Hyundai Elantra, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Elise240SX, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2007 Hyundai Elantra recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2007 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
6
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
267
Latest campaign
Feb 4, 2020

Recall summary by component6

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Exterior lighting3Apr 1, 2013
Air bags2Mar 15, 2011
Service brakes, hydraulic1Feb 4, 2020

Safety recalls6

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Feb 4, 2020Latest campaign
Feb 4, 202020V061000

Service brakes, hydraulic: antilock/traction control/electronic limited slip control unit/module

An electrical short within the ABS Module may cause an engine compartment fire, even when the car is turned off, increasing the risk of an injury.

DetailsHide details for campaign 20V061000
What's wrong
Hyundai Motor America (Hyundai) is recalling certain 2007-2010 Elantra and 2009-2011 Elantra Touring vehicles. On February 21, 2020 Hyundai expanded the recall to include 46,425 model year 2007-2008 Entourage and 2007 Santa Fe vehicles. Moisture may enter the Anti-lock Brake (ABS) Module and result in an electrical short.
Risk
An electrical short within the ABS Module may cause an engine compartment fire, even when the car is turned off, increasing the risk of an injury.
Remedy
Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will install a relay in the vehicle's main junction box to prevent the risk of an ABS short-circuit while the car is turned off, free of charge. The recall began April 2, 2020. Owners may contact Hyundai customer service at 1-855-371-9460. Hyundai's number for this recall is 188.
Campaign
NHTSA 20V061000 · Feb 4, 2020
Apr 1, 201313V113000

Exterior lighting: brake lights switch

Failure to illuminate the stop lamps during braking or inability to disengage the cruise control could increase the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 13V113000
What's wrong
Hyundai Motor Company (Hyundai) is recalling certain model year 2006-2009 Accent, model year 2007-2011 Azera, Sonata and Sante Fe,2006-2011 Tucson, 2009-2011 Elantra Touring, 2007-2010 Elantra, 2008-2011 Veracruz, 2009-2011 Genesis, 2010-2011 Genesis Coupe, 2007-2008 Entourage, and 2006-2008 Tiburon vehicles. Originally, in April 2013, Hyundai recalled 1,059,824 model year 2007-2009 Accent and Tucson, model year 2007-2010 Elantra, model year 2007-2011 Santa Fe, model year 2008-2009 Veracruz, model year 2010-2011 Genesis Coupe, and model year 2011 Sonata vehicles. In September 2013, Hyundai informed the agency that it was adding more vehicles to this campaign, representing an additional 652,512 units. The total number of vehicles being recalled is now 1,712,336. In the affected vehicles, the stop lamp switch may malfunction. A malfunctioning stop lamp switch may cause the brake lights to not illuminate when the brake pedal is depressed or may cause an inability to deactivate the cruise control by depressing the brake pedal. Additionally, a malfunctioning stop lamp switch may also result in intermittent operation of the push-button start feature, affect the operation of the brake transmission shift interlock feature, preventing the shifter from being moved out of the PARK position and cause the Electronic Stability Control (ESC) malfunction light to illuminate.
Risk
Failure to illuminate the stop lamps during braking or inability to disengage the cruise control could increase the risk of a crash. Additionally, when the ignition is in the 'ON' position, the transmission shifter may be able to be moved out of Park without first applying the brake. This may lead to unintentional movement of the car which may increase the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will replace the stop lamp switch, free of charge. The safety recall began on April 22, 2013. Owners may contact Hyundai at 1-800-633-5151. Hyundai's recall campaign number is 110.
Campaign
NHTSA 13V113000 · Apr 1, 2013
Mar 15, 201111V179000

Air bags: frontal sensor/control module-inactive

A HIGHER PRESSURE DEPLOYMENT THAN INTENDED INCREASES THE RISK OF INJURY RESULTING FROM AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT.

