealers will replace the front driver air bag module, free of charge. The recall began February 25, 2019. Owners may contact GM customer service at 1-800-522-9559. GM's number for this recall is N182206630.
Campaign
NHTSA 19V019000 · Jan 16, 2019
Jul 21, 201414E044000

Steering

A joint bearing that fails prematurely may cause separation of the u-joint resulting in a complete loss of steering control, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 14E044000
What's wrong
Dorman Products, Inc. (Dorman) is recalling certain replacement intermediate steering shafts sold under the Dorman, OE Solutions, and Solutions brand names, part numbers 425-167, 2425167, and 7-3074, for installation on 2004-2012 Chevrolet Malibu, 2005-2010 Pontiac G6, and 2007-2009 Saturn Aura vehicles. The affected steering shafts may have a yoke that inadequately supports the u-joint bearing resulting in a premature failure.
Risk
A joint bearing that fails prematurely may cause separation of the u-joint resulting in a complete loss of steering control, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dorman will notify owners, and dealers will refund the purchase price or replace the steering shafts, free of charge. The recall began in September 2014. Owners may contact Dorman customer service at 1-800-523-2492.
Campaign
NHTSA 14E044000 · Jul 21, 2014
May 14, 201414V252000

Electrical system: wiring

Any of the above failure conditions increases the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 14V252000
What's wrong
General Motors LLC (GM) is recalling certain model year 2004-2012 Chevrolet Malibu vehicles manufactured May 16, 2003, through October 11, 2012, 2004-2007 Malibu Maxx vehicles manufactured June 25, 2003, through April 5, 2007, 2005-2010 Pontiac G6 vehicles manufactured May 26, 2004, through January 4, 2010, and 2007-2010 Saturn Aura vehicles manufactured April 24, 2006, through May 26, 2009. In the affected vehicles, increased resistance in the Body Control Module (BCM) connection may result in voltage fluctuations in the Brake Apply Sensor (BAS) circuit. These fluctuations can cause one or more of these conditions: the brake lights to illuminate without the brake pedal being pushed; the brake lights to not illuminate when the pedal is pushed; difficulty disengaging the cruise control; moving the gear shifter out of the 'PARK' position without pushing the brake; and disablement of crash avoidance features such as traction control, electronic stability control, and panic braking assist features.
Risk
Any of the above failure conditions increases the risk of a crash.
Remedy
GM will notify owners, and dealers will attach the wiring harness to the BCM with a spacer, apply dielectric lubricant to both the BCM and harness connector and the BAS and harness connector, and will relearn the brake pedal home position, free of charge. The manufacturer distributed an Interim letter to customers on July 14, 2014. The recall began on August 18, 2014. Owners may contact General Motors customer service at 1-800-222-1020 (Chevrolet), 1-800-762-2737 (Pontiac), 1-800-553-6000 (Saturn). GM's number for this recall is 13036.
Campaign
NHTSA 14V252000 · May 14, 2014
Sep 18, 201212V460000

Power train: automatic transmission gear position indication (prndl)

If the tabs were to fracture and separate, the shift lever and the actual position of the transmission gear may not match.

DetailsHide details for campaign 12V460000
What's wrong
General Motors (GM) is recalling certain model year 2007-2010 Saturn Aura and model year 2008-2010 Chevrolet Malibu and Pontiac G6 vehicles, equipped with a 4-speed automatic transmission. On these vehicles, the tabs on the transmission shift cable end may fracture and separate.
Risk
If the tabs were to fracture and separate, the shift lever and the actual position of the transmission gear may not match. The driver would be able to move the shifter to 'PARK' and remove the ignition key, but the transmission gear may not be in 'PARK.' The vehicle may not be able to be restarted and the vehicle could roll away after the driver has exited the vehicle, resulting in a possible crash without prior warning.
Remedy
GM will notify owners, and dealers will install a retainer over the cable end or replace the shift cable as necessary. This service will be performed free of charge. Notification to owners began on on November 9, 2012. Owners were instructed to not bring their vehicles for repair until January 2013. Owners may contact General Motors at 1-800-521-7300.
Campaign
NHTSA 12V460000 · Sep 18, 2012
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Chevrolet recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2010 Chevrolet Malibu? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component1,365

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
1,365Complaints filed
41Involving a crash
14Involving a fire
47Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Steering455331116
Electrical system29522457
Electronic stability control (ESC)22717203
Service brakes19915809
Exterior lighting19414213
Air bags1451126031
Power train13310304
Vehicle speed control1168413
Engine1158010
Unknown or other645001
Structure443205
Wheels332101
Fuel/propulsion system312000
Seats252255
Traction control system232101

15 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Electrical system

    “Odometer Fraud. The contact purchased a 2010 Chevrolet Malibu. It was discovered that there was a mileage discrepancy. The vehicle was a dealer sale. At the time of purchase, the vehicle mileage was listed as 170,225.”

    Filed 10/13/2026 · ODI 11770933
  • Unknown or other

    “ESC light is on and steering started to be hard to steer . My vehicle is available for inspection upon request. Safety for myself and others was a very risky..”

    Filed 10/08/2026 · ODI 11769997
  • Power train

    “The contact owns a 2010 Chevrolet Malibu. After starting the vehicle with the transmission in park(P), the gear shift indicator indicated that the transmission was in drive(D).”

    Filed 09/22/2026 · ODI 11766064

Other Chevrolet Malibu model years

Other Chevrolet models

2010 Chevrolet Malibu recall questions

How many recalls does the 2010 Chevrolet Malibu have?

NHTSA lists 4 safety recall campaigns for the 2010 Chevrolet Malibu. The most recent, 19V019000 (reported January 16, 2019), concerns air bags. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What is the most common complaint about the 2010 Chevrolet Malibu?

Steering is the most-reported component, named in 455 complaints out of 1,365 filed with NHTSA (33%). Across all complaints, owners reported 41 crashs and 14 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2010 Chevrolet Malibu?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Chevrolet recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Chevrolet dealer.

Check a specific Chevrolet by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Chevrolet build sheet & window sticker guide.