Hyundai Elantra, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: OSX, Wikimedia Commons, Public domain

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2000 Hyundai Elantra recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2000 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
1
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
200
Latest campaign
Sep 11, 2000

Recall summary by component1

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Electrical system1Sep 11, 2000

Safety recalls1

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Sep 11, 2000Latest campaign
Sep 11, 200000V259001

Electrical system: wiring

THIS CONDITION CAN CAUSE THE ENGINE TO STALL, INCREASING THE RISK OF A CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 00V259001
What's wrong
VEHICLE DESCRIPTION: SOME SONATA VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH 2.5 LITER V-6 ENGINES AND ALL ELANTRA MODEL VEHICLES MAY HAVE EXPERIENCED INTERMITTENT LOW-SPEED ENGINE STALLING, WHICH COULD OCCUR IF THE MAF (MASS AIR FLOW) SENSOR ELECTRICAL SIGNAL IS INTERRUPTED AS A RESULT OF ENGINE VIBRATION TRANSMITTED TO THE MAF SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRING HARNESS.
Risk
THIS CONDITION CAN CAUSE THE ENGINE TO STALL, INCREASING THE RISK OF A CRASH.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL RE-ROUTE THE MAF SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRING HARNESS.
Campaign
NHTSA 00V259001 · Sep 11, 2000
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Hyundai recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Owner complaints by component200

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
200Complaints filed
37Involving a crash
2Involving a fire
31Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Engine and engine cooling4121000
Air bags392031027
Electrical system3317210
Visibility2613001
Power train2211000
Seat belts1585010
Vehicle speed control95101
Structure84011
Service brakes84100
Tires84000
Engine63000
Latches/locks/linkages63100
Suspension63000
Hydraulic63100
Fuel system42000

13 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Engine

    “The contact owns a 2000 Hyundai Elantra. The contact stated while driving at an unknown speed, there was an abnormal odor entering the cabin of the vehicle, causing the contact to be nauseated.”

    Filed 01/12/2023 · ODI 11501474
  • Structure

    “Windows need repairs, falls down. Horn needs several repairs. Paint oxidized.. Auto was stationary.”

    Filed 02/11/2021 · ODI 11395826
  • Electrical system

    “Engine stalls air conditioner belt squeets”

    Filed 08/12/2018 · ODI 11119472

Other Hyundai Elantra model years

All years: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011 · 2010 · 2009 · 2008 · 2007 · 2006 · 2005 · 2004 · 2003 · 2002 · 2001 · 2000

Other Hyundai models

2000 Hyundai Elantra recall questions

How many recalls does the 2000 Hyundai Elantra have?

NHTSA lists 1 safety recall campaign for the 2000 Hyundai Elantra. The most recent, 00V259001 (reported September 11, 2000), concerns electrical system. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What is the most common complaint about the 2000 Hyundai Elantra?

Engine and engine cooling is the most-reported component, named in 41 complaints out of 200 filed with NHTSA (21%). Across all complaints, owners reported 37 crashs and 2 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2000 Hyundai Elantra?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Hyundai recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Hyundai dealer.

Check a specific Hyundai by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Hyundai build sheet & window sticker guide.