Chevrolet Cruze, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: MercurySable99, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2011 Chevrolet Cruze recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2011 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
7
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
732
Latest campaign
Jul 5, 2016

Recall summary by component7

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Steering2May 6, 2011
Electrical system1Jul 5, 2016
Service brakes, hydraulic1Aug 15, 2013
Fuel system, gasoline1Jun 22, 2012
Engine and engine cooling1Jun 22, 2012
Power train1May 6, 2011

Safety recalls7

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Jul 5, 2016Latest campaign
Jul 5, 201616V502000

Electrical system: ignition

If the key is removed without the transmission in PARK, the vehicle may rollaway as occupants are exiting, increasing the risk of injury.

DetailsHide details for campaign 16V502000
What's wrong
General Motors LLC (GM) is recalling certain model year 2016-2017 Buick Verano and 2016 Chevrolet Malibu as the electronic park lock lever may allow the ignition key to be removed without the transmission being in PARK. Also, certain 2013 Buick Encore, 2011 Buick Regal, 2013-2014 Buick Verano, 2011-2016 Chevrolet Cruze, 2010-2013 Chevrolet Equinox 2013-2015 Chevrolet Malibu, and 2011-2013 GMC Terrain vehicles may have been serviced with similar defective replacement electronic park lock levers. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard (FMVSS) number 114, "Theft Protection and Rollaway Prevention."
Risk
If the key is removed without the transmission in PARK, the vehicle may rollaway as occupants are exiting, increasing the risk of injury.
Remedy
GM will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and if necessary replace the key cylinder lock housing, free of charge. The recall began on October 14, 2016. Owners may contact Chevrolet customer service at 1-800-222-1020, Buick 1-800-521-7300, and GMC 1-800-462-8782. GM's number for this recall is 50490 and 50491.
Campaign
NHTSA 16V502000 · Jul 5, 2016
Aug 15, 201313V360000

Service brakes, hydraulic: power assist

A loss of braking assistance will require extra pedal force and/or distance to bring the vehicle to a stop, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 13V360000
What's wrong
General Motors (GM) is recalling certain model year 2011-2012 Chevrolet Cruze vehicles equipped with 1.4L DOHC gasoline turbo engines and 6T40 front wheel drive automatic transmissions and equipped with an electric vacuum pump to provide supplemental vacuum for brake assist, when needed. In the affected vehicles, the pump may not activate, resulting in an intermittent reduction or loss of brake assist.
Risk
A loss of braking assistance will require extra pedal force and/or distance to bring the vehicle to a stop, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
General Motors will notify owners, and dealers will replace a microswitch in the power brake vacuum pipe assembly, free of charge. The recall began on October 7, 2013. Owners may contact Chevrolet at 1-800-222-1020. GM's recall number is 12213.
Campaign
NHTSA 13V360000 · Aug 15, 2013
Jun 22, 201212V289000

Fuel system, gasoline: storage tank assembly

THE FUEL TANK COULD COME LOOSE IN A CRASH, POSSIBLY ALLOWING FUEL TO LEAK FROM THE TANK.

DetailsHide details for campaign 12V289000
What's wrong
GENERAL MOTORS (GM) IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2011 AND 2012 CHEVROLET CRUZE VEHICLES MANUFACTURED FROM OCTOBER 2, 2009, THROUGH MAY 14, 2012. ATTACHMENT WELDS FOR THE FUEL TANK STRAP SECONDARY BRACKETS MAY HAVE BEEN OMITTED.
Risk
THE FUEL TANK COULD COME LOOSE IN A CRASH, POSSIBLY ALLOWING FUEL TO LEAK FROM THE TANK. A FUEL LEAK IN THE PRESENCE OF AN IGNITION SOURCE COULD RESULT IN A FIRE.
Remedy
GM WILL NOTIFY OWNERS, AND DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE VEHICLE FOR MISSING WELDS. IF THE VEHICLE IS MISSING WELDS, DEALERS WILL SECURE THE BRACKET ATTACHMENTS WITH FASTENERS. REPAIRS WILL BE PERFORMED FREE OF CHARGE. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON JULY 9, 2012. OWNERS MAY CONTACT THE CHEVROLET OWNER CENTER AT 1-866-694-6546.
Campaign
NHTSA 12V289000 · Jun 22, 2012
Jun 22, 201212V288000