DetailsHide details for campaign 11V179000
What's wrong
HYUNDAI IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2007-2008 ELANTRA VEHICLES MANUFACTURED FROM JULY 14, 2006, THROUGH AUGUST 29, 2007. THE DRIVER'S SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR DETERMINES THE SEAT'S FORE AND AFT POSITION AND ALLOWS THE DRIVER'S FRONTAL AIR BAG TO DEPLOY AT THE PRESSURE APPROPRIATE FOR THAT SEATING POSITION, WITH A LOWER PRESSURE DEPLOYMENT IN THE MOST FORWARD SEATING POSITIONS. THE AIR BAG CONTROL MODULE MAY RECEIVE AN UNSTABLE ELECTRICAL SIGNAL FROM THE SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR SUCH THAT, IN A CRASH THAT REQUIRES DRIVER FRONTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT, THE DRIVER'S AIRBAG MAY DEPLOY AT THE HIGHER PRESSURE THAN INTENDED IF THE SEAT WAS POSITION IN ONE OF THE FORWARD POSITIONS IN WHICH A LOWER PRESSURE DEPLOYMENT IS INTENDED.
Risk
A HIGHER PRESSURE DEPLOYMENT THAN INTENDED INCREASES THE RISK OF INJURY RESULTING FROM AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPROGRAM THE AIR BAG CONTROL MODULE FREE OF CHARGE. THE SAFETY RECALL IS EXPECTING TO BEGIN DURING APRIL 2011. OWNERS MAY CONTACT HYUNDAI'S CUSTOMER ASSISTANCE CENTER AT 1-800-633-5151.
Campaign
NHTSA 11V179000 · Mar 15, 2011
Mar 15, 201111V143000

Air bags: frontal sensor/control module-inactive

THE FRONT PASSENGER AIR BAG COULD DEPLOY IN CRASHES IN WHICH IT SHOULD NOT DEPLOY, INCREASING THE RISK OF INJURY TO THE SEAT OCCUPANT FROM THE DEPLOYED AIR BAG.

DetailsHide details for campaign 11V143000
What's wrong
HYUNDAI IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2007-2009 ELANTRA VEHICLES MANUFACTURED FROM JULY 14, 2006, THROUGH NOVEMBER 1, 2008. THE FRONT PASSENGER SEATS IN THE VEHICLES CONTAIN A WEIGHT SENSOR DESIGNED TO DEACTIVATE THE RIGHT FRONTAL AIRBAG WHEN OCCUPANTS OF CERTAIN WEIGHTS OCCUPY THE SEAT. THE ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR FOR THE WEIGHT SENSOR IS LOCATED UNDER THE CENTER CONSOLE, BETWEEN THE FRONT SEATS. UNDER CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES THE CONNECTOR COULD BECOME CONTAMINATED AND MALFUNCTION SUCH THAT THE FRONT PASSENGER AIRBAG WILL DEPLOY REGARDLESS OF THE WEIGHT OF THE OCCUPANT.
Risk
THE FRONT PASSENGER AIR BAG COULD DEPLOY IN CRASHES IN WHICH IT SHOULD NOT DEPLOY, INCREASING THE RISK OF INJURY TO THE SEAT OCCUPANT FROM THE DEPLOYED AIR BAG.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL INSTALL A PROTECTIVE COVER OVER THE WEIGHT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM CONNECTOR TO PREVENT CONTAMINATION. THIS SERVICE WILL BE PERFORMED FREE OF CHARGE. THE SAFETY RECALL IS EXPECTING TO BEGIN DURING APRIL 2011. OWNERS MAY CONTACT HYUNDAI'S CUSTOMER ASSISTANCE CENTER AT 1-800-633-5151.
Campaign
NHTSA 11V143000 · Mar 15, 2011
Jul 21, 200909V280000

Exterior lighting

ANY OF THESE MALFUNCTIONS COULD LEAD TO A CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 09V280000
What's wrong
HYUNDAI IS RECALLING 3,011 MODEL YEAR 2005-2007 ELANTRA, TUCSON, SONATA, AZERA AND ACCENT VEHICLES. A MALFUNCTIONING STOP LAMP SWITCH MAY CAUSE THE BRAKE LIGHTS TO FAIL TO ILLUMINATE WHEN THE BRAKE PEDAL IS DEPRESSED OR MAY CAUSE THE BRAKE LIGHTS TO REMAIN ILLUMINATED WHEN THE BRAKE PEDAL IS RELEASED. A DEFECTIVE STOP LAMP SWITCH MAY ALSO AFFECT THE OPERATION OF THE BRAKE-TRANSMISSION SHIFT INTERLOCK FEATURE SO THE TRANSMISSION WOULD NOT BE ABLE TO BE SHIFT OUT OF THE "PARK" POSITION. IT MAY ALSO CAUSE THE ELECTRONIC STABILITY CONTROL (ESC) MALFUNCTION LIGHT TO ILLUMINATE, AND IT MAY NOT DEACTIVATE THE CRUISE CONTROL WHEN THE BRAKE PEDAL IS DEPRESSED.
Risk
ANY OF THESE MALFUNCTIONS COULD LEAD TO A CRASH.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE STOP LAMP SWITCH FREE OF CHARGE. THE RECALL BEGAN ON SEPTEMBER 2, 2009. OWNERS MAY CONTACT HYUNDAI OF PUERTO RICO CUSTOMER SERVICE AT 1-787-999-4310.
Campaign
NHTSA 09V280000 · Jul 21, 2009
Apr 15, 200909V122000

