Chevrolet Impala, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: SsmIntrigue, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2008 Chevrolet Impala recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2008 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
2
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
810
Latest campaign
Jun 23, 2014

Recall summary by component2

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Electrical system1Jun 23, 2014
Suspension1Aug 3, 2012

Safety recalls2

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Jun 23, 2014Latest campaign
Jun 23, 201414V355000

Electrical system: ignition

If the key is not in the run position, the air bags may not deploy if the vehicle is involved in a crash, increasing the risk of injury.

DetailsHide details for campaign 14V355000
What's wrong
This defect can affect the safe operation of the airbag system. Until this recall is performed, customers should remove all items from their key rings, leaving only the ignition key. The key fob (if applicable), should also be removed from the key ring. General Motors LLC (GM) is recalling certain model year 2005-2009 Buick LaCrosse, 2006-2011 Buick Lucerne, 2000-2005 Cadillac DeVille, 2006-2011 Cadillac DTS, 2006-2014 Chevrolet Impala, and 2006-2007 Chevrolet Monte Carlo vehicles. In the affected vehicles, the weight on the key ring and road conditions or some other jarring event may cause the ignition switch to move out of the run position, turning off the engine.
Risk
If the key is not in the run position, the air bags may not deploy if the vehicle is involved in a crash, increasing the risk of injury. Additionally, a key knocked out of the run position will cause loss of engine power, power steering, and power braking, increasing the risk of a vehicle crash.
Remedy
GM will notify owners, and dealers will install two key rings and an insert in the key slot or a cover over the key head on all ignition keys, free of charge. The recall began on September 23, 2014. Owners may contact General Motors customer service at 1-800-521-7300 (Buick), 1-800-458-8006 (Cadillac), and 1-800-222-1020 (Chevrolet). GM's number for this recall is 14299.
Campaign
NHTSA 14V355000 · Jun 23, 2014
Aug 3, 201212V377000

Suspension: front control arm

A broken control arm can result in the loss of control of the vehicle, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 12V377000
What's wrong
General Motors (GM) is recalling certain model year 2008-2012 Chevrolet Impala police vehicles because the front lower control arms may fracture. This safety recall does not include non-police Chevrolet Impala vehicles.
Risk
A broken control arm can result in the loss of control of the vehicle, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace both front lower control arms, free of charge. The safety recall began on August 21, 2012. Owners may contact the Chevrolet owner center at 1-866-694-6546.
Campaign
NHTSA 12V377000 · Aug 3, 2012
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Chevrolet recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Owner complaints by component810

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
810Complaints filed
51Involving a crash
10Involving a fire
44Injuries reported · 1 death
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Electrical system22127665
Engine13417304
Suspension11714622
Steering9412312
Vehicle speed control9211413
Power train9111506
Electronic stability control (ESC)587201
Air bags50631129
Latches/locks/linkages486000
Unknown or other415303
Service brakes405402
Tires375000
Structure314603
Wheels314301
Engine and engine cooling263100

17 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Air bags

    “The contact owned a 2008 Chevrolet Impala. The contact stated that while driving at 55 MPH while in cruise control, a group of birds flew out from under a ditch which caused the contact to swerve and lose control of the…”

    Filed 12/13/2024 · ODI 11630566
  • Chest clip

    “This is 1 of 2 car seats that we have, both with the same issue. The pull strap that is used to tighten the shoulder straps to secure the child in appropriately is not functioning properly.”

    Filed 11/06/2024 · ODI 11623770
  • Tires

    “Starfire Solarus AS All-Season 225/60R16 98H- Car started shaking violently while I was driving it- seemed to be coming from rear tire.”

    Filed 08/06/2024 · ODI 11606880

Other Chevrolet Impala model years

Other Chevrolet models

2008 Chevrolet Impala recall questions

How many recalls does the 2008 Chevrolet Impala have?

NHTSA lists 2 safety recall campaigns for the 2008 Chevrolet Impala. The most recent, 14V355000 (reported June 23, 2014), concerns electrical system. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What is the most common complaint about the 2008 Chevrolet Impala?

Electrical system is the most-reported component, named in 221 complaints out of 810 filed with NHTSA (27%). Across all complaints, owners reported 51 crashs and 10 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2008 Chevrolet Impala?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Chevrolet recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Chevrolet dealer.

Check a specific Chevrolet by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Chevrolet build sheet & window sticker guide.