Engine and engine cooling

EITHER CONDITION COULD RESULT IN AN ENGINE COMPARTMENT FIRE, POSSIBLY CAUSING INJURY OR DEATH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 12V288000
What's wrong
GENERAL MOTORS (GM) IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2011 AND 2012 CHEVROLET CRUZE VEHICLES MANUFACTURED FROM OCTOBER 2, 2009, THROUGH MAY 31, 2012. SPILLED OR DRIPPING OIL (SUCH AS AFTER AN OIL CHANGE) MAY COLLECT IN THE ENGINE SHIELD (BELLYPAN) NEAR HOT ENGINE OR EXHAUST SYSTEM SURFACES. AS A RESULT, THE OIL AND THE ENGINE SHIELD MAY IGNITE AND BURN.
Risk
EITHER CONDITION COULD RESULT IN AN ENGINE COMPARTMENT FIRE, POSSIBLY CAUSING INJURY OR DEATH.
Remedy
GM WILL NOTIFY OWNERS, AND DEALERS WILL MODIFY THE ENGINE SHIELD TO PREVENT FLUID FROM CONTACTING THE SHIELD. ALSO, ON VEHICLES WITH A MANUAL TRANSMISSION, DEALERS WILL APPLY A PROTECTIVE TAPE TO THE ELECTRONIC POWER STEERING WIRE HARNESS. REPAIRS WILL BE PERFORMED FREE OF CHARGE TO THE OWNER. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON JULY 10, 2012. OWNERS MAY CONTACT THE CHEVROLET OWNER CENTER AT 1-866-694-6546.
Campaign
NHTSA 12V288000 · Jun 22, 2012
May 6, 201111V273000

Power train: automatic transmission gear position indication (prndl)

THE DRIVER MAY NOT BE ABLE TO RESTART THE VEHICLE AND THE VEHICLE COULD ROLL AWAY AFTER THE DRIVER HAS EXITED THE VEHICLE, RESULTING IN A POSSIBLE CRASH WITHOUT PRIOR…

DetailsHide details for campaign 11V273000
What's wrong
GENERAL MOTORS IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2011 CHEVROLET CRUZE VEHICLES MANUFACTURED FROM OCTOBER 6, 2009, THROUGH APRIL 27, 2011 AND EQUIPPED WITH AN AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION FOR FAILING TO COMPLY WITH FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 102, 'TRANSMISSION SHIFT LEVER SEQUENCE, STARTER INTERLOCK, AND TRANSMISSION BRAKING EFFECT,' AND FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 114, 'THEFT PROTECTION.' THESE VEHICLES MAY HAVE BEEN BUILT WITH A TRANSMISSION SHIFT LINKAGE THAT IS NOT PROPERLY INSTALLED. IF THE LINKAGE IS NOT PROPERLY INSTALLED, THE PRNDL SHIFT LEVER MAY NOT ACCURATELY REFLECT THE POSITION OF THE TRANSMISSION GEAR. WITH THIS CONDITION, THE DRIVER COULD MOVE THE SHIFTER TO PARK AND REMOVE THE IGNITION KEY, BUT THE TRANSMISSION GEAR MAY NOT BE IN PARK.
Risk
THE DRIVER MAY NOT BE ABLE TO RESTART THE VEHICLE AND THE VEHICLE COULD ROLL AWAY AFTER THE DRIVER HAS EXITED THE VEHICLE, RESULTING IN A POSSIBLE CRASH WITHOUT PRIOR WARNING.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE TRANSMISSION SHIFT LINKAGE FOR CORRECT INSTALLATION AND ADJUST THE SHIFT LINKAGE SYSTEM FREE OF CHARGE. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON MAY 23, 2011. OWNERS MAY CONTACT CHEVROLET AT 1-800-630-2438, OR WWW.GMOWNERCENTER.COM.
Campaign
NHTSA 11V273000 · May 6, 2011
May 6, 201111V270000