Exterior lighting: brake lights switch

ANY OF THESE MALFUNCTIONS, ALONE OR IN COMBINATION, MAY LEAD TO A CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 09V122000
What's wrong
HYUNDAI IS RECALLING 532,633 MY 2006-2007 ACCENT, ENTOURAGE, SONATA, MY 2007 AZERA, ELANTRA AND SANTA FE, MY 2005-2007 TUCSON AND MY 2007-2008 VERACRUZ VEHICLES. THE STOP LAMP SWITCH IN THE AFFECTED VEHICLES MAY MALFUNCTION. A MALFUNCTIONING STOP LAMP SWITCH MAY CAUSE THE BRAKE LIGHTS TO NOT ILLUMINATE WHEN THE BRAKE PEDAL IS DEPRESSED OR MAY CAUSE THE BRAKE LIGHTS TO REMAIN ILLUMINATED WHEN THE BRAKE PEDAL IS RELEASED. A STOP LAMP SWITCH MALFUNCTION MAY ALSO AFFECT THE OPERATION OF THE BRAKE-TRANSMISSION SHIFT INTERLOCK FEATURE SO THE TRANSMISSION SHIFTER WOULD NOT BE ABLE TO BE SHIFTED OUT OF THE PARK POSITION. IT MAY ALSO CAUSE THE ELECTRONIC STABILITY CONTROL (ESC) MALFUNCTION LIGHT TO ILLUMINATE, AND IT MAY NOT DEACTIVATE THE CRUISE CONTROL WHEN THE BRAKE PEDAL IS DEPRESSED.
Risk
ANY OF THESE MALFUNCTIONS, ALONE OR IN COMBINATION, MAY LEAD TO A CRASH.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE STOP LAMP SWITCH FREE OF CHARGE. THE RECALL BEGAN ON JUNE 29, 2009. OWNERS MAY CONTACT THE HYUNDAI CUSTOMER ASSISTANCE CENTER AT 1-800-633-5151.
Campaign
NHTSA 09V122000 · Apr 15, 2009
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Hyundai recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2007 Hyundai Elantra? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component267

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
267Complaints filed
21Involving a crash
13Involving a fire
17Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Air bags461713013
Visibility/wiper4216000
Service brakes3714060
Steering3413301
Electrical system3212050
Suspension2610100
Exterior lighting239010
Structure207000
Visibility197000
Unknown or other166030
Engine124040
Hydraulic104010
Power train104100
Vehicle speed control93303
Seat belts83101

13 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Service brakes

    “The contact owns a 2007 Hyundai Elantra. The contact stated that while driving and attempting to turn into the driveway, there was a burning odor and white-grayish smoke coming from the engine compartment.”

    Filed 09/17/2026 · ODI 11764989
  • Air bags

    “I've contacted 4 separate Hyundai dealerships on carrying out this recall to correct the issue, and all of them have told me they can't fulfill the recall because the car is too old and they use tablets, but the recalls…”

    Filed 05/01/2026 · ODI 11735173
  • Service brakes

    “Applying the brakes and they don’t engage abs. Couldn’t come to a stop at very slow speed. They jammed up. And the dash lights don’t illuminate. Very similar to recall 188 Thanks”

    Filed 02/02/2026 · ODI 11715142

Other Hyundai Elantra model years

Other Hyundai models

2007 Hyundai Elantra recall questions

How many recalls does the 2007 Hyundai Elantra have?

NHTSA lists 6 safety recall campaigns for the 2007 Hyundai Elantra. The most recent, 20V061000 (reported February 4, 2020), concerns service brakes, hydraulic. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2007 Hyundai Elantra recalls for?

The largest group is exterior lighting, with 3 campaigns. Others: air bags (2), service brakes, hydraulic (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2007 Hyundai Elantra?

Air bags is the most-reported component, named in 46 complaints out of 267 filed with NHTSA (17%). Across all complaints, owners reported 21 crashs and 13 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2007 Hyundai Elantra?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Hyundai recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Hyundai dealer.

Check a specific Hyundai by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Hyundai build sheet & window sticker guide.