Hyundai Veloster, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: MercurySable99, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2012 Hyundai Veloster recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2012 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
6
Park-it warnings
1
Complaints
296
Latest campaign
Sep 22, 2023

Recall summary by component6

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsPark‑itLatestCampaign IDs
Visibility2–Feb 19, 2013
Service brakes, hydraulic11Sep 22, 2023
Electrical system1–Feb 28, 2023
Equipment1–Jul 2, 2020
Parking brake1–Dec 7, 2012

Safety recalls6

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
1Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Sep 22, 2023Latest campaign
Sep 22, 202323V651000

Service brakes, hydraulic: antilock/traction control/electronic limited slip control unit/module

An engine compartment fire while parked or driving can increase the risk of injury.

Park outside, away from structures
DetailsHide details for campaign 23V651000
What's wrong
Hyundai Motor America (Hyundai) is recalling certain 2011-2015 Elantra, Genesis Coupe, Sonata Hybrid, 2012-2015 Accent, Azera, Veloster, 2013-2015 Elantra Coupe, Santa Fe, 2014-2015 Equus, 2010-2012 Veracruz, 2010-2013 Tucson, 2015 Tucson Fuel Cell, and 2013 Santa Fe Sport vehicles. The Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module may leak brake fluid internally and cause an electrical short, which can result in an engine compartment fire while parked or driving.
Risk
An engine compartment fire while parked or driving can increase the risk of injury.
Remedy
Owners are advised to park outside and away from structures until the recall repair is complete. Dealers will replace the ABS fuse, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed April 10, 2024 through October 11, 2024. Owners may contact Hyundai customer service at 1-855-371-9460. Hyundai's number for this recall is 251.
Campaign
NHTSA 23V651000 · Sep 22, 2023
Feb 28, 202323V132000

Electrical system

An electrical short circuit increases the risk of a fire.

DetailsHide details for campaign 23V132000
What's wrong
Hyundai Motor America (Hyundai) is recalling certain 2012-2014 Veloster vehicles. High conductive liquid may leak into the Reverse Park Aid Sensor (RPAS), which can result in an electrical short circuit.
Risk
An electrical short circuit increases the risk of a fire.
Remedy
Dealers will inspect and replace the RPAS fuse and sensor, as necessary, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed July 28, 2023. Owners may contact Hyundai customer service at 1-855-371-9460. Hyundai's number for this recall is 242.
Campaign
NHTSA 23V132000 · Feb 28, 2023
Jul 2, 202020V393000

Equipment: electrical

An overheated accessory outlet increases the risk of fire.

DetailsHide details for campaign 20V393000
What's wrong
Hyundai Motor America (Hyundai) is recalling certain 2011-2012 Hyundai Elantra and Sonata Hybrid, 2012 Accent and Veloster vehicles. The 12V accessory socket outlet may have been over-tightened during installation, possibly disabling the thermal fuse and allowing the outlet to overheat with prolonged use, such as by using the Tire Mobility Kit air compressor to inflate a tire.
Risk
An overheated accessory outlet increases the risk of fire.
Remedy
Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will replace the Tire Mobility Kit accessory outlet plug with a direct-to-battery connection wire harness kit, free of charge. The recall began September 28, 2020. Owners may contact Hyundai customer service at 1-855-371-9460. Hyundai's number for this recall is 193.
Campaign
NHTSA 20V393000 · Jul 2, 2020
Feb 19, 201313V051000

Visibility: sun/moon roof assembly

If the assembly was weakend at the factory, the panoramic glass panel may break while the vehicle is in motion leading to personal injury or a vehicle crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 13V051000
What's wrong
Hyundai is recalling certain model year 2012 Veloster vehicles manufactured from July 4, 2011, through October 31, 2011 and equipped with panoramic sunroofs. The panoramic sunroof assembly may have been weakened during installation at the factory.
Risk
If the assembly was weakend at the factory, the panoramic glass panel may break while the vehicle is in motion leading to personal injury or a vehicle crash.
Remedy
Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the sunroof's integrity and replace the sunroof glass assembly, as necessary, free of charge. The safety recall began during March 2013. Owners may contact Hyundai at 1-800-633-5151.
Campaign
NHTSA 13V051000 · Feb 19, 2013
Dec 7, 201212V568000

