Hyundai Elantra, representative photo
Representative 2015 model. Photo: Elise240SX, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2014 Hyundai Elantra recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2014 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
2
Park-it warnings
1
Complaints
395
Latest campaign
Sep 22, 2023

Recall summary by component2

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsPark‑itLatestCampaign IDs
Service brakes, hydraulic21Sep 22, 2023

Safety recalls2

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
1Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Sep 22, 2023Latest campaign
Sep 22, 202323V651000

Service brakes, hydraulic: antilock/traction control/electronic limited slip control unit/module

An engine compartment fire while parked or driving can increase the risk of injury.

Park outside, away from structures
DetailsHide details for campaign 23V651000
What's wrong
Hyundai Motor America (Hyundai) is recalling certain 2011-2015 Elantra, Genesis Coupe, Sonata Hybrid, 2012-2015 Accent, Azera, Veloster, 2013-2015 Elantra Coupe, Santa Fe, 2014-2015 Equus, 2010-2012 Veracruz, 2010-2013 Tucson, 2015 Tucson Fuel Cell, and 2013 Santa Fe Sport vehicles. The Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module may leak brake fluid internally and cause an electrical short, which can result in an engine compartment fire while parked or driving.
Risk
An engine compartment fire while parked or driving can increase the risk of injury.
Remedy
Owners are advised to park outside and away from structures until the recall repair is complete. Dealers will replace the ABS fuse, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed April 10, 2024 through October 11, 2024. Owners may contact Hyundai customer service at 1-855-371-9460. Hyundai's number for this recall is 251.
Filed under
Elantra, Elantra Coupe
Campaign
NHTSA 23V651000 · Sep 22, 2023
Nov 30, 201717V769000

Service brakes, hydraulic: pedals and linkages

If the brake light switch plunger does not retract as it should when the brake pedal is not being pressed, the brake lights may stay illuminated preventing accurate…

DetailsHide details for campaign 17V769000
What's wrong
Hyundai Motor Company (Hyundai) is recalling certain 2013-2014 Elantra sedan, coupe and GT vehicles. The brake pedal stopper pad can deteriorate allowing the brake light switch plunger to remain extended when the brake pedal is released. This will allow the brake lights to remain illuminated continuously. It can also allow the shift lever to be moved without depressing the brake pedal, or activate the engine management brake pedal override feature.
Risk
If the brake light switch plunger does not retract as it should when the brake pedal is not being pressed, the brake lights may stay illuminated preventing accurate communication to following vehicles that the vehicle is slowing or stopping. Additionally, if the brake switch plunger is not retracted, then the transmission can be shifted out of PARK without depressing the brake pedal. Either condition increases the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will replace the brake pedal stopper pad, free of charge. The recall is expected to begin February 8, 2018. Owners may contact Hyundai customer service at 1-800-633-5151. Hyundai's number for this recall is 170. This campaign expands recall 16V574.
Filed under
Elantra
Campaign
NHTSA 17V769000 · Nov 30, 2017

Merged from NHTSA model names: Elantra, Elantra Coupe. Not every vehicle of a model year is affected by every campaign.

To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Hyundai recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Owner complaints by component395

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
395Complaints filed
35Involving a crash
16Involving a fire
31Injuries reported · 2 deaths
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Engine1734481211
Service brakes88221344
Electrical system4912252
Hydraulic4712122
Unknown or other4612331
Air bags32815017
Steering287000
Vehicle speed control277506
Power train226100
Fuel/propulsion system226010
Suspension144100
Electronic stability control (ESC)123302
Exterior lighting103010
Structure92202
Wheels82100

13 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number, merged from NHTSA model names Elantra, Elantra GT.

Latest reports

  • Engine

    “I was sold this car in July of 2025, and I was sold an extended warranty. I didn’t know about the recall, the recall caused engine failure so the warranty company refuses to pay for the new engine and Hyundai refuses to…”

    Filed 10/08/2026 · ODI 11769829
  • Service brakes

    “The contact owned a 2014 Hyundai Elantra. The contact stated that while the vehicle was parked and turned off with the contact seated inside the vehicle, there was an abnormal burning odor coming from the vehicle.”

    Filed 10/08/2026 · ODI 11769808
  • Engine

    “Component: Engine (oil intrusion cylinders 1, 2, and 4). Vehicle currently at Stevens Creek Hyundai, available for inspection upon request.”

    Filed 09/28/2026 · ODI 11767496

Other Hyundai Elantra model years

Other Hyundai models

2014 Hyundai Elantra recall questions

How many recalls does the 2014 Hyundai Elantra have?

NHTSA lists 2 safety recall campaigns for the 2014 Hyundai Elantra. The most recent, 23V651000 (reported September 22, 2023), concerns service brakes, hydraulic. 1 campaign carries a park-it or park-outside warning. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2014 Hyundai Elantra recalls for?

The largest group is service brakes, hydraulic, with 2 campaigns. Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2014 Hyundai Elantra?

Engine is the most-reported component, named in 173 complaints out of 395 filed with NHTSA (44%). Across all complaints, owners reported 35 crashs and 16 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2014 Hyundai Elantra?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Hyundai recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Hyundai dealer.

Check a specific Hyundai by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Hyundai build sheet & window sticker guide.