Chevrolet Cruze, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Elise240SX, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2013 Chevrolet Cruze recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2013 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
5
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
587
Latest campaign
Jul 5, 2016

Recall summary by component5

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Power train2Mar 31, 2014
Electrical system1Jul 5, 2016
Equipment1Jul 2, 2014
Air bags1Jun 26, 2014

Safety recalls5

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Jul 5, 2016Latest campaign
Jul 5, 201616V502000

Electrical system: ignition

If the key is removed without the transmission in PARK, the vehicle may rollaway as occupants are exiting, increasing the risk of injury.

DetailsHide details for campaign 16V502000
What's wrong
General Motors LLC (GM) is recalling certain model year 2016-2017 Buick Verano and 2016 Chevrolet Malibu as the electronic park lock lever may allow the ignition key to be removed without the transmission being in PARK. Also, certain 2013 Buick Encore, 2011 Buick Regal, 2013-2014 Buick Verano, 2011-2016 Chevrolet Cruze, 2010-2013 Chevrolet Equinox 2013-2015 Chevrolet Malibu, and 2011-2013 GMC Terrain vehicles may have been serviced with similar defective replacement electronic park lock levers. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard (FMVSS) number 114, "Theft Protection and Rollaway Prevention."
Risk
If the key is removed without the transmission in PARK, the vehicle may rollaway as occupants are exiting, increasing the risk of injury.
Remedy
GM will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and if necessary replace the key cylinder lock housing, free of charge. The recall began on October 14, 2016. Owners may contact Chevrolet customer service at 1-800-222-1020, Buick 1-800-521-7300, and GMC 1-800-462-8782. GM's number for this recall is 50490 and 50491.
Campaign
NHTSA 16V502000 · Jul 5, 2016
Jul 2, 201414V417000

Equipment: electrical

Exposed wires increase the risk of electrical shock and personal injury if the cord is handled while it is plugged in.

DetailsHide details for campaign 14V417000
What's wrong
General Motors LLC (GM) is recalling certain model year 2013-2014 Buick Encore all-wheel-drive vehicles manufactured August 23, 2012, to September 9, 2013; Verano vehicles manufactured August 8, 2012, to June 20, 2013; Chevrolet Cruze vehicles manufactured August 7, 2012, to August 16, 2013, and 2012-2014 Chevrolet Sonic vehicles manufactured May 10, 2011, to August 16, 2012 equipped with a Calix oil pan/block heater. In cold temperatures, the insulation on the engine block heater cord can become damaged, allowing the wires to be exposed.
Risk
Exposed wires increase the risk of electrical shock and personal injury if the cord is handled while it is plugged in.
Remedy
GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace the engine oil pan/block heater cord with a new cord that is rated for temperatures of minus 40 degree Celsius. The recall began in August 2014. Owners may contact Buick customer service at 1-800-521-7300 or Chevrolet customer service at 1-800-222-1020. GM's number for this recall is 14257.
Campaign
NHTSA 14V417000 · Jul 2, 2014
Jun 26, 201414V372000

Air bags

In the event of a crash necessitating deployment of the driver's air bag, the air bag's inflator may rupture and the air bag may not inflate.

DetailsHide details for campaign 14V372000
What's wrong
General Motors LLC (GM) is recalling certain model year 2013-2014 Chevrolet Cruze vehicles. In the affected vehicles, the driver's front air bag inflator may have been manufactured with an incorrect part.
Risk
In the event of a crash necessitating deployment of the driver's air bag, the air bag's inflator may rupture and the air bag may not inflate. The rupture could cause metal fragments to strike and potentially seriously injure the vehicle occupants. Additionally, if the air bag does not inflate, the driver is at an increased risk of injury.
Remedy
GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace the driver side air bag, free of charge. The recall began on June 28, 2014. Owners may contact Chevrolet customer service at 1-800-222-1020. GM's number for this recall is 14305.
Campaign
NHTSA 14V372000 · Jun 26, 2014
Mar 31, 201414V151000

Power train: axle assembly axle shaft

If the half shaft fractures and separates while driving, the vehicle would lose power and coast to a stop.

DetailsHide details for campaign 14V151000
What's wrong
General Motors LLC (GM) is recalling certain model year 2013 and 2014 Chevrolet Cruze vehicles equipped with a 1.4L turbo engine, and manufactured between November 28, 2012, and March 7, 2014. On the affected vehicles, the right front half shaft may fracture and separate.
Risk
If the half shaft fractures and separates while driving, the vehicle would lose power and coast to a stop. If a vehicle with a fractured half shaft is parked without the parking brake applied, the vehicle could move unexpectedly. Either condition increases the risk of a crash.
Remedy
GM will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and replace the right half shaft, as needed, free of charge. Parts for the remedy are not currently available. GM will send an interim letter to owners in May 2014. A second owner letter will be mailed when parts are available. Owners may contact Chevrolet at 1-866-694-6546. GM's number for this recall is 14079. This is an expansion of recall 13V-452. NOTE: Some vehicles subject to this recall were subject to the recall campaign initiated in 2013. Some of those vehicles were repaired using defective parts. Those owners will be advised that they must have their vehicles remedied again under this campaign and that having the earlier recall completed did not remedy their vehicles.
Campaign
NHTSA 14V151000 · Mar 31, 2014
Sep 23, 201313V452000

Power train: axle assembly axle shaft

If the half shaft fractures and separates while driving, the vehicle would lose power and coast to a stop.

DetailsHide details for campaign 13V452000
What's wrong
General Motors (GM) is recalling certain model year 2013 and 2014 Chevrolet Cruze vehicles equipped with manual transmissions (MF3/MR5) and manufactured January 24, 2013, through August 1, 2013. On the affected vehicles, the right front half shaft may fracture and separate.
Risk
If the half shaft fractures and separates while driving, the vehicle would lose power and coast to a stop. If a vehicle with a fractured half shaft is parked without the parking brake applied, the vehicle could move unexpectedly. Either condition increases the risk of a crash.
Remedy
General Motors has notified owners. Dealers will replace the half shaft assembly, free of charge. The safety recall began on October 15, 2013. Owners may contact General Motors at 1-800-521-7300. This is General Motors campaign number 13276.
Campaign
NHTSA 13V452000 · Sep 23, 2013
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Chevrolet recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2013 Chevrolet Cruze? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component587

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
587Complaints filed
54Involving a crash
8Involving a fire
32Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Engine21236872
Electrical system12221420
Power train11319100
Unknown or other7513210
Steering7413412
Electronic stability control (ESC)6211511
Service brakes5091215
Air bags49832129
Vehicle speed control397411
Fuel/propulsion system295000
Engine and engine cooling244000
Visibility/wiper224100
Structure1321104
Exterior lighting112101
Visibility112000

14 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Power train

    “I PURCHASED THE CAR WITH MY STUDENT FINANCIAL AID MONEY AS SOON AS I GOT 5 CAR A FEW BLOCKS AWAY AND THE CAR STARTED BOILING.THEN THE KEY IGNITION SYSTEM SAID USE POCKET TRANSMITTER THAT DIDN'T WORK .I PURCHASED A NEW…”

    Filed 10/01/2026 · ODI 11768211
  • Vehicle speed control

    “I’d like to report this vehicle and its engine as I did not know I could before we have had this car since 2015 This engine has chronic repeated issues that Chevy would patch once under “special coverages” or “extended…”

    Filed 08/29/2026 · ODI 11760605
  • Electrical system

    “Hh”

    Filed 06/25/2026 · ODI 11746413

Other Chevrolet Cruze model years

Other Chevrolet models

2013 Chevrolet Cruze recall questions

How many recalls does the 2013 Chevrolet Cruze have?

NHTSA lists 5 safety recall campaigns for the 2013 Chevrolet Cruze. The most recent, 16V502000 (reported July 5, 2016), concerns electrical system. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2013 Chevrolet Cruze recalls for?

The largest group is power train, with 2 campaigns. Others: electrical system (1), equipment (1), air bags (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2013 Chevrolet Cruze?

Engine is the most-reported component, named in 212 complaints out of 587 filed with NHTSA (36%). Across all complaints, owners reported 54 crashs and 8 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2013 Chevrolet Cruze?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Chevrolet recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Chevrolet dealer.

Check a specific Chevrolet by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Chevrolet build sheet & window sticker guide.