Visibility: sun/moon roof assembly

If the assembly was weakend at the factory, the panoramic glass panel may break while the vehicle is in motion leading to personal injury or a vehicle crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 12V568000
What's wrong
Hyundai is recalling certain model year 2012 Veloster vehicles manufactured from November 1, 2011, through April 17, 2012 and equipped with panoramic sunroofs. The panoramic sunroof assembly may been weakened during installation at the factory.
Risk
If the assembly was weakend at the factory, the panoramic glass panel may break while the vehicle is in motion leading to personal injury or a vehicle crash.
Remedy
Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the sunroof's integrity and replace the sunroof glass assembly, as necessary, free of charge. The safety recall began January 22, 2013. Owners may contact Hyundai at 1-800-633-5151.
Campaign
NHTSA 12V568000 · Dec 7, 2012
Dec 7, 201212V567000

Parking brake: conventional mechanical

If the parking brake components bind, the parking brake may not operate properly, and the parking brake may drag while driving or may not fully engage when the vehicle…

DetailsHide details for campaign 12V567000
What's wrong
Hyundai is recalling certain model year 2012 Veloster vehicles manufactured from July 2, 2011, through February 27, 2012 and equipped with manual transmissions. Moisture and road grime may cause the parking brake components to bind.
Risk
If the parking brake components bind, the parking brake may not operate properly, and the parking brake may drag while driving or may not fully engage when the vehicle is parked. If the parking brake is not fully engaged when parked, a manual transmission may move unintentionally, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will replace the rear brake caliper assemblies free of charge. The safety recall began January 22, 2013. Owners may contact Hyundai at 1-800-633-5151.
Campaign
NHTSA 12V567000 · Dec 7, 2012
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Hyundai recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Owner complaints by component296

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
296Complaints filed
15Involving a crash
8Involving a fire
29Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Engine6121141
Visibility55191012
Steering4214010
Unknown or other3913356
Electrical system3813141
Power train3110222
Service brakes279200
Structure258116
Vehicle speed control155100
Visibility/wiper155000
Air bags124607
Wheels124000
Hydraulic83000
Seat belts72203
Tires52100

11 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Engine and engine cooling

    “The contact owns a 2012 Hyundai Veloster. The contact stated that while driving 37 - 40 MPH, the accelerator pedal was depressed, and the vehicle made knocking sounds.”

    Filed 09/10/2026 · ODI 11763443
  • Unknown or other

    “While driving on the interstate, at approximately 70mph, the sunroof glass shattered causing glass to fall into the vehicle and into the face of the driver.”

    Filed 06/26/2026 · ODI 11746771
  • Power train

    “The contact owns a 2012 Hyundai Veloster. The contact stated that the vehicle was taken to the local dealer for an unknown recall repair. Upon retrieving the vehicle, the check engine warning light illuminated.”

    Filed 03/03/2026 · ODI 11721786

Other Hyundai Veloster model years

Other Hyundai models

2012 Hyundai Veloster recall questions

How many recalls does the 2012 Hyundai Veloster have?

NHTSA lists 6 safety recall campaigns for the 2012 Hyundai Veloster. The most recent, 23V651000 (reported September 22, 2023), concerns service brakes, hydraulic. 1 campaign carries a park-it or park-outside warning. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2012 Hyundai Veloster recalls for?

The largest group is visibility, with 2 campaigns. Others: service brakes, hydraulic (1), electrical system (1), equipment (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2012 Hyundai Veloster?

Engine is the most-reported component, named in 61 complaints out of 296 filed with NHTSA (21%). Across all complaints, owners reported 15 crashs and 8 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2012 Hyundai Veloster?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Hyundai recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Hyundai dealer.

Check a specific Hyundai by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Hyundai build sheet & window sticker guide.