Chevrolet Malibu, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Mr.choppers, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 3.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2017 Chevrolet Malibu recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2017 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
4
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
725
Latest campaign
Aug 20, 2021

Recall summary by component4

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Air bags2Jun 14, 2018
Seat belts1Aug 20, 2021
Fuel system, gasoline1May 31, 2018

Safety recalls4

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Aug 20, 2021Latest campaign
Aug 20, 202121V649000

Seat belts: critical fasteners

An improperly secured seat belt retractor may not function properly in a crash, increasing the risk of injury.

DetailsHide details for campaign 21V649000
What's wrong
General Motors, LLC (GM) is recalling certain 2016-2021 Chevrolet Malibu and 2019-2021 Cadillac XT4 vehicles. The rear seat belt retractors may be improperly secured with loose or missing fasteners.
Risk
An improperly secured seat belt retractor may not function properly in a crash, increasing the risk of injury.
Remedy
Dealers will inspect and tighten the rear seat belt retractors, as necessary, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed on September 17, 2021. Owners may contact Chevrolet customer service at 1-800-222-1020 and Cadillac customer service at 1-800-458-8006. GM's number for this recall is N212333380.
Campaign
NHTSA 21V649000 · Aug 20, 2021
Jun 14, 201818V400000

Air bags: sensor occupant classification

In the event of a crash, improper air bag deployment can increase the risk of injury.

DetailsHide details for campaign 18V400000
What's wrong
General Motors LLC (GM) is recalling certain 2016-2018 Chevrolet Malibu vehicles. During servicing, a Passenger Presence System (PPS) may have been installed that was not correctly calibrated to the vehicle's seat type. As a result, the PPS may not properly identify an adult passenger from a child passenger in the front passenger seat, potentially causing the air bag to not deploy when it should, or causing the air bag to deploy when it shouldn't.
Risk
In the event of a crash, improper air bag deployment can increase the risk of injury.
Remedy
GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace the front passenger PPS seat service kit, free of charge. The recall began August 7, 2018. Owners may contact Chevrolet customer service at 1-800-222-1020. GM's number for this recall is 18208.
Campaign
NHTSA 18V400000 · Jun 14, 2018
May 31, 201818V358000

Fuel system, gasoline: delivery fuel pump

A damaged fuel line can create a fuel leak, increasing the risk of a fire.

DetailsHide details for campaign 18V358000
What's wrong
General Motors LLC (GM) is recalling certain 2015-2018 GMC Canyon, 2016-2017 Buick Envision, 2016-2018 Chevrolet Colorado and Malibu, 2017-2018 GMC Acadia, 2018 Buick LaCrosse, Cadillac ATS, Chevrolet Equinox, and GMC Terrain vehicles. The high pressure fuel pump may detach from its mounting flange, possibly resulting in the pump damaging the high pressure fuel line.
Risk
A damaged fuel line can create a fuel leak, increasing the risk of a fire.
Remedy
GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace the high pressure fuel pump, and high pressure fuel pipe, free of charge. The recall began July 2, 2018. Owners may contact Buick customer service at 1-800-521-7300, Cadillac customer service at 1-800-458-8006, Chevrolet customer service at 1-800-222-1020, or GMC customer service at 1-800-462-8782. GM's number for this recall is 18188.
Campaign
NHTSA 18V358000 · May 31, 2018
Dec 2, 201616V870000

Air bags: side/window

Insufficient welds could cause the inflator to separate and propel air bag debris into the cabin during a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 16V870000
What's wrong
General Motors LLC (GM) is recalling certain 2017 Malibu vehicles manufactured on November 10, 2016. The right-hand rear side air bag inflator manifold may have insufficient welds.
Risk
Insufficient welds could cause the inflator to separate and propel air bag debris into the cabin during a crash. Also, the inflator could fail to inflate during a crash, increasing the risk of injury.
Remedy
GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace the rear side air bag modules, free of charge. The recall began on January 25, 2017. Owners may contact Chevrolet customer service at 1-800-222-1020. GM's number for this recall is 16146.
Campaign
NHTSA 16V870000 · Dec 2, 2016
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Chevrolet recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2017 Chevrolet Malibu? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component725

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
725Complaints filed
17Involving a crash
4Involving a fire
16Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Engine25635323
Electrical system17224010
Unknown or other15021220
Power train14420000
Vehicle speed control13619100
Service brakes7210302
Fuel/propulsion system598000
Electronic stability control (ESC)547100
Steering476403
Exterior lighting223000
Structure213011
Air bags152909
Suspension101000
Visibility/wiper81000
Wheels71010

11 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number, merged from NHTSA model names Malibu, Malibu Eco.

Latest reports

  • Service brakes

    “I was driving on the tollway at 75 mph when I saw stopped traffic ahead of me, and when I tried to apply the brakes, they went from soft to hard and completely stopped working; I had to swerve across lanes into the…”

    Filed 10/07/2026 · ODI 11769492
  • Power train

    “Turbo cooler and turbocharger failure, diagnosis and replacement on February 4 and February 17, 2026 by a certified GM dealership.”

    Filed 09/09/2026 · ODI 11763134
  • Electrical system

    “The vehicle is experiencing an apparent fuel-system malfunction. The vehicle has a very strong raw gasoline odor, significant difficulty starting, and appears to be consuming fuel at an abnormally high rate.”

    Filed 08/29/2026 · ODI 11760675

Other Chevrolet Malibu model years

Other Chevrolet models

2017 Chevrolet Malibu recall questions

How many recalls does the 2017 Chevrolet Malibu have?

NHTSA lists 4 safety recall campaigns for the 2017 Chevrolet Malibu. The most recent, 21V649000 (reported August 20, 2021), concerns seat belts. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2017 Chevrolet Malibu recalls for?

The largest group is air bags, with 2 campaigns. Others: seat belts (1), fuel system, gasoline (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2017 Chevrolet Malibu?

Engine is the most-reported component, named in 256 complaints out of 725 filed with NHTSA (35%). Across all complaints, owners reported 17 crashs and 4 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2017 Chevrolet Malibu?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Chevrolet recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Chevrolet dealer.

Check a specific Chevrolet by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Chevrolet build sheet & window sticker guide.