Steering: gear box shaft sector

THIS COULD ALLOW THE SHAFTS TO SEPARATE, RESULTING IN THE LOSS OF STEERING.

DetailsHide details for campaign 11V270000
What's wrong
GENERAL MOTORS IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2011 CHEVROLET CRUZE VEHICLES MANUFACTURED FROM OCTOBER 2, 2009, THROUGH APRIL 21, 2011. THE BOLT ATTACHING THE INTERMEDIATE STEERING SHAFT TO THE STEERING GEAR INPUT SHAFT MAY NOT HAVE BEEN PROPERLY INSTALLED.
Risk
THIS COULD ALLOW THE SHAFTS TO SEPARATE, RESULTING IN THE LOSS OF STEERING. LOSS OF STEERING CONTROL MAY INCREASE THE RISK OF A CRASH.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL INSPECT, AND IF REQUIRED, REPAIR THE INTERMEDIATE SHAFT/STEERING GEAR ASSEMBLY TO ASSURE THE BOLT IS FULLY SEATED AND THE SHAFT PROPERLY ASSEMBLED. THIS SERVICE WILL BE PERFORMED FREE OF CHARGE. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON MAY 23, 2011. OWNERS MAY CONTACT CHEVROLET AT 1-800-630-2438, OR WWW.GMOWNERCENTER.COM.
Campaign
NHTSA 11V270000 · May 6, 2011
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Chevrolet recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Owner complaints by component732

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
732Complaints filed
38Involving a crash
20Involving a fire
39Injuries reported · 2 deaths
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Engine257355135
Power train19326402
Electrical system9613440
Unknown or other7510308
Electronic stability control (ESC)7510523
Service brakes74101325
Vehicle speed control7010400
Steering487606
Air bags40515112
Engine and engine cooling395041
Fuel/propulsion system375021
Visibility/wiper213000
Hydraulic152411
Structure1424015
Equipment101001

13 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Vehicle speed control

    “The contact owns a 2011 Chevrolet Cruze. The contact stated that while driving at various speeds and raising the foot off the accelerator pedal, the vehicle decelerated drastically.”

    Filed 09/09/2026 · ODI 11762968
  • Power train

    “i’m unsure if the person i bought this vehicle from had the codes wiped before selling to me, but there were NO lights on dash for 3 days after minimal driving only to work and back, then all of a sudden the check…”

    Filed 06/19/2026 · ODI 11745175
  • Unknown or other

    “I purchased my car in 2020 and have had this issue recently come up. I have coolant that is vanishing from my car but not dripping to the floor.”

    Filed 05/26/2026 · ODI 11740259

Other Chevrolet Cruze model years

Other Chevrolet models

2011 Chevrolet Cruze recall questions

How many recalls does the 2011 Chevrolet Cruze have?

NHTSA lists 7 safety recall campaigns for the 2011 Chevrolet Cruze. The most recent, 16V502000 (reported July 5, 2016), concerns electrical system. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2011 Chevrolet Cruze recalls for?

The largest group is steering, with 2 campaigns. Others: electrical system (1), service brakes, hydraulic (1), fuel system, gasoline (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2011 Chevrolet Cruze?

Engine is the most-reported component, named in 257 complaints out of 732 filed with NHTSA (35%). Across all complaints, owners reported 38 crashs and 20 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2011 Chevrolet Cruze?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Chevrolet recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Chevrolet dealer.

Check a specific Chevrolet by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Chevrolet build sheet & window sticker guide.