Chevrolet Impala, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Elise240SX, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2011 Chevrolet Impala recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2011 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
2
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
505
Latest campaign
Jun 23, 2014

Recall summary by component2

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Electrical system1Jun 23, 2014
Suspension1Aug 3, 2012

Safety recalls2

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Jun 23, 2014Latest campaign
Jun 23, 201414V355000

Electrical system: ignition

If the key is not in the run position, the air bags may not deploy if the vehicle is involved in a crash, increasing the risk of injury.

DetailsHide details for campaign 14V355000
What's wrong
This defect can affect the safe operation of the airbag system. Until this recall is performed, customers should remove all items from their key rings, leaving only the ignition key. The key fob (if applicable), should also be removed from the key ring. General Motors LLC (GM) is recalling certain model year 2005-2009 Buick LaCrosse, 2006-2011 Buick Lucerne, 2000-2005 Cadillac DeVille, 2006-2011 Cadillac DTS, 2006-2014 Chevrolet Impala, and 2006-2007 Chevrolet Monte Carlo vehicles. In the affected vehicles, the weight on the key ring and road conditions or some other jarring event may cause the ignition switch to move out of the run position, turning off the engine.
Risk
If the key is not in the run position, the air bags may not deploy if the vehicle is involved in a crash, increasing the risk of injury. Additionally, a key knocked out of the run position will cause loss of engine power, power steering, and power braking, increasing the risk of a vehicle crash.
Remedy
GM will notify owners, and dealers will install two key rings and an insert in the key slot or a cover over the key head on all ignition keys, free of charge. The recall began on September 23, 2014. Owners may contact General Motors customer service at 1-800-521-7300 (Buick), 1-800-458-8006 (Cadillac), and 1-800-222-1020 (Chevrolet). GM's number for this recall is 14299.
Campaign
NHTSA 14V355000 · Jun 23, 2014
Aug 3, 201212V377000

Suspension: front control arm

A broken control arm can result in the loss of control of the vehicle, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 12V377000
What's wrong
General Motors (GM) is recalling certain model year 2008-2012 Chevrolet Impala police vehicles because the front lower control arms may fracture. This safety recall does not include non-police Chevrolet Impala vehicles.
Risk
A broken control arm can result in the loss of control of the vehicle, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace both front lower control arms, free of charge. The safety recall began on August 21, 2012. Owners may contact the Chevrolet owner center at 1-866-694-6546.
Campaign
NHTSA 12V377000 · Aug 3, 2012
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Chevrolet recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Owner complaints by component505

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
505Complaints filed
22Involving a crash
5Involving a fire
25Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Electronic stability control (ESC)13226012
Engine12525325
Electrical system9519405
Seats7715301
Vehicle speed control6914010
Power train6413010
Service brakes398414
Air bags37715018
Steering357303
Unknown or other316102
Visibility235010
Traction control system184112
Suspension173200
Fuel/propulsion system163000
Wheels133000

14 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Vehicle speed control

    “After getting into my parked car and starting it, the Stabilitrak warning message came on my display. This is the 2nd tike that this occurred.”

    Filed 08/31/2024 · ODI 11611932
  • Steering

    “Service stabilitrak warning, followed by reduced engine power, then car starts jerking.”

    Filed 01/05/2024 · ODI 11563735
  • Electrical system

    “i own a 2011 chevy impala 4 door that has a very serious engine issue. I was on my way home and suddenly the service stability trac, and check engine light came on, then the message center displayed reduced engine power…”

    Filed 12/25/2023 · ODI 11561755

Other Chevrolet Impala model years

Other Chevrolet models

2011 Chevrolet Impala recall questions

How many recalls does the 2011 Chevrolet Impala have?

NHTSA lists 2 safety recall campaigns for the 2011 Chevrolet Impala. The most recent, 14V355000 (reported June 23, 2014), concerns electrical system. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What is the most common complaint about the 2011 Chevrolet Impala?

Electronic stability control (ESC) is the most-reported component, named in 132 complaints out of 505 filed with NHTSA (26%). Across all complaints, owners reported 22 crashs and 5 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2011 Chevrolet Impala?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Chevrolet recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Chevrolet dealer.

Check a specific Chevrolet by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Chevrolet build sheet & window sticker guide.