Chevrolet Impala, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Elise240SX, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2010 Chevrolet Impala recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2010 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
4
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
442
Latest campaign
Jul 5, 2016

Recall summary by component4

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Air bags1Jul 5, 2016
Electrical system1Jun 23, 2014
Suspension1Aug 3, 2012
Seat belts1Oct 13, 2010

Safety recalls4

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Jul 5, 2016Latest campaign
Jul 5, 201616V507000

Air bags: sensor occupant classification

If the wires are damaged, the passenger presence sensory system may fail to recognize that the passenger seat is occupied, disabling the air bag.

DetailsHide details for campaign 16V507000
What's wrong
General Motors LLC (GM) is recalling certain model year 2009-2010 Chevrolet Impala vehicles manufactured April 25, 2008 through February 16, 2010. The front passenger seat frame may contact and damage the wires of the passenger presence sensor module.
Risk
If the wires are damaged, the passenger presence sensory system may fail to recognize that the passenger seat is occupied, disabling the air bag. Damage may also cause the air bag fuse to short resulting in a loss of all air bags and seat belt pretensions. Both conditions increase the risk of injury during a crash.
Remedy
GM will notify owners, and dealers will double wrap the wires with anti-abrasion tape and replace damaged wires as necessary, free of charge. The recall began on August 1, 2016. Owners may contact Chevrolet customer service at 1-800-521-7300. GM's recall campaign number is 36110.
Campaign
NHTSA 16V507000 · Jul 5, 2016
Jun 23, 201414V355000

Electrical system: ignition

If the key is not in the run position, the air bags may not deploy if the vehicle is involved in a crash, increasing the risk of injury.

DetailsHide details for campaign 14V355000
What's wrong
This defect can affect the safe operation of the airbag system. Until this recall is performed, customers should remove all items from their key rings, leaving only the ignition key. The key fob (if applicable), should also be removed from the key ring. General Motors LLC (GM) is recalling certain model year 2005-2009 Buick LaCrosse, 2006-2011 Buick Lucerne, 2000-2005 Cadillac DeVille, 2006-2011 Cadillac DTS, 2006-2014 Chevrolet Impala, and 2006-2007 Chevrolet Monte Carlo vehicles. In the affected vehicles, the weight on the key ring and road conditions or some other jarring event may cause the ignition switch to move out of the run position, turning off the engine.
Risk
If the key is not in the run position, the air bags may not deploy if the vehicle is involved in a crash, increasing the risk of injury. Additionally, a key knocked out of the run position will cause loss of engine power, power steering, and power braking, increasing the risk of a vehicle crash.
Remedy
GM will notify owners, and dealers will install two key rings and an insert in the key slot or a cover over the key head on all ignition keys, free of charge. The recall began on September 23, 2014. Owners may contact General Motors customer service at 1-800-521-7300 (Buick), 1-800-458-8006 (Cadillac), and 1-800-222-1020 (Chevrolet). GM's number for this recall is 14299.
Campaign
NHTSA 14V355000 · Jun 23, 2014
Aug 3, 201212V377000

Suspension: front control arm

A broken control arm can result in the loss of control of the vehicle, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 12V377000
What's wrong
General Motors (GM) is recalling certain model year 2008-2012 Chevrolet Impala police vehicles because the front lower control arms may fracture. This safety recall does not include non-police Chevrolet Impala vehicles.
Risk
A broken control arm can result in the loss of control of the vehicle, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace both front lower control arms, free of charge. The safety recall began on August 21, 2012. Owners may contact the Chevrolet owner center at 1-866-694-6546.
Campaign
NHTSA 12V377000 · Aug 3, 2012
Oct 13, 201010V480000

Seat belts: front anchorage

THE SAFETY BELT MAY NOT RESTRAIN THE OCCUPANT AS INTENDED DURING A CRASH, WHICH COULD RESULT IN INJURY TO THE OCCUPANT.

DetailsHide details for campaign 10V480000
What's wrong
GM IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2009-2010 CHEVROLET IMPALAS FOR FAILING TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 210, "SEAT BELT ASSEMBLY ANCHORAGES." THE FRONT SAFETY BELT WEBBING MAY NOT HAVE BEEN PROPERLY SECURED TO THE LAP BELT ANCHOR PRETENSIONER MOUNTED TO THE SIDE OF THE SEAT NEAREST THE DOOR.
Risk
THE SAFETY BELT MAY NOT RESTRAIN THE OCCUPANT AS INTENDED DURING A CRASH, WHICH COULD RESULT IN INJURY TO THE OCCUPANT.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL INSPECT BOTH FRONT SAFETY BELTS FOR PROPER INSTALLATION OF THE ANCHORS TO THE PRETENSIONERS AND, IF NECESSARY, REINSTALL THE ANCHORS. THIS SERVICE WILL BE PERFORMED FREE OF CHARGE. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON NOVEMBER 5, 2010. OWNERS MAY CONTACT CHEVROLET AT 1-800-630-2438 OR AT THE OWNER CENTER AT WWW.GMOWNERCENTER.COM.
Campaign
NHTSA 10V480000 · Oct 13, 2010
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Chevrolet recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Owner complaints by component442

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
442Complaints filed
18Involving a crash
3Involving a fire
12Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Electrical system13230636
Air bags103231118
Engine8820101
Electronic stability control (ESC)7417000
Power train6715100
Vehicle speed control4711301
Steering4210302
Service brakes307301
Unknown or other235000
Traction control system215000
Suspension184100
Fuel/propulsion system164000
Seat belts164104
Seats112000
Hydraulic82000

14 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Air bags

    “The contact owns a 2010 Chevrolet Impala. The contact stated that while driving 60 MPH, the air bag warning light illuminated. The air bag warning light intermittently went on and off.”

    Filed 10/07/2026 · ODI 11769544
  • Electrical system

    “The contact owns a 2010 Chevrolet Impala. The contact stated that when the vehicle was started, the check air bag and service air bag warning lights illuminated.”

    Filed 02/06/2026 · ODI 11716297
  • Structure

    “The unibody of this vehicle has become completely rusted/rotted to where the car is undriveable. This has been inspected by a service center, and I was told it is dangerous and beyond repair.”

    Filed 10/08/2025 · ODI 11692216

Other Chevrolet Impala model years

Other Chevrolet models

2010 Chevrolet Impala recall questions

How many recalls does the 2010 Chevrolet Impala have?

NHTSA lists 4 safety recall campaigns for the 2010 Chevrolet Impala. The most recent, 16V507000 (reported July 5, 2016), concerns air bags. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What is the most common complaint about the 2010 Chevrolet Impala?

Electrical system is the most-reported component, named in 132 complaints out of 442 filed with NHTSA (30%). Across all complaints, owners reported 18 crashs and 3 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2010 Chevrolet Impala?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Chevrolet recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Chevrolet dealer.

Check a specific Chevrolet by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Chevrolet build sheet & window sticker guide.