Chevrolet Malibu, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: SsmIntrigue, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2012 Chevrolet Malibu recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2012 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
3
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
907
Latest campaign
May 8, 2015

Recall summary by component3

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Seat belts1May 8, 2015
Steering1Jul 21, 2014
Electrical system1May 14, 2014

Safety recalls3

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
May 8, 2015Latest campaign
May 8, 201515V269000

Seat belts

If the cable breaks, the seat occupant may not be properly restrained in the event of a crash, increasing their risk of injury.

DetailsHide details for campaign 15V269000
What's wrong
General Motors LLC (GM) is recalling certain model year 2011-2012 Chevrolet Malibu vehicles manufactured April 8, 2010, to October 11, 2012. In the affected vehicles, the flexible steel cables that connect the seat belts to the vehicle at the outside of the driver seat and the front passenger seat may be bent from being sat on while entering the vehicle. This repeated bending may result in the cable breaking.
Risk
If the cable breaks, the seat occupant may not be properly restrained in the event of a crash, increasing their risk of injury.
Remedy
GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace the outboard lap anchor mounting bracket and inspect the flexible steel cable, replacing it as necessary, free of charge. The recall began on November 16, 2015. Owners may contact Chevrolet customer service at 1-800-222-1020. GM's number for this recall is 15031.
Campaign
NHTSA 15V269000 · May 8, 2015
Jul 21, 201414E044000

Steering

A joint bearing that fails prematurely may cause separation of the u-joint resulting in a complete loss of steering control, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 14E044000
What's wrong
Dorman Products, Inc. (Dorman) is recalling certain replacement intermediate steering shafts sold under the Dorman, OE Solutions, and Solutions brand names, part numbers 425-167, 2425167, and 7-3074, for installation on 2004-2012 Chevrolet Malibu, 2005-2010 Pontiac G6, and 2007-2009 Saturn Aura vehicles. The affected steering shafts may have a yoke that inadequately supports the u-joint bearing resulting in a premature failure.
Risk
A joint bearing that fails prematurely may cause separation of the u-joint resulting in a complete loss of steering control, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dorman will notify owners, and dealers will refund the purchase price or replace the steering shafts, free of charge. The recall began in September 2014. Owners may contact Dorman customer service at 1-800-523-2492.
Campaign
NHTSA 14E044000 · Jul 21, 2014
May 14, 201414V252000

Electrical system: wiring

Any of the above failure conditions increases the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 14V252000
What's wrong
General Motors LLC (GM) is recalling certain model year 2004-2012 Chevrolet Malibu vehicles manufactured May 16, 2003, through October 11, 2012, 2004-2007 Malibu Maxx vehicles manufactured June 25, 2003, through April 5, 2007, 2005-2010 Pontiac G6 vehicles manufactured May 26, 2004, through January 4, 2010, and 2007-2010 Saturn Aura vehicles manufactured April 24, 2006, through May 26, 2009. In the affected vehicles, increased resistance in the Body Control Module (BCM) connection may result in voltage fluctuations in the Brake Apply Sensor (BAS) circuit. These fluctuations can cause one or more of these conditions: the brake lights to illuminate without the brake pedal being pushed; the brake lights to not illuminate when the pedal is pushed; difficulty disengaging the cruise control; moving the gear shifter out of the 'PARK' position without pushing the brake; and disablement of crash avoidance features such as traction control, electronic stability control, and panic braking assist features.
Risk
Any of the above failure conditions increases the risk of a crash.
Remedy
GM will notify owners, and dealers will attach the wiring harness to the BCM with a spacer, apply dielectric lubricant to both the BCM and harness connector and the BAS and harness connector, and will relearn the brake pedal home position, free of charge. The manufacturer distributed an Interim letter to customers on July 14, 2014. The recall began on August 18, 2014. Owners may contact General Motors customer service at 1-800-222-1020 (Chevrolet), 1-800-762-2737 (Pontiac), 1-800-553-6000 (Saturn). GM's number for this recall is 13036.
Campaign
NHTSA 14V252000 · May 14, 2014
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Chevrolet recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Owner complaints by component907

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
907Complaints filed
50Involving a crash
13Involving a fire
35Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Electrical system291325114
Exterior lighting20222462
Steering19121902
Electronic stability control (ESC)12914602
Air bags1011128025
Engine9911221
Service brakes7481205
Vehicle speed control526404
Unknown or other516102
Fuel/propulsion system516010
Power train495000
Seat belts4757113
Seats364201
Visibility/wiper273211
Wheels192200

13 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Engine and engine cooling

    “See attached document for complaint.”

    Filed 09/30/2026 · ODI 11768102
  • Seats

    “Car has 161,848 miles and the seat frame broke on the drivers side of my 2012 Chevy Malibu. It had a slight tilt to the right.”

    Filed 08/31/2026 · ODI 11761110
  • Electrical system

    “Electrical system problems that create unsafe driving conditions!! Vehicle has electrical glitches. Internal warning lights flicker on and off. Battery drains. Car randomly will not start. Multiple incidents.”

    Filed 07/22/2026 · ODI 11752135

Other Chevrolet Malibu model years

Other Chevrolet models

2012 Chevrolet Malibu recall questions

How many recalls does the 2012 Chevrolet Malibu have?

NHTSA lists 3 safety recall campaigns for the 2012 Chevrolet Malibu. The most recent, 15V269000 (reported May 8, 2015), concerns seat belts. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What is the most common complaint about the 2012 Chevrolet Malibu?

Electrical system is the most-reported component, named in 291 complaints out of 907 filed with NHTSA (32%). Across all complaints, owners reported 50 crashs and 13 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2012 Chevrolet Malibu?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Chevrolet recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Chevrolet dealer.

Check a specific Chevrolet by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Chevrolet build sheet & window sticker guide.