Hyundai Elantra, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Mr.choppers, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 3.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2012 Hyundai Elantra recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2012 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
5
Park-it warnings
1
Complaints
675
Latest campaign
Sep 22, 2023

Recall summary by component5

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsPark‑itLatestCampaign IDs
Service brakes, hydraulic11Sep 22, 2023
Equipment1–Jul 2, 2020
Electronic stability control (ESC)1–Dec 23, 2015
Structure1–Jun 10, 2014
Air bags1–Apr 1, 2013

Safety recalls5

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
1Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Sep 22, 2023Latest campaign
Sep 22, 202323V651000

Service brakes, hydraulic: antilock/traction control/electronic limited slip control unit/module

An engine compartment fire while parked or driving can increase the risk of injury.

Park outside, away from structures
DetailsHide details for campaign 23V651000
What's wrong
Hyundai Motor America (Hyundai) is recalling certain 2011-2015 Elantra, Genesis Coupe, Sonata Hybrid, 2012-2015 Accent, Azera, Veloster, 2013-2015 Elantra Coupe, Santa Fe, 2014-2015 Equus, 2010-2012 Veracruz, 2010-2013 Tucson, 2015 Tucson Fuel Cell, and 2013 Santa Fe Sport vehicles. The Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module may leak brake fluid internally and cause an electrical short, which can result in an engine compartment fire while parked or driving.
Risk
An engine compartment fire while parked or driving can increase the risk of injury.
Remedy
Owners are advised to park outside and away from structures until the recall repair is complete. Dealers will replace the ABS fuse, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed April 10, 2024 through October 11, 2024. Owners may contact Hyundai customer service at 1-855-371-9460. Hyundai's number for this recall is 251.
Filed under
Elantra
Campaign
NHTSA 23V651000 · Sep 22, 2023
Jul 2, 202020V393000

Equipment: electrical

An overheated accessory outlet increases the risk of fire.

DetailsHide details for campaign 20V393000
What's wrong
Hyundai Motor America (Hyundai) is recalling certain 2011-2012 Hyundai Elantra and Sonata Hybrid, 2012 Accent and Veloster vehicles. The 12V accessory socket outlet may have been over-tightened during installation, possibly disabling the thermal fuse and allowing the outlet to overheat with prolonged use, such as by using the Tire Mobility Kit air compressor to inflate a tire.
Risk
An overheated accessory outlet increases the risk of fire.
Remedy
Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will replace the Tire Mobility Kit accessory outlet plug with a direct-to-battery connection wire harness kit, free of charge. The recall began September 28, 2020. Owners may contact Hyundai customer service at 1-855-371-9460. Hyundai's number for this recall is 193.
Filed under
Elantra
Campaign
NHTSA 20V393000 · Jul 2, 2020
Dec 23, 201515V871000

Electronic stability control (ESC)

If the one or more of the brakes are inappropriately applied, control of the vehicle may be lost, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 15V871000
What's wrong
Hyundai Motor America (Hyundai) is recalling certain model year 2011-2012 Elantra vehicles manufactured October 29, 2010, to October 25, 2011. Due to an electronic stability control (ESC) sensor malfunction, the brakes for one or more wheels may be applied unexpectedly and the engine power may be reduced. These symptoms will be accompanied by illumination of the ESC indicator lamp in the instrument cluster.
Risk
If the one or more of the brakes are inappropriately applied, control of the vehicle may be lost, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will verify the proper operation of the ESC sensors, and update the ESC system's calibration, free of charge. The recall began June 6, 2016. Owners may contact Hyundai customer service at 1-800-633-5151. Hyundai's number for this recall is 137.
Filed under
Elantra
Campaign
NHTSA 15V871000 · Dec 23, 2015
Jun 10, 201414V310000

Structure: frame and members

If the headliner support bracket makes contact with an occupant during a crash, it may cause a laceration injury.

DetailsHide details for campaign 14V310000
What's wrong
Hyundai Motor Company (Hyundai) is recalling certain model year 2010-2012 Elantra Touring vehicles manufactured December 15, 2009, through May 7, 2012. The affected vehicles have a support bracket attached to the headliner that may become displaced during a side curtain airbag deployment.
Risk
If the headliner support bracket makes contact with an occupant during a crash, it may cause a laceration injury.
Remedy
Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will apply adhesive strips to the headliner, free of charge. The recall began on July 28, 2014. Owners may contact Hyundai customer service at 1-800-633-5151. Hyundai's number for this recall is 117.
Filed under
Elantra Touring
Campaign
NHTSA 14V310000 · Jun 10, 2014
Apr 1, 201313V115000

Air bags: side/window

If the headliner support bracket makes contact with an occupant during a crash, it may cause a laceration injury.

DetailsHide details for campaign 13V115000
What's wrong
Hyundai Motor Company is recalling certain model year 2011-2013 Elantra vehicles manufactured from November 12, 2010, through March 5, 2013. A support bracket attached to the headliner may become displaced during a side curtain airbag deployment.
Risk
If the headliner support bracket makes contact with an occupant during a crash, it may cause a laceration injury.
Remedy
Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will apply adhesive strips to the headliner, free of charge. The safety recall began during April 2013. Owners may contact Hyundai at 1-800-633-5151. Hyundai's recall campaign number is 109.
Filed under
Elantra
Campaign
NHTSA 13V115000 · Apr 1, 2013

Merged from NHTSA model names: Elantra, Elantra Touring. Not every vehicle of a model year is affected by every campaign.

To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Hyundai recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2012 Hyundai Elantra? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component675

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
675Complaints filed
49Involving a crash
12Involving a fire
47Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Engine14021374
Electrical system12919413
Air bags1281927030
Service brakes9815837
Steering9013905
Unknown or other6810400
Suspension518000
Electronic stability control (ESC)447804
Power train436011
Hydraulic406030
Vehicle speed control274405
Wheels193100
Exterior lighting183000
Tires183010
Structure173221

12 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number, merged from NHTSA model names Elantra, Elantra Touring.

Latest reports

  • Service brakes

    “Rear metal brake line is heavily corroded and leaking. Failed approaching intersection and had to use emergency brake to avoid crash.”

    Filed 09/28/2026 · ODI 11767324
  • Engine

    “The contact owns a 2012 Hyundai Elantra. The contact stated that while driving at an undisclosed speed, the vehicle lost motive power and stalled. The check engine warning light illuminated after the failure.”

    Filed 08/20/2026 · ODI 11758279
  • Service brakes

    “The contact owns a 2012 Hyundai Elantra. The contact stated that while operating the vehicle, the brake pedal felt spongy while depressed.”

    Filed 08/03/2026 · ODI 11754439

Other Hyundai Elantra model years

Other Hyundai models

2012 Hyundai Elantra recall questions

How many recalls does the 2012 Hyundai Elantra have?

NHTSA lists 5 safety recall campaigns for the 2012 Hyundai Elantra. The most recent, 23V651000 (reported September 22, 2023), concerns service brakes, hydraulic. 1 campaign carries a park-it or park-outside warning. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What is the most common complaint about the 2012 Hyundai Elantra?

Engine is the most-reported component, named in 140 complaints out of 675 filed with NHTSA (21%). Across all complaints, owners reported 49 crashs and 12 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2012 Hyundai Elantra?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Hyundai recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Hyundai dealer.

Check a specific Hyundai by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Hyundai build sheet & window sticker guide.