Chevrolet Cruze, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Ethan Llamas, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2016 Chevrolet Cruze recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2016 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
4
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
250
Latest campaign
May 10, 2018

Recall summary by component4

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Fuel system, gasoline1May 10, 2018
Seats1Jan 26, 2017
Electrical system1Jul 5, 2016
Exterior lighting1Jul 1, 2016

Safety recalls4

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
May 10, 2018Latest campaign
May 10, 201818V304000

Fuel system, gasoline

A fuel leak, in the presence of an ignition source, increases the risk of a fire.

DetailsHide details for campaign 18V304000
What's wrong
General Motors LLC (GM) is recalling certain 2016-2018 Chevrolet Cruze LS vehicles, equipped with a gasoline engine and a tire inflator kit instead of a spare tire. The vehicles may leak gasoline following a rear-impact crash and a rollover. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard (FMVSS) number 301, "Fuel System Integrity."
Risk
A fuel leak, in the presence of an ignition source, increases the risk of a fire.
Remedy
GM will notify owners, and dealers will install a lock-ring on the fuel tank that will shield the fuel tank vapor pressure sensor from damage in a rear-impact crash, free of charge. The recall began June 7, 2018. Owners may contact Chevrolet customer service at 1-800-222-1020. GM's number for this recall is 18159.
Campaign
NHTSA 18V304000 · May 10, 2018
Jan 26, 201717V057000

Seats: front assembly head restraint

In a crash, the seat-backs for the front seats may break, increasing the risk of injury to the occupants.

DetailsHide details for campaign 17V057000
What's wrong
General Motors LLC (GM) is recalling certain 2016-2017 Chevrolet Cruze vehicles. A bracket used in the driver or front passenger seat-back recliner mechanism may have been incorrectly welded to the seat-back frame, as a result, in the event of a crash, the head-restraints may not function properly. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard (FMVSS) number 202a, "Head Restraints."
Risk
In a crash, the seat-backs for the front seats may break, increasing the risk of injury to the occupants.
Remedy
GM will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the front passenger seats, replacing any with seat-back frames that are incorrectly welded, free of charge. The recall began on February 28, 2017. Owners may contact Chevrolet customer service at 1-800-222-1020. GM's number for this recall is 17035.
Campaign
NHTSA 17V057000 · Jan 26, 2017
Jul 5, 201616V502000

Electrical system: ignition

If the key is removed without the transmission in PARK, the vehicle may rollaway as occupants are exiting, increasing the risk of injury.

DetailsHide details for campaign 16V502000
What's wrong
General Motors LLC (GM) is recalling certain model year 2016-2017 Buick Verano and 2016 Chevrolet Malibu as the electronic park lock lever may allow the ignition key to be removed without the transmission being in PARK. Also, certain 2013 Buick Encore, 2011 Buick Regal, 2013-2014 Buick Verano, 2011-2016 Chevrolet Cruze, 2010-2013 Chevrolet Equinox 2013-2015 Chevrolet Malibu, and 2011-2013 GMC Terrain vehicles may have been serviced with similar defective replacement electronic park lock levers. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard (FMVSS) number 114, "Theft Protection and Rollaway Prevention."
Risk
If the key is removed without the transmission in PARK, the vehicle may rollaway as occupants are exiting, increasing the risk of injury.
Remedy
GM will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and if necessary replace the key cylinder lock housing, free of charge. The recall began on October 14, 2016. Owners may contact Chevrolet customer service at 1-800-222-1020, Buick 1-800-521-7300, and GMC 1-800-462-8782. GM's number for this recall is 50490 and 50491.
Campaign
NHTSA 16V502000 · Jul 5, 2016
Jul 1, 201616V498000

Exterior lighting: headlights

Without the identification code, the headlights may be improperly aimed during service, reducing nighttime visibility and increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 16V498000
What's wrong
General Motors LLC (GM) is recalling certain model year 2016 Cruze vehicles manufactured November 5, 2015, to May 26, 2016. The headlight assemblies are not marked with a three-digit identifier code used to properly aim the headlights. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard (FMVSS) No. 108, "Lamps, Reflective Devices, and Assoc. Equipment."
Risk
Without the identification code, the headlights may be improperly aimed during service, reducing nighttime visibility and increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
GM will mail owners instructions and adhesive labels, with the correct code, to install on their headlight assemblies. Owners may also bring the vehicle to a GM dealership for any assistance with applying the label, free of charge. The recall began on August 11, 2016. Owners may contact Chevrolet Customer Service Department at 1-800-222-1020. GM's number for this recall is 50190.
Campaign
NHTSA 16V498000 · Jul 1, 2016
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Chevrolet recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2016 Chevrolet Cruze? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component250

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
250Complaints filed
19Involving a crash
6Involving a fire
14Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Engine10241321
Electrical system5924241
Unknown or other4317221
Fuel/propulsion system3514101
Power train3112010
Air bags2181208
Service brakes198201
Steering187101
Electronic stability control (ESC)166101
Vehicle speed control114201
Structure83000
Engine and engine cooling62010
Exterior lighting62000
Wheels52102
Seats42010

13 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number, merged from NHTSA model names Cruze, Cruze Limited.

Latest reports

  • Electrical system

    “I am filing this complaint due to repeated mechanical and safety problems with my 2016 Chevrolet Cruze.”

    Filed 09/17/2026 · ODI 11764992
  • Service brakes

    “car has been overheating run while i take the keys out doors will lock with keys in the ignition lots of lights will come on car will slow way down constantly adding antifreeze in it heat and air will stop working i…”

    Filed 08/27/2026 · ODI 11760031
  • Engine

    “Manufacturer: General Motors / Chevrolet Vehicle: 2016 Chevrolet Cruze LT (VIN: [XXX]) Corporate Case Number: XXX Nature of Dispute: Premature mechanical failure of a major drivetrain assembly and administrative bad…”

    Filed 08/24/2026 · ODI 11759000

Other Chevrolet Cruze model years

Other Chevrolet models

2016 Chevrolet Cruze recall questions

How many recalls does the 2016 Chevrolet Cruze have?

NHTSA lists 4 safety recall campaigns for the 2016 Chevrolet Cruze. The most recent, 18V304000 (reported May 10, 2018), concerns fuel system, gasoline. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What is the most common complaint about the 2016 Chevrolet Cruze?

Engine is the most-reported component, named in 102 complaints out of 250 filed with NHTSA (41%). Across all complaints, owners reported 19 crashs and 6 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2016 Chevrolet Cruze?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Chevrolet recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Chevrolet dealer.

Check a specific Chevrolet by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Chevrolet build sheet & window sticker